Old Master Paintings

Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

Motif/Genre
Century
Period
Country/Region

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3023 - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

GUIDO RENI

(Calvenzano 1575–1642 Bologna)
The Assumption of Mary. Circa 1596-97.
Oil on copper.
58 × 44.4 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000 | (€ 74 770 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 1 227 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3046* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

MASTER OF FRANKFURT

(active circa 1500–1530 in Antwerp)
Allegory of love.
Oil on panel.
24.8 x 128.3 cm.

CHF 250 000 / 350 000 | (€ 233 640 / 327 100)

Sold for CHF 744 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3038* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

JEAN BAPTISTE PATER

(Valenciennes 1695–1736 Paris)
Fête champêtre.
Oil on canvas.
89 × 110 cm.

Sold for CHF 595 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3058 - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

EGLON HENDRIK VAN DER NEER

(Amsterdam 1635/36–1703 Düsseldorf)
A noblewoman at a table with lute and sheet music. Circa 1667.
Oil on panel.
Signed and dated lower left: E. van der Neer. 1667/9?.
31.6 × 28.8 cm.

CHF 200 000 / 300 000 | (€ 186 920 / 280 370)

Sold for CHF 514 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3034* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

ISAAC SOREAU

(1604 Hanau am Main after 1638 ) Woven basket of fruits on a table top with insects. Oil on panel. Verso mark of the town of Antwerp. 38.5 x 56 cm. Expertise: Prof. Dr. Gerhard Bott, 27.6.2002 and 1.5.2006. Provenance:–European private collection.–via inheritance from the father of the current owner.
Flechtkorb mit Früchten auf einer Tischplatte mit Insekten.
Öl auf Holz.
Verso Stadtmarke von Antwerpen.
38,5 x 56 cm.

CHF 240 000 / 280 000 | (€ 224 300 / 261 680)

Sold for CHF 324 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3061 - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

JOHANNES VAN DER AST

(before 1593 Middelburg circa 1618)
Bouquet of flowers in a glass vase on a table top with a butterfly.
Oil on panel.
30,6 × 23 cm.

CHF 100 000 / 150 000 | (€ 93 460 / 140 190)

Sold for CHF 312 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3017 - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

Follower, probably circa 1600, of HIERONYMUS BOSCH

(circa 1450 ´s-Hertogenbosch circa 1516) Christ in limbo. Oil on panel. 19.6 x 58.7 cm.
Christus im Limbus.
Öl auf Holz.
19,6 x 58,7 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 240 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3018* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

Follower, probably 17th century, of HIERONYMUS BOSCH

(circa 1450 Hertogenbosch circa 1516) The temptation of Saint Anthony. Oil on panel. 35 x 53.9 cm.
Die Versuchung des Heiligen Antonius.
Öl auf Holz.
35 x 53,9 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 162 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3053 - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger and JAN BRUEGHEL the Younger

(1564 Antwerp 1635) (1601 Antwerp 1678) A broad landscape with herd of cows. Circa 1620. Oil on panel. 47 x 73.5 cm. Provenance: –collection of E. A. McQuire. –Newton Park auction Dublin. –Wetzlar collection, Amsterdam.–Sotheby's Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 9.6.1977, Lot 47.–Gallery Noortman, London.–Swiss private collection. Exhibited:–Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, Rotterdam, Art Treasures from Netherlands Collection, 1955, No. 20, fig. 27.–Laren 1959, No. 59, fig. 30.–Singer Museum, Laren, The Art of Collection, 1966, No.39. Literature:–Bury, A.: A Notable private collection. V. Newtown Park and its treasures, the Dublin home of Senator E.A. Mc Guire, in: Connoiseur, 130, 1952, p. 197-201, fig. No.XII.–Grossmann, in: The Burlington Magazine 1955, p. 336.–Ertz, Klaus: Josse de Momper der Jüngere (1565-1635)–Die Gemälde mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog, Freren 1986, Cat. No.154, p. 508 with ill.
Weite Landschaft mit Kuhherde. Um 1620.
Öl auf Holz.
47 x 73,5 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 80 000 | (€ 46 730 / 74 770)

Sold for CHF 114 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3063* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

JAN BRUEGHEL the Younger

(1601 Antwerp 1678) Paradise landscape with Adam and Eve. Oil on canvas. Signed centre bottom: i. breughel. 96.5 x 129.5 cm. Expertise: Dr. Klaus Ertz, 30.6.1998. Provenance:–Koller auctions, Zurich, 8.-10.9.1999, Lot 23.–European private collection.
Paradieslandschaft mit Adam und Eva in Blätterkostüm.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten mittig signiert: i. breughel.
96,5 x 129,5 cm.

