Department
Old Master Prints(56)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(56)
Century
Keine Angabe(56)
Period
Keine Angabe(56)
Country/Region
Keine Angabe(56)
Medium
Keine Zuteilung(56)

56 Treffer
ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Les petite barques, 1894. Etching on Simili Japan, 8.8 x 13.8 cm (sheet size: 24 x 31 cm). With light colouring. Engraved signature and date lower right within the image: Ensor 94. Entitled in pencil in lower margin, signed and dated to the right. The artist’s signature initials verso. Taevernir 89. Framed. – Strong impression on full sheet. Minor sunning near passepartout edge. Very fine condition.  - Provenance: Collection of  Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

Les petite barques, 1894. Radierung auf Similijapan, 8,8 x 13,8 cm (Bogengrösse: 24 x 31 cm). Mit leichtem Kolorit. Innerhalb der Darstellung unten rechts gestochen signiert und datiert: Ensor 94. Mit Bleistift im unteren Blattrand links betitelt, rechts signiert und datiert. Verso mit der Signaturparaphe des Künstlers. Taevernir 89. Gerahmt. - Kräftiger Druck auf dem vollen Bogen. Im Passepartoutausschnitt minim lichtrandig. Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

Sold for CHF 6 360 (including buyer’s premium)

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Bust, 1887. Drypoint etching, 13 x 8.8 cm (Sheet size: 24.8 x 15 cm). Entitled and inscribed in pencil lower left: Buste. point seche. Signed and dated lower right: James Ensor 1887. The artist’s signature initials verso. Framed. – Very good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Sold for CHF 2 760 (including buyer’s premium)

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).L'adoration des Bergers, 1888. Drypoint and vernis mou. 15.7 x 11.3 cm (Sheet size: 28.5 x 19.7 cm). Signed lower left in plate: ENSOR. Signed and dated lower right in pencil: James Ensor 1888. Taevernier 58 III (of IV). Artist’s signature initials verso. Framed. - Very good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

L'adoration des Bergers, 1888. Kaltnadel und vernis mou. 15,7 x 11,3 cm (Blattgrösse: 28,5 x 19,7 cm). In der Platte unten links signiert: ENSOR. Mit Bleistift unten rechts signiert und datiert: James Ensor 1888. Taevernier 58 III (von IV). Verso mit der Signaturparaphe des Künstlers. Gerahmt. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Sold for CHF 3 360 (including buyer’s premium)

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Chimere. Etching, 91 x 62 cm (Sheet size 23.5 x 14.5 cm). Early impression in red chalk on old Japan paper. Taevernier 25. Framed. – Very fine impression on full sheet. Very good condition.  - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Pont rustique, 1889. Etching. On Japan, 7.5 x 11.7 cm (sheet size: 14.2 x 20 cm). Engraved signature upper left in plate: Ensor. Signed lower right in pencil: James Ensor. Taevernier 72 II (of II). – Very fine impression in good condition.  Framed. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Pont rustique, 1889. Radierung. auf Japan, 7,5 x 11,7 cm (Bogengrösse: 14,2 x 20 cm). Oben links in der Platte gestochen signiert: Ensor. Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert: James Ensor. Taevernier 72 II (von II). - Sehr schöner Druck in guter Erhaltung. Gerahmt. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Sold for CHF 1 320 (including buyer’s premium)

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).L'Orage, 1889. Etching on Japan paper, 7.5 x 11.6 cm (Sheet size 13.5 x 20 cm). Engraved signature lower right in the plate: ENSOR. Signed lower right in pencil: James Ensor. Taevenier 70 II (of III). Framed. – Nuanced impression in spotless condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Sold for CHF 4 320 (including buyer’s premium)

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Ernest Rousseau, 1887. Etching, 22.8 x 16.8 cm (Sheet size: 32 x 22.5 cm). Signed lower right in pencil: James Ensor. Artist’s signature initials verso. Taevernier 11 III (of IV). Framed. – Small areas of rubbing on upper right margin. Slight finger soiling in the margins. Good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Sold for CHF 2 880 (including buyer’s premium)

