Department
19th Century Paintings(52)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(52)
Century
19th century(52)
Period
Keine Angabe(52)
Country/Region
Keine Angabe(52)
Medium
Keine Zuteilung(52)

52 Treffer
HEINRICH BÜRKEL

HEINRICH BÜRKEL

(Pirmasens 1802–1869 Munich)

Mediterranean landscape with herdsmen and cattle. 1841.

Oil on canvas.

Signed and dated lower left: H (ligature) Bürkel. 1841.

60.4 × 85.8 cm.

Sold for CHF 57 600 (including buyer’s premium)

HESS, PETER VON (Düsseldorf 1792 - 1871 Munich) Italian man with two women and child on a mule. Oil on board. Signed lower left: P. Heß. 18.7 x 23.5 cm. Expertise: Dr. Horst Ludwig. 21.6.1988. Technical report by Prof. Kühn, 24.3.1992. Provenance: Private collection, Germany. Literature: Reinhardt, Brigitte: Der Münchner Schlachten- und Genremaler Peter van Hess, Munich 1977, p. 397, No. 150.

(Düsseldorf 1792 - 1871 München)

Italiener und zwei Frauen mit Kind auf einem Maulesel.

Öl auf Malpappe.

Unten links signiert: P. Heß.

18,7 x 23,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 500 (including buyer’s premium)

ZIMMERMANN, AUGUST ALBERT (Zittau 1808 - 1888 Munich) View of Villa d'Este in Tivoli. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right : Albert Zimmermann. 128.5 x 100 cm.

(Zittau 1808 - 1888 München)

Blick auf die Villa d'Este in Tivoli.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: Albert Zimmermann.

128,5 x 100 cm.

Sold for CHF 7 000 (including buyer’s premium)

SPITZWEG, CARL (1808 Munich 1885) Ash Wednesday. Oil on panel. 21 x 14.5 cm. Authentication by Otto Spitzweg, 1916 (label verso). Provenance: - Collection of Emil Jochsberger, Munich-Garmisch, 1921 - 1926. - Hugo Helbing auction, Munich, 11.5.1926, Lot 347, plate. 7. - European private collection. Exhibited: Galerie Kleucker Düsseldorf, Spitzweg-Exhibited 15.3.-15.4.1938, No. 13, with new title  "Im Kerker". Literature: - Roennefahrt, Günther: Carl Spitzweg. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis seiner Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, Munich 1960, No. 715. - Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg.Aschermittwoch. Dokumentation, Starnberg-Munich, R.f.v.u.a.K. 1996, pp. 34 f. with ill., Bayer. Staatsbibl. Munich, Inv. No. Ana 656 b/w 142. - Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg.Aschermittwoch. Dokumentation, Starnberg-Munich, R.f.v.u.a.K. 1997, pp. 24 f., Bayer. Staatsbibl. Munich, Inv. No. Ana 656 143. - Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg. Verzeichnis der Werke, Stuttgart 2002, Cat. No.953, pp. 400-401, with colour ill

(1808 München 1885)

Aschermittwoch.

Öl auf Holz.

21 x 14,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 32 000 (including buyer’s premium)

LELIE, ADRIAEN DE (Tilburg 1755 - 1820 Amsterdam) Card players in an inn. 1810. Oil on panel. Signed and dated upper right on the door frame: A. de Lelie f. A 1810. 60.7 x 52 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Our thanks to the RKD, The Hague for confirming the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph.

(Tilburg 1755 - 1820 Amsterdam)

Kartenspieler im Wirtshaus. 1810.

Öl auf Holz.

60,7 x 52 cm.

SPITZWEG, CARL (1808 Munich 1885) Das Ständchen. Oil on board. Monogrammed lower left: S in rhombus. 30.9 x 14.5 cm. Provenance: - Sotheby's, Munich, 29.11.1989, Lot 69. - European private collection. Literature: - Vogel, Julius: Carl Spitzweg. Acht Gemälde, Leipzig o. J., Farbabb. No.6. - Roennefahrt, Günther.: Carl Spitzweg. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis seiner Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, Munich 1960, No.1083. - Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg. Ständchen-, Serenaden- und Strassensänger-Bilder. Ein Beitrag zum musikalischen Spitzweg, Starnberg-Munich,1975, No.26 . - Wichmann, Siegfried: Das grosse Spitzweg-Album, Herrsching 1984, p. 108, No.158 colour ill. - Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg. Nächtliches Ständchen. Dokumentation, Starnberg-Munich, R.f.v.u.a.K. 1995, S. 26 f., Bayer. Staatsbibl. Munich, Inv.-No.Ana 656 SW 72. - Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg. Verzeichnis der Werke, Stuttgart 2002, Cat. No.1565, p. 565, with colour ill.

(1808 München 1885)

Das Ständchen.

Öl auf Karton.

Unten links monogrammiert: S im Rhombus.