CHF 75 000 / 100 000 | (€ 70 090 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 102 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3041* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

SIMON PIETERSZ. VERELST

(The Hague 1644–circa 1721 London) Roses, poppies, irises and other flowers in a vase on a stone slab. Oil on canvas. 59.7 x 49.5 cm. Provenance:–Galerie Sanct Lucas, Vienna, 1957 (as Rachel Ruysch).–Julius Bühler art dealer, Munich, 1959.–Galerie Fischer auctions, Lucerne, 1964.–Christie's London, 7.7.2000, Lot 118. Literature: Lewis, Frank: Simon Pietersz. Verelst. 1644-1721, Leigh-on-Sea 1979, p. 33, No. 76, with ill. Fred G. Meijer of the RKD, The Hague, has confirmed the authenticity of this work having examined it in the original. This painting is registered at the RKD, The Hague, as number 72072
Rosen, Mohnblumen, Iriden und andere Blumen in einer Vase auf einer Steinplatte.
Öl auf Leinwand.
59,7 x 49,5 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 80 000 | (€ 56 070 / 74 770)

Sold for CHF 90 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3005* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

AUGSBURG, CIRCA 1497

Two outer wings of a triptych: Saint Afra on the funeral pyre / Maria Aegyptiaca. 1497. Oil on panel laid on recent wooden panel. Inscribed centre top: sct afra / sct maria egiptiam. 115.5 x 28.2 cm / 115.7 x 28.1 cm. Expertise:–Dr. Alfred Stange, 9.5.1967 (as Master of the Nuremberg Rochus Altar).–Dr. Bernd Konrad, 9.1.2013. Provenance:–Collection of Count Du Molin, probably Munich.–Collection of the prince of Hohenzollern, Sigmaringen, 1897 to 1928 (as Nuremberg painter 1497, Inv. No. 7318 and 7319).–Auction of the above collection, Frankfurt am Main, 1928, No. 69 and 70 (as Nuremberg master 1497).–Private collection, Frankfurt am Main.–Dr. Heinz Steinmeyer art dealer, Munich.–Lempertz auctions, Cologne, 21.4.1967, Lot 796 (as Augsburg master circa 1500).–European private collection. Literature:–Journal of the collections of the prince of Hohenzollern, 1896, p. 401.–Short account of the Signaring collections exhibited at the Staedelschen Kunstinstitut, Frankfurt am Main 1928, p. 13, No. 69 and 70.–Weltkunst, yr. 31, 19a, 10.10. 1961, p. 22 with ill. Exhibited: Frankfurt 1928, Sigmaringer Sammlungen, Staedelsches Kunstinstitut, Frankfurt, No. 69 and 70.
Zwei Aussenseiten der Flügel eines Triptychons: Heilige Afra auf dem Scheiterhaufen / Maria Aegyptiaca. 1497.
Öl auf Holz auf neuere Holzplatte aufgezogen.
Oben mittig bezeichnet: sct afra / sct maria egiptiam.
115,5 x 28,2 cm / 115,7 x 28,1 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 46 730 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 84 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3004 - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

BERNHARD STRIGEL

(circa 1460 Memmingen 1528) Saint Christopher with Jesus and Saint Lawrence /Saint Martin with a beggar and Judas Thaddaeus. Circa 1485-90. Oil on panel. Each 46 x 72 cm. Expertise: Dr. Bernd Konrad, 31.1.2013. Provenance:–probably commissioned by a Swiss church in Graubünden–Schloss Marschlins, Landquart.–Swiss private collection. Literature:–Poeschel, Erwin: Kdm Schweiz, Graubünden IV, Vol 13, Die Täler im Vorderrhein, 1st part. Das Gebiet von Tamins bis Somvix, Basel 1942, pp. 293-294.–Rettich, Edeltraud: Bernhard Strigel. Herkunft und Entfaltung seines Stils. Diss. Phil. Freiburg i. Br. 1965, pp. 187-189, fig. 1a and 1b.–Stange, Alfred: Kritisches Verzeichnis der deutschen Tafelbilder vor Dürer, vol II, Munich 1970, p. 194, No. 857b (as workshop of Hans d. J. and Yvo Strigel).–Beckerath, Astrid von: Spätgotische Flügelaltäre in Graubünden und im Fürstentum Liechtenstein, Chur 1998, p. 252, No. 95.–Konrad, Bernd: Alfred Stange. Kritisches Verzeichnis der deutschen Tafelbilder vor Dürer, vol II, Radolfzell 2009, No. 857b with ill. (as Bernhard Strigel).
Öl auf Holz.
Je 46 x 72 cm.

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3076* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

JAN DAVIDSZ. DE HEEM

(Utrecht 1606–1683 Antwerp) Still life of fruits with nuts on a stone table. Oil on canvas. 50.7 x 66.2 cm. Expertise: Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie, The Hague, 10.9.2012. Provenance:–Dr. Arndt art dealer, 2012.–Dorotheum, Vienna, 18.4.2012, Lot 579.–European private collection.
Früchtestillleben mit Nüssen auf einem Steintisch.
Öl auf Leinwand.
50,7 x 66,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3042* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

NICOLAES VAN VEERENDAEL

(1640 Antwerp 1691) Bouquet of flowers with roses and tulips. Oil on canvas. 40 x 30.5 cm. Provenance: Sotheby's, London, 25.1.2001, Lot 161. This painting is registered at the RKD, The Hague, under number 103012 and for stylistic reasons is dated to circa 1660-1669
Blumenbouquet mit Rosen und Tulpen.
Öl auf Leinwand.
40 x 30,5 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 28 040 / 37 380)

