Old Master Drawings

Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3507* - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

ZÖTL, ALOYS

(Freistadt 1803-1887 Eferding)
Rhinoceros sinus. (Burchell), 1861.
Black pen and watercolour. Black pen outer lines. Entitled in black pen below the image to the centre, signed and dated right: A. Zötl pinx. 1861.
37 x 47 cm (sheet size 44 x 54.5 cm). Framed.
37 x 47 cm (Bogengrösse 44 x 54,5 cm). Gerahmt.

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 610 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 144 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3422 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

Workshop of SANTI, RAFFAELLO

(Urbino 1483 - 1520 Rome)
Child’s head.
Black and white chalk on grey-blue paper. Old mount
17.1 x 15.1 cm (uneven). Framed.
17,1 x 15,1 cm (unregelmässig). Gerahmt.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 38 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3448 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

LALLEMAND, JEAN BAPTISTE (Dijon 1716 - 1803 Paris) 1. Harbour view with Palladian style palace. 2. Harbour view with tower, seen through an antique arch. Gouache on paper, laid on canvas. The first signed lower right: 'Lall.../man..."; the second signed: Lallemand. Each 20.8 x 36.2 cm. Framed.

(Dijon 1716 - 1803 Paris)
Gouache auf Papier, auf Leinwand aufgezogen.
Jeweils 36 x 52 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 22 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3458* - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

DESPREZ, LOUIS- JEAN (Auxerre 1743 - 1804 Stockholm) The antique theatre of Taormina with a view of Etna. Watercolour on paper laid on canvas. 68 x 103 cm. Old gold frame.

(Auxerre 1743 - 1804 Stockholm)
Das antike Theater von Taormina mit Blick auf den Ätna.
Aquarell auf Papier auf Leinwand.
68 x 103 cm. Alte Goldrahmung.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 14 020 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3477* - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

DREBER, HEINRICH (FRANZ- DREBER) (Dresden 1822 - 1875 Anticoli Corrado) Rock formations and trees Keppgrund near Dresden. Brown pen, brown wash. Inscribed and dated in brown pen on lower margin: Kepp Grund d. 20. Juli 42. 18.5 x 24.6 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Kunstsalon Emil Richter, Dresden - Private collection Dresden

(Dresden 1822 - 1875 Anticoli Corrado)
Felsformationen und Bäume im Keppgrund bei Dresden.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert.
Mit brauner Feder am unteren Rand bezeichnet und datiert: Kepp Grund d. 20. Juli 42.
18,5 x 24,6 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 10 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3506 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

BOUDIN, EUGÈNE LOUIS (Honfleur 1824 - 1898 Deauville) Beach scene with fishermen throwing their nets. Brown pen, watercolour, heightened with white. Signed lower left in brown pen: E. Boudin. 14 x 28.2 cm.

(Honfleur 1824 - 1898 Deauville)
Strandszene mit Fischern beim Ausbreiten der Netze.
Feder in Braun, Aquarell, weiss gehöht.
Mit brauner Feder unten links signiert: E. Boudin.
14 x 28,2 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3428 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

BASSETTI, MARCO ANTONIO (1588 Verona 1630) Four depictions of the senses: 1. Taste 2. Sight. 3. Smell 4. Hearing. Verso: figure studies. Brown pen, brown wash. 13.2 x 8.3 cm, 13.2 x 8 cm, 13 x 9.1 cm, 13.5 x 9.5 cm. Framed together Provenance: - collection of Girgio dalla Bella, Lugt 3774 Literature: - Ugo Ruggeri. Disegni Veneti e Lombardi dal XVI al XVIII secolo. Catalogue of the Istituto Nazionale per la Grafica Gabinetto dei Disegni e delle Stampe. Rome 1989. p. 15 and 16, figs. 4-7

(1588 Verona 1630)
Vier Darstellungen der Sinne: 1. Der Geschmack 2. Das Sehen. 3. Der Geruchssinn 4. Das Gehöhr. Verso: Figurenstudien.
13,2 x 8,3 cm, 13,2 x 8 cm, 13 x 9,1 cm, 13,5 x 9,5 cm. Gemeinsame Rahmung.