30,9 x 14,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000 (including buyer’s premium)

DAUBIGNY, CHARLES-FRANÇOIS (1817 Paris 1878) Vendanges en Bourgogne. 1866. Oil on panel . Signed lower right : Daubigny. Verso estate stamp: Vente Daubigny. 20.5 x 34.5 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Vernex, Montreux. - Vente Daubigny, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 6.5.1878, No. 194. - European private collection. Literature: Hellebranth, Robert: Charles-François Daubigny 1817-1878, Morges 1976, No. 497, fig p. 160.

(1817 Paris 1878)

Vendanges en Bourgogne. 1866.

Öl auf Holz.

20,5 x 34,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)

JACQUE, CHARLES-ÉMILE (Paris 1813 - Paris 1894) "Poules à la ferme". Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Ch. Jacque. 47 x 66.3 cm. Provenance: - Robert Noortman Gallery, London (label verso). - European private collection. Literature: Robert Noortman Gallery, London (pub.): A selection of important paintings by Old and Modern Masters from our 1980 collection, London 1980, colour ill, Cat No.  23.

(Paris 1813 - Paris 1894)

Poules à la ferme.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert: Ch. Jacque.

47 x 66,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 9 000 (including buyer’s premium)

WRIGHT, GILBERT SCOTT (1880 Great Britain 1958) "A critical moment". Oil on canvas. Signed lower right : Gilbert S. Wright. 71,.5 x 55.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.

(1880 Grossbritannien 1958)

Der Ausritt im Park ("a critical moment").

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: Gilbert S. Wright.

71,5 x 55,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 500 (including buyer’s premium)

MONCHABLON, JAN (1854 Châtillon-sur-Saône 1904) A broad landscape of meadows and a small village. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right : JAN MONCHABLON. 38.4 x 56 cm. Michel Rodrigue has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph.

(1854 Châtillon-sur-Saône 1904)

Weite Weidenlandschaft mit einem kleinen Dorf.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: JAN MONCHABLON.

38,4 x 56 cm.

GÉLIBERT, JULES BERTRAND (Bagnères-de-Bigorre 1834 - 1916 Capbreton) "Route du Marcassin". 1885. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Jules Gélibert 1885. Inscribed centre on the shield: Route du Marcassin. 112 x 160 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.

(Bagnères-de-Bigorre 1834 - 1916 Capbreton)

Grosse Jagdszene - "Route du Marcassin". 1885.

Öl auf Leinwand.

112 x 160 cm.

Sold for CHF 13 000 (including buyer’s premium)

THOMA, HANS (Bernau 1839 - 1924 Karlsruhe) A woman collecting wood with her child at the forest edge. 1893. Oil on board. Monogrammed and dated lower right: HTH (ligature) 1893. 75 x 95 cm. Provenance: - Krupp collection, Karlsruhe (label verso "Coll Krupp, H. Thoma, "Waldrand"). - In the same German private collection since at least 1909. Literature: Thode, Henry: Thoma. Des Meisters Gemälde, Stuttgart/Leipzig 1909, p. 361 with ill. Exhibited : - Essen 1953, "Museum Folkwang zeigt in Villa Hügel Kunstwerke aus Kirchen-, Museums- und Private collection", Villa Hügel, 10.5.-31.10.1953, Cat. No.35 b, p. 22. - Sächsischer Kunstverein Dresden, No.923 (label verso).

(Bernau 1839 - 1924 Karlsruhe)

Reisigsammlerin mit ihrem Kind am Waldrand. 1893.

Öl auf Karton.

Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: HTH (ligiert) 1893.

75 x 95 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)

PENNE, OLIVIER DE (Paris 1831 - 1897 Marlotte) Hunter and his family in a wintry forest. Oil on panel . Signed lower right : Ol. Depenne. 55.5 x 45.5 cm. Provenance: - Marcel Goldschmidt & Co., Frankfurt am Main. - European private collection.

(Paris 1831 - 1897 Marlotte)

Jäger und Familie in einem winterlichen Wald.

Öl auf Holz.

Unten rechts signiert: Ol. Depenne.

55,5 x 45,5 cm.

GALIEN-LALOUE, EUGÈNE (Paris 1854 - 1941 Chérence) Snow-covered landscape with village and peasant woman. Gouache on paper. Signed lower left with pseudonym: L. Courtier. 20.5 x 31.5 cm (image).

(Paris 1854 - 1941 Chérence)

Verschneite Landschaft mit Dorf und Bäuerin.

Gouache auf Papier.

Unten links mit Pseudonym signiert: L. Courtier.

20,5 x 31,5 cm (Lichtmass).

Sold for CHF 5 000 (including buyer’s premium)

KLEVER, JULIJ JUL'EVIC (Dorpat 1850 - 1924 St. Petersburg) Winter landscape. 1885. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right in Cyrillic: 85. 27.5 x 49 cm. Provenance: European private collection. Exhibited: The Reynolds Gallery: 1.10.1980 (label verso).

