Old Master Drawings

Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3435 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

BARBAULT, JEAN (Viarmes/Oise, circa 1705 - 1766 Rome) Lot of two views: 1. Vue du Temple du Soleil & de la Lune 2. Vue d'une partie du Mont Palatin & du Temple de Romulus. Black chalk, heightened with white on blue-grey laid paper. Both sheets on old mount. Old inscription, title and date on the mount in brown pen by unknown hand: Barbault delineavit Romae 1750 Each ca. 29 x 40 cm. Provenance: - collection of Cab. Hettlingen (according to information verso) - private collection, Switzerland

(Viarmes/Oise, um 1705 - 1766 Rom)
Lot von zwei Ansichten: 1. Vue du Temple du Soleil & de la Lune 2. Vue d'une partie du Mont Palatin & du Temple de Romulus.
Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht, auf blaugrauem Bütten.
Beide Blätter auf alter Montierung. Dort mit brauner Feder von fremder Hand alt bezeichnet, betitelt und datiert: Barbault delineavit Romae 1750
Jeweils ca. 29 x 40 cm.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3428* - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

HACKERT, JAKOB PHILIPP (Prenzlau 1737 - 1807 San Piero di Carreggio) River landscape with a church. Gouache on vellum. Signed and inscribed lower left in black pen: Jacq: Ph: Hackert, f: a Paris. 22.4 x 29 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Thomas Le Claire, art dealer, Hamburg - private collection Germany Literature: Nordhoff/Reimer: Jakob Philipp Hackert 1737-1807, Verzeichnis seiner Werke, Berlin 1994 No.418

(Prenzlau 1737 - 1807 San Piero di Carreggio)
Flusslandschaft mit einer Kirche.
Gouache auf Pergament.
Mit schwarzer Feder unten links signiert und bezeichnet: Jacq: Ph: Hackert, f: a Paris.
22,4 x 29 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 12 000 / 16 000 | (€ 11 210 / 14 950)

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3474* - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

REPIN, ILJA JEFIMOWITSCH (Tschugujew1844 - 1930 Kuokkala) Portrait of a peasant girl. Black crayon and watercolour heightened with white. Partly varnished. On paper laid on board. Signed and dated centre bottom: 1899. With embossed stamp lower left. 31.5 x 21.5 cm. Framed.

(Tschugujew1844 - 1930 Kuokkala)
Porträt eines Bauernmädchens.
Schwarzer Stift, Aquarell, weiss gehöht. Partiell mit Firnis versehen.
Auf Papier, auf Karton aufgezogen. Unten mittig signiert und datiert: 1899. Mit Prägestempel unten links.
31,5 x 21,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 9 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 410 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3427* - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

BOUCHARDON, EDME (Chaumont 1698 - 1762 Paris) 1. Allegory of autumn 2. Allegory of winter. Pair of works. Red chalk. 28 x 45.7 cm and 28.2 x 43.4 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Christie's, New York, Jan 2011, Lot 286 - Ansorena, Spain, March 2012, Lot 446

(Chaumont 1698 - 1762 Paris)
1. Allegorie des Herbstes 2. Allegorie des Winters. Zwei Gegenstücke.
Rötel.
28 x 45,7 cm und 28,2 x 43,4 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 9 912

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3418 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

LELU, PIERRE (1741 Paris 1810) The meeting of Abraham and Melchizadek. Genesis 14. Black pen and brown wash, heightened in white. Signed lower left in brown pen: P. L'elu. Inscribed lower left in black pen in Latin: ab hostium cade Abraham... Gen: cap. 14. Old mount. 53.7 x 76 cm. Framed.

(1741 Paris 1810)
Die Begegnung von Abraham und Melchizadech. Genesis 14.
Feder in Schwarz, braun laviert und weiss gehöht.
Unten links mit brauner Feder signiert: P. L'elu. Dort mit schwarzer Feder in lateinische Sprache bezeichnet: ab hostium cade Abraham... Gen: cap. 14. Alte Montierung.
53,7 x 76 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3451 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

WOLFENSBERGER, JOHANN JAKOB (Rumlikon 1797- 1850 Zurich) Landscape with view of the Acropolis in Athens. Watercolour. Dedicated, signed and dated in brown pen on lower margin: Donné a son ami M. Bodmer par J.J. Wolfensberger 1848. Jan. 1st. 53 x 74 cm (image). Framed. Provenance: collection of J.J..Arnold Escher (label verso).