CHF 2 500 / 4 000 | (€ 2 340 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3453 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

Attributed to CALLOT, JACQUES (1592 Nancy 1635) Studies of different figures. Verso: two studies of hands and four putti. Red chalk and red-brown wash. On laid paper with watermark: single contour circle with flower in the centre. 26.9 x 20 cm. Framed. Provenance: - collection of Count G.Strogonoff. Sold in Rome, 18.-23. April 1910 No. 392 as Callot - Private collection, Switzerland

(1592 Nancy 1635), zugeschrieben
Rötel, rotbraun laviert. Auf Bütten mit Wz. einkonturiger Kreis, darin Blume.
26,9 x 20 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3420* - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

PITTONI, GIAMBATTISTA (1687 Venice 1767) Pieta. Pen and brush in brown, brown wash over black crayon. Edging in black pen, inscribed lower left "Pittoni". 26.2 x 17.3 cm. Provenance: - Dr. K. Löchner, Senden, not in Lugt With an expertise by Dr. George Knox, Vancouver, 13.02.2009.

(1687 Venedig 1767)
Pieta.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, braun laviert, über schwarzem Stift.
26,2 x 17,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3505 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

BOUDIN, EUGÈNE LOUIS (Honfleur 1824 - 1898 Deauville) At the Patisserie. Brown pen, partly watercoloured, heightened with white. Signed lower right in pencil: E. Boudin. Dated lower left: 1879 11 x 15 cm. Framed.

In der Patisserie.
Feder in Braun, partiell aquarelliert, weiss gehöht.
Mit Bleistift unten rechts signiert: E. Boudin. Unten links datiert: 1879
11 x 15 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3435 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

VENETIAN SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY The Grand Canal in Venice. Brown and black pen. 26 x 44 cm. Old gold frame.

Der Canale Grande in Venedig.
Feder in Braun und Schwarz.
26 x 44 cm. Alte Goldrahmung.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3437 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

Circle of BRIL, PAUL (Antwerp 1556 - 1626 Rome), Landscape with three figures, one hidden behind a tree. Brown pen. Numbered to the left on lower margin in brown pen: 556 (?) 15.2 x 20.8 cm. Framed.

(Antwerpen 1556 - 1626 Rom), Umkreis
Landschaft mit drei Personen, davon eine hinter einem Baum versteckt.
Feder in Braun.
Am unteren Rand links mit brauner Feder nummeriert: 556 (?)
15,2 x 20,8 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3473* - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

HORNER, FRIEDRICH (1800 Basel 1865) "Entrée en Italie du Gotthard". Weathered mountain fir trees with dried out branches. Watercolour in brown and grey, edged with a black India ink line, on yellowish wove paper. 28.5 x 21.5 cm. Provenance: - C.G.Boerner, Düsseldorf (as Theodor Verhas).

(1800 Basel 1865)
Entrée en Italie du Gotthard. Verwitterte Bergtanne mit dürren Ästen.
Aquarell in Braun und Grau, mit schwarzer Tuschlinie umrandet, auf gelblichem Velin.
28,5 x 21,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3494 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

BUSCH, WILHELM (Wiedensahl 1832 - 1908 Mechtshausen) Das Maikäferfest oder Schnurrdiburr oder Die Bienen. 1869. Pencil. 8.5 x 10 cm. Framed Provenance: - Galerie J.H.Bauer, Hannover - Private collection, Switzerland Literature: see. Ries, vol 1, p 1518 -1606, fig. 266

(Wiedensahl 1832 - 1908 Mechtshausen)
Das Maikäferfest oder Schnurrdiburr oder Die Bienen. 1869.
Bleistift.
8,5 x 10 cm. Gerahmt

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3415 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

Circle of ANTONILEZ, JOSE (Seville 1639 - 1676 Madrid), The Assumption of Mary. Circa 1670. Brown pen, watercolour and gouache, heightened with white. Old inscription lower right in black pen: Guardi. 45.3 x 29.8 cm. Framed. Provenance: - collection of Kurt Meissner, Zurich Exhibitions: - Kunsthalle Bremen/Kunsthaus Zürich 1967, Handzeichnungen alter Meister aus Schweizer private collection , Exh. Cat. , No.223 with ill.