(Dorpat 1850 - 1924 St. Petersburg)

Winterlandschaft. 1885.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts kyrillisch signiert und datiert: 85.

27,5 x 49 cm.

CHOULTSÉ, IVAN FEDOROVIC (1874 St. Peterburg 1937) Winter landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right : Iw. F. Choultsé. 45.8 x 45.3 cm. Provenance: European private collection.

(1874 St. Peterburg 1937)

Winterlandschaft.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: Iw. F. Choultsé.

45,8 x 45,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 125 000 (including buyer’s premium)

BRANDEIS, ANTONIETTA (Miskowitz, Bohemia 1849 - 1910 Venice) Pair of works: The Grand Canal and Santa Maria della Salute / Island of San Giorgio. Oil on canvas. One monogrammed lower right: A B (ligature). 13 x 21.7 cm. Expertise: Noé Willer, 20.12.2012. Provenance: Swiss private collection.

(Miskowitz, Bohême 1849 - 1910 Venedig)

Öl auf Leinwand.

Eines davon unten rechts monogrammiert: A B (ligiert).

13 x 21,7 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 000 (including buyer’s premium)

ZIEM, FÉLIX FRANÇOIS (Beaune 1821 - 1911 Paris) "Repos sous les arbres près de Venise". Oil on panel . Signed lower right : Ziem. 52.2 x 80 cm. Mathias Ary Jan of the Association Félix Ziem has confirmed the authenticity of this painting and will include it in the catalogue raisonné which is currently being prepared. The painting will be sold in the original gilt frame of the period.

(Beaune 1821 - 1911 Paris)

Repos sous les arbres près de Venise.

Öl auf Holz.

Unten rechts signiert: Ziem.

52,2 x 80 cm.

Sold for CHF 73 000 (including buyer’s premium)

CORRODI, SALOMON (Fehraltorf 1810 - 1892 Como) View of the Mediterranean near Rome. 1883. Watercolour on paper. Signed, inscribed and dated lower left: S. Corrodi. Rom. 83. 36 x 51 cm.

(Fehraltorf 1810 - 1892 Como)

Blick aufs Mittelmeer in der Nähe von Rom. 1883.

Aquarell auf Papier.

36 x 51 cm.

PONSON, LUC RAPHAEL (Solliès-Pont 1835 - 1904 Marseille) Sur la plage de Sainte Maxime. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: R. Ponson. Signed and inscribed verso on the stretcher: R. Ponson. Sur la plage de Sainte Maxime. 40 x 66.5 cm.

(Solliès-Pont 1835 - 1904 Marseille)

Sur la plage de Sainte Maxime.

Öl auf Leinwand.

40 x 66,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 400 (including buyer’s premium)

BANUELOS-THORNDIKE, ANTONIA DE (Rome 1879 - 1914 Paris) Guitar player. 1880. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right: Antonia de Banuelos. Mars 1880. 131 x 98 cm.

(Rom 1879 - 1914 Paris)

Der Gitarrenspieler. 1880.

Öl auf Holz.

131 x 98 cm.

HESSE, ALEXANDRE (1806 Paris 1879) Italian girl at a well. Oil on canvas. Signed centre left: ALEXANDRE HESSE. 95.5 x 69.5 cm.

(1806 Paris 1879)

Italienisches Mädchen am Brunnen.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Links mittig signiert: ALEXANDRE HESSE.

95,5 x 69,5 cm.

BENNER, JEAN (Mulhouse 1836 - 1909 Paris) Children on a square near Capri. Oil on canvas. Signed and inscribed lower right: JEAN BENNER CAPRI. 59 x 46 cm. Noé Willer has confirmed the authenticity of this painting on the basis of a photograph.

(Mulhouse 1836 - 1909 Paris)

Kinder auf einem Platz bei Capri.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert und bezeichnet: JEAN BENNER CAPRI.

59 x 46 cm.

RABES, MAX FRIEDRICH (Samter 1868 - 1944 Vienna) Fireworks at Versailles. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right : Max Rabes. 67.5 x 75.3 cm.

(Samter 1868 - 1944 Wien)

Feuerwerk in Versailles.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: Max Rabes.

67,5 x 75,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 10 000 (including buyer’s premium)

PORTIELJE, JAN FREDERIK PIETER (Amsterdam 1829 - 1908 Antwerp) Interior with a noblewoman with a fan.  Oil on canvas. Signed and inscribed upper left: JP (ligature) ortielje. Anvers. 96,.5 x 75.5 cm.

(Amsterdam 1829 - 1908 Antwerpen)

Edle Dame in einem Interieur mit einem Fächer.

Öl auf Leinwand.

96,5 x 75,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 14 000 (including buyer’s premium)