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3045* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

NICOLAES VAN VEERENDAEL

(1640 Antwerp 1691) Bouquet of flowers with roses and tulips. Oil on canvas. 40.3 x 30.5 cm. Provenance: Sotheby's, London, 25.1.2001, Lot 161. This painting is registered at the RKD, The Hague, under number 103013
Öl auf Leinwand.
40,3 x 30,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3075 - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

JEAN-BAPTISTE MONNOYER

(Lille 1634–1699 London) Still life of flowers with a monkey and a parrot. Oil on canvas. 78 x 123 cm. Provenance: European private collection.
Blumenstillleben mit einem Affen und einem Papagei.
Öl auf Leinwand.
78 x 123 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 66 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3107* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

GIOVANNI LANFRANCO

(Parma 1582–1647 Rome) Venus with Putti. Oil on canvas. 93 x 110 cm. Provenance: –From an aristocratic family collection of several generations. –Via inheritance to the current owner, a noble collection, Vienna. Dr. Erich Schleier, has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. He dates it to ca. 1627-32
Venus mit Putti.
Öl auf Leinwand.
93 x 110 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 57 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3035* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

JUSTUS VAN HUYSUM

(1659 Amsterdam 1716) Still life of flowers with lilies, roses and carnations in a glass vase on a stone slab with a butterfly. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Jan van Huysum. 64 x 54 cm. Provenance: –Collection of Karl Haberstock, Berlin. –Collection of Baron Heinrich Thyssen Bornemisza, 1930.–via inheritance to his daughter, Baroness Bentinck van Schoonheten (label version).–Sotheby's, London, The Bentinck-Thyssen Collection, 6.12.1995, Lot 110.–Gierhards art dealer, Düsseldorf.–Christie's, New York, 27.1.2000, Lot 60. Exhibited: Manchester City Art Gallery, "Exhibition of 17th Century Dutch Flower Paintings" (according to remains of label verso). This painting is archived at the RKD, The Hague under number 4128.
Blumenstillleben mit Lilien, Rosen und Nelken in einer Glasvase auf einer Steinplatte mit einem Schmetterling.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Jan van Huysum.
64 x 54 cm.

Sold for CHF 52 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3108* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

Attributed to GIOVANNI PAOLO PANNINI

(Piacenza 1691–1765 Rome) Pair of works: Landscape with ruins with the equestrian statue of Marcus Aurelius and a landscape with ruins with the Farnese Hercules. Oil on canvas. 61 x 73.5 cm / 60.3 x 73.8 cm. Expertise: Ferdinando Arisi as by the hand of Giovanni Paolo Panini.
Gegenstücke: Ruinenlandschaft mit Marc Aurel-Reiterstatue und Ruinenlandschaft mit Herkules Farnese.
Öl auf Leinwand.
61 x 73,5 cm / 60,3 x 73,8 cm.

Sold for CHF 51 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3012* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

3rd quarter of the 16th century, circle of FRANS FLORIS

(1516 Antwerp 1570) The adornment of David after his battle with Goliath. Oil on panel. Monogrammed lower right: "HO". 99 x 141.7 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Northern Germany.
Die Bejubelung Davids nach dem Kampf mit Goliath.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts monogrammiert: "HO".
99 x 141,7 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 30 000 | (€ 23 360 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3043* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

NICOLAES VAN VEERENDAEL

(1640 Antwerp 1691) Bouquet of flowers with roses and tulips. Oil on canvas. 48 x 31 cm. Provenance: Sotheby's, London, 25.1.2001, Lot 161. This painting is registered at the RKD, The Hague, under number 103010 and for stylistic reasons is dated to circa 1660-1669
Öl auf Leinwand.
48 x 31 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 50 000 | (€ 32 710 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3064* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

JAN PAUWEL GILLEMANS the Elder

(1618 Antwerp 1675) Still life with celery, peaches, oranges and grapes in a Chinese bowl. Oil on canvas. 57 x 81.7 cm. Fred G. Meijer of the RKD, The Hague, has confirmed the authenticity of this work having examined it in the original and dates it to the mid 1650s.
Stillleben mit Sellerie, Pfirsischen, Orangen und Trauben in einer chinesischen Schale.
Öl auf Leinwand.
57 x 81,7 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3020 - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

Follower of LORENZO DI CREDI

(1459 Florence 1537) Madonna and Child, John the Baptist and two angels. Oil on panel. 107 cm Diameter (round)
Madonna mit Kind, Johannes d. Täufer und zwei Engeln.
Öl auf Holz.
107 cm Durchmesser (rund).

CHF 18 000 / 25 000 | (€ 16 820 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3078* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

17th century follower of JAN BRUEGHEL the Elder

(Brussels 1568–1625 Antwerp) Fishing village by the water. Oil on panel 18.5 x 24.2 cm. Provenance:–Richard Green (as Adriaen van Stalbemt, label verso).–European private collection.
Fischerdorf am Wasser.
Öl auf Holz
18,5 x 24,2 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query