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Prise d'une ville étrange, 1888. Etching on chamois-coloured Simili-Japan, 17.8 x 23.9 cm. Engraved signature lower right in plate: Ensor. Signed and dated lower right in pencil: James Ensor 1888. Entitled and inscribed verso in pencil (by artist’s hand?) Taevernier 33. Framed. – Even impression with some omissions, on full sheet. Small traces of mounting on right margin as well as verso. The left edge and the lower right corner somewhat crumpled. The lower left corner with small crease. Slight traces of use. Overall good condition. - Provenance: Collection of  Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

Prise d'une ville étrange, 1888. Radierung auf chamoisfarbenem Simili-Japan, 17,8 x 23,9 cm. Unten rechts in der Platte gestochen signiert: Ensor. Mit Bleistift unten rechts signiert und datiert: James Ensor 1888. Verso mit Bleistift (eigenhändig?) betitelt und bezeichnet. Taevernier 33. Gerahmt. - Gleichmässiger, stellenweise etwas auslassender Druck auf dem vollen Bogen. Kleine Montierungsreste am oberen rechten Rand sowie verso. Am linken Rand sowie die rechte untere Ecke etwas gestaucht. Die linke untere Ecke mit kleiner Knickfalte. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Chaumières, 1888. Etching on Japan, 11.9 x 7.6 cm (Sheet size: 25 x 16.2 cm). Signature engraved upper right in the plate: Ensor 1888. Signed lower right in pencil: James Ensor. Artist’s signature initials verso. Taevenier 50. Framed. – Very fine impression in very good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Ferme à Leffinghe, 1889. Etching on Simili-Japan. 7.4 x 11 cm (Sheet size: 13.5 x 20 cm). Signed in pencil: James Ensor. Taevernier 68 II (of II). Framed. – Very good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Sold for CHF 3 120 (including buyer’s premium)

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).Die Keppmühle bei Dresden-Hosterwitz. Etching with brown wash. 42.2 x 30.5 cm. On wove paper with watermark. J.Whatman 1794. Artist’s stamp upper right: AZ. – Faint crease on upper left margin. Thin patches on lower right margin.

Die Keppmühle bei Dresden-Hosterwitz. Umrissradierung, braun laviert. 42,2 x 30,5 cm. Auf Velin mit Wz. J.Whatman 1794. Oben rechts mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ. - Am oberen linken Rand schwache Knitter. Am unteren Rand rechts Dünnstelle.

Sold for CHF 780 (including buyer’s premium)

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).View of Karlsbad, with a young mother and her children in the foreground. Etching, brown wash, partial aquatint in brown. 29.6 x 43.7 cm. Artist’s stamp on upper right corner: AZ. Partly attached to the backing board. Old inscription on board: A.Zingg fec.. – A splendid, delineated impression. Minor compression on left edge of sheet, partial minor soiling within the image in the upper left section. Overall fine condition. Very rare.