(Sevilla 1639 - 1676 Madrid), Umkreis
Die Himmelfahrt Mariens. Um 1670.
Feder in Braun, Aquarell und Gouache, weiss gehöht.
Unten rechts mit schwarzer Feder alt bezeichnet: Guardi.
45,3 x 29,8 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3418* - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

MAGANZA, ALESSANDRO (1556 Vicenza 1632) Mary receives the Holy Ghost, surrounded by saints. Pen and brush in brown. 24.5 x 20 cm.

(1556 Vicenza 1632)
Maria empfängt den Heiligen Geist, umgeben von Heiligen.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun.
24,5 x 20 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3444 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

FRENCH SCHOOL, 18TH CENTURY The gardens of Olympus with muses and putti. Design for a fan. Gouache on paper, laid on panel. 28 x 54 cm. Framed.

Die Gärten des Olymp mit Musen und Putten. Entwurf für einen Fächer.
Gouache auf Papier, auf Holz aufgezogen.
28 x 54 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3508* - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

HARTMANN, JOHANN DANIEL WILHELM

(1793 - St. Gallen - 1862)
Präparierte exotische Vögel, Schmetterlinge und Schnecken, angeordnet auf einer runden Tischplatte.
Gouache auf cremefarbigem Zeichenkarton.
15,7 x 12,7 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3509 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

ANONYMOUS, 19TH CENTURY Study sheet with cherries, gooseberries and redcurrants. Watercolour, gouache and chalk heightened with white. 28 x 26 cm (image). In gold frame from the period.

Studienblatt mit Kirschen, Stachelbeeren und Johannisbeeren.
Aquarell, Gouache, Kreide,weiss gehöht.
28 x 26 cm (licht). Im Goldrahmen der Zeit.

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3449 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

ANONYMOUS, 18TH CENTURY Oriental landscape with exotic animals and plants. Design for a fan. Gouache, with gold and heightened with white. 24.5 x 46 cm. Framed.

Orientalische Landschaft mit exotischen Tieren und Pflanzen. Entwurf für einen Fächer.
Gouache, gold und weiss gehöht.
24,5 x 46 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3471* - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

GESSNER, SALOMON (1730 Zurich 1788) Forest edge with cattle and figures. Pen and brush in grey over pencil, on laid paper with watermark: Pro Patria. With double grey pen line around and with a three-part pen line on the sides. 17.1 x 24.7 cm.

(1730 Zürich 1788)
Waldrand mit Rindern und Figuren.
Feder und Pinsel in Grau, über Bleistift, auf Bütten mit Wasserzeichen: Pro Patria.
Mit doppelter grauer Federlinie rundum, mit dreifacher Federlinie an den Seiten.
17,1 x 24,7 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3409* - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

FLORENTINE SCHOOL, END OF THE 16TH CENTURY Two standing women, the figure on the left almost facing, the figure on the right in profile to the right. Red chalk drawing. 36.4: x 24.3 cm. Provenance: -collection of G. Vallardi (1784-1863), Lugt 1223 - Private collection Munich

Zwei stehende Frauen, die linke nahezu en face, die rechte im Profil nach rechts.
Rötelzeichnung
36,4: x 24,3 cm.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3513* - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday 22 March 2013, 01.30 PM

LIEBERMANN, MAX (1847 Berlin 1935) Three soldiers at the forest edge. Black chalk. Signed lower left: M.Liebermann 16 x 14.5 cm.

(1847 Berlin 1935)
Drei Soldaten am Waldrand.
Schwarze Kreide.
Unten links signiert: M.Liebermann
16 x 14,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 440

Details My catalogue Query