Blick auf Karlsbad, im Vordergrund eine junge Mutter mit ihren Kindern. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise mit Aquatinta in Braun. 29,6 x 43,7 cm. An der oberen rechten Ecke mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ. Auf Unterlagenbogen punktuell fixiert. Dort alt bezeichnet: A.Zingg fec.. - Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. Am linken Blattrand minim gestaucht, innerhalb der Darstellung im linken oberen Bildbereich partiell minim angeschmutzt. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).The Elbe at Aussig, with a ferryman and his boat in the foreground, Burg Schreckenstein in the background. Etching with brown wash and partial aquatint in brown. 30 x 43.4 cm. Signed lower right within the image in black pen: Zingg dl. Artist’s stamp on upper right margin: AZ. Partly attached to the backing board. Inscribed lower right on board: A. Zingg fec.. – A splendid delineated impression. Minor rippling on upper left margin, otherwise in fine condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Die Elbe bei Aussig, im Vordergrund ein Fährmann mit seinem Boot, im Hintergrund die Burg Schreckenstein. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise mit Aquatinta in Braun. 30 x 43,4 cm. Innerhalb der Darstellung unteren rechts mit schwarzer Feder signiert: Zingg dl. Am oberen rechten Rand mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ. Auf Unterlagenbogen punktuell fixiert. Dort unten rechts bezeichnet: A. Zingg fec.. - Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. Am oberen linken Rand minim wellig, sonst in sehr schöner und farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).Romantic landscape near Karlsbad with passsers-by on a bridge over the Eger. Etching with brown wash and partial aquatint in brown. 30.5 x 43.5 cm. Artist’s stamp upper right: AZ. Partly attached to the backing board. Inscribed lower right on board: A.Zingg fec.. – A splendid delineated impression. Almost untouched condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Romantische Landschaft bei Karlsbad mit Passanten an einer Brücke über die Eger. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise mit Aquatinta in Braun. 30,5 x 43,5 cm. Mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ oben rechts. Auf Unterlagenbogen punktuell alt fixiert. Dort unten rechts bezeichnet: A.Zingg fec.. - Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. In nahezu unberührter, farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).Ruined monastery and cemetery on Oybin. Etching with brown wash and partial aquatint in brown. 32 x 44.5 cm. Inscribed lower left in the image on a tomb stone: C.A. Rich. 1812. Artist’s stamp AZ on the upper right corner. Partly attached on backing board. Inscribed lower right on board in brown pen: A.Zingg fec.. – A splendid delineated impression. Slight sunning on the outer edges of the sheet. Otherwise very good condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Klosterruine und Friedhof auf dem Oybin. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise Aquatinta in Braun. 32 x 44,5 cm. Bezeichnet in der Darstellung unten links auf einem Grabstein: C.A. Rich. 1812. Mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ. an der oberen rechten Ecke. Alt auf Unterlagenkarton punktuell fixiert. Dort mit brauner Feder unten rechts bezeichnet: A.Zingg fec.. - Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. An den äusseren Blattkanten leicht lichtrandig. Sonst in sehr guter, farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Sepolcro de tre fratelli Curajz in Albano, 1756. From the suite: Le Antichita Romane. Etching on laid paper with watermark. Letter B in circle over lily in double circle. 39.5 x 60 cm. Focillon 295; Wilton-Ely 430. Framed. – Strong deep black impression with margin around the plate edge. Two small holes with old backing repair on external right hand margin in the centre outside the image. Minor foxing. Overall good condition.

Sepolcro de tre fratelli Curajz in Albano, 1756. Aus der Folge: Le Antichita Romane. Radierung auf Bütten mit Wz. Buchstabe B im Kreis über Lilie im Doppelkreis. 39,5 x 60 cm. Focillon 295; Wilton-Ely 430. Gerahmt. - Kräftiger, tiefschwarzer Druck mit Rand um die Plattenkante. Im rechten äusseren Rand mittig ausserhalb der Darstellung zwei alt hinterlegte Löchlein. Minim stockfleckig. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 1 680 (including buyer’s premium)

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogiliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Rovine del Sisto o sia della gran sala delle Terme Antoniane. Das Frigidarium in den Thermen des Caracalla . From the suite: Veduti di Roma. Copper engraving, 42.5 x 65.5 cm. Hind 77 II (of IV). Framed. – Fine, deep impression. Cut up to the outer line and attached to backing board by the edges. Even light foxing.

Rovine del Sisto o sia della gran sala delle Terme Antoniane. Das Frigidarium in den Thermen des Caracalla . Aus der Folge: Veduti di Roma. Kupferstich, 42,5 x 65,5 cm. Hind 77 II (von IV). Gerahmt. - Schöner, tiefschwarzer Druck. Bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten und an den Aussenrändern umlaufend auf Unterlagenkarton fixiert. Gleichmässig leicht stockfleckig.

Sold for CHF 1 800 (including buyer’s premium)

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Veduta degli Avanzi del Foro di Nerva, 1770. From the suite: Vedute di Roma. Copper engraving, 47.3 x 70 cm. Hind 95 I (of IV). Framed. – Very fine deep black impression. Cut up to the outer line and attached to the backing board on all sides. Foxed.

Veduta degli Avanzi del Foro di Nerva, 1770. Aus der Folge: Vedute di Roma. Kupferstich, 47,3 x 70 cm. Hind 95 I (von IV). Gerahmt. - Sehr schöner, tiefschwarzer Druck. Bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten und umlaufend auf Unterlagenkarton fixiert. Dezent stockfleckig.

RENOIR, PIERRE-AUGUSTE (Limoges 1841 - 1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer).Baigneuse debout à mi-jambes, 1910. Etching, 17 x 11.1 cm. Delteil 23. Inscribed (signed?) in pencil below the image to the left: Renoir, La Baigneuse. Framed. – Very fine impression with plate tone. Very good condition.

Baigneuse debout à mi-jambes, 1910. Radierung, 17 x 11,1 cm. Delteil 23. Unterhalb der Darstellung links mit Bleistift bezeichnet (signiert?): Renoir, La Baigneuse. Gerahmt. - Sehr schöner Druck mit Plattenton. Sehr gut erhalten.

Sold for CHF 420 (including buyer’s premium)

BOTANY.-Basilius Besler (1561-1629), circa/after 1613. I. Tulipa Miniata pleno flore II. Tulipa Nivea oris pupurascente. III. Tulipa flore pleno tota lutea. Hand-coloured copper engraving on laid paper, 50 x 39.5 cm (image). From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt et al., circa 1613. Framed. – Minor fading. Overall good condition.

Basilius Besler (1561-1629), um/nach 1613. I. Tulipa Miniata pleno flore II. Tulipa Nivea oris pupurascente. III. Tulipa flore pleno tota lutea. Handkol. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 50 x 39,5 cm (licht). Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a., um 1613. Gerahmt. - Minim verblasst. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand.

BOTANY.-Basilius Besler (1561-1629), circa/after 1613. I. Heleborus Niger II. Crocus Vernus polyanthos flore luteo III. Crocus Vernus aureus Variegatus. Hand-coloured copper engraving on laid paper, 47.5 x 40 cm. From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt et al., circa 1613. Framed. - Fine condition.

Basilius Besler (1561-1629), um/nach 1613. I. Heleborus Niger II. Crocus Vernus polyanthos flore luteo III. Crocus Vernus aureus Variegatus. Handkol. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 47,5 x 40 cm. Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a., um 1613. Gerahmt. - Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 1 140 (including buyer’s premium)

BOTANY.-Basilius Besler (1561-1629), circa/after 1613. I. Leucoium flore rubro pleno II. Leucoiuöm vanegatum album rubris maculis III. Leucoium varigatum purpuris maculis. Hand-coloured copper engraving on laid paper, 48.5 x 40 cm (image). From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt et al., circa 1613. Framed. - Very good condition.

Basilius Besler (1561-1629), um/nach 1613. I. Leucoium flore rubro pleno II. Leucoiuöm vanegatum album rubris maculis III. Leucoium varigatum purpuris maculis. Handkol. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 48,5 x 40 cm (licht). Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a., um 1613. Gerahmt. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

BOTANY.-Basilius Besler (1561-1629), um/nach 1613. Lupinus Sativus maior II. Lupinus Sÿlvestris angustifol flore coeruleo III. Lupinus Sÿlvestris flori luteu adoratus. Hand-coloured copper engraving on laid paper, 49 x 40 cm. From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt et al., circa 1613. Framed. – Very good condition.

Basilius Besler (1561-1629), um/nach 1613. Lupinus Sativus maior II. Lupinus Sÿlvestris angustifol flore coeruleo III. Lupinus Sÿlvestris flori luteu adoratus. Handkol. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 49 x 40 cm. Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a., um 1613. Gerahmt. - Sehr guter Erhaltugszustand.

Sold for CHF 1 440 (including buyer’s premium)

BOTANY.-Basilius Besler (1561-1629), circa/after 1613. 1. Papas peruanorum 2. Thymus vulgatis 3. Serpillum citratum. Hand-coloured copper engraving on laid paper. 48 x 39.5 cm. From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt et al., circa 1613. - Fine condition.

Basilius Besler (1561-1629), um/nach 1613. 1. Papas peruanorum 2. Thymus vulgatis 3. Serpillum citratum. Handkol. Kupferstich auf Bütten. 48 x 39,5 cm. Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a., um 1613. - Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 840 (including buyer’s premium)

BOTANY.-Basilius Besler (1561-1629), circa/after 1613. I. Herba Paris. II. Digitalis flori incarnato. III. Digitalis flore luteo. Original coloured copper engraving on laid paper, 49 x 41 cm (image). From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt et al., circa 1613. Framed. - Very good condition.

Basilius Besler (1561-1629), um/nach 1613. I. Herba Paris. II. Digitalis flori incarnato. III. Digitalis flore luteo. Altkol. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 49 x 41 cm (licht). Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a., um 1613. Gerahmt. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 1 020 (including buyer’s premium)