(Rumlikon 1797- 1850 Zürich)
Landschaft mit Blick auf die Akropolis von Athen.
Aquarell.
Mit brauner Feder am unteren Rand gewidmet, signiert und datiert: Donné a son ami M. Bodmer par J.J. Wolfensberger 1848. Jan. 1st.
53 x 74 cm (licht). Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3446 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

LANDERSET, JOSPEH DE (1753 Fribourg 1824) 1. Landscape with herdswoman, cow and goats 2. Landscape with herdswoman, cow and sheep. Pair of works. Gouache. Each monogrammed lower left: JL. Each 40 x 54 cm (image). Gold frames.

(1753 Fribourg 1824)
1. Landschaft mit Hirtin, Kuh und Ziegen 2. Landschaft mit Hirtin, Kuh und Schafen. Zwei Gegenstücke.
Gouache.
Jeweils unten links monogrammiert: JL.
Je 40 x 54 cm (licht). Echtgoldrahmungen.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3421* - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY A young girl playing a flute. Pastel. Squared with black chalk. 48 x 38.5 cm. Framed.

Auf einer Flöte spielendes junges Mädchen.
Pastel.
Mit schwarzer Kreide quadriert.
48 x 38,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3442* - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

OERI, HANS JAKOB (Kyburg 1782 - 1868 Zurich). Portrait of a young man in profile to the left. Black and red-brown chalk. Old inscription verso on the back of the frame: Johann Jakob Oeri Herrenporträt. 35.5 x 25.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - collection of Otto Wessner, St. Gallen, Lugt 2562a

(Kyburg 1782 - 1868 Zürich).
Porträt eines jungen Mannes im Profil nach links.
Schwarze und rotbraune Kreide.
Verso auf der Rückwand der Rahmung alt bezeichnet: Johann Jakob Oeri Herrenporträt.
35,5 x 25,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3443 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

ROBERT, LEOPOLD LOUIS (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1794 - 1835 Venice) Seated Italian herdsman. Black chalk, heightened with white. Monogrammed lower right: L.R. 60.5 x 46.5 cm. Framed.

(La Chaux-de-Fonds 1794 - 1835 Venedig)
Sitzender italienischer Hirte.
Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht.
Unten rechts monogrammiert: L.R.
60,5 x 46,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3444 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

ROBERT, LEOPOLD LOUIS (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1794 - 1835 Venice) Italian peasant. Black chalk. Monogrammed lower right: LR 61.5 x47 cm. Framed.

Stehender italienischer Bauer.
Schwarze Kreide.
Unten rechts monogrammiert: LR
61,5 x47 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3472 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

LENBACH, FRANZ VON (Schrobenhausen 1836 - 1904 Munich) Portrait of Countess Moltke, wife of the artist. Pastel and black crayon. Signed upper right: F.Lenbach 1897 55 x 48 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Galerie Combe Berlin - private collection Lichtenstein

(Schrobenhausen 1836 - 1904 München)
Porträt Gräfin Moltke, der Gattin des Künstlers.
Pastell, schwarzer Stift.
Oben rechts signiert: F.Lenbach 1897
55 x 48 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 4196* - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

CATEL, FRANZ LUDWIG (Berlin 1778 - 1856 Berlin) Das Wildkirchlein in Appenzell mit Prozessionszug. Grey pen and watercolour. Old inscription on the back in brown pen: Das Wild Kirchlein im Canton Appenzel innerer Rode, der hohe Sentis ... von Franz Catel nach der Natur im Jahr 1798. 32.5 x 48.5 cm.

(Berlin 1778 - 1856 Berlin)
Das Wildkirchlein in Appenzell mit Prozessionszug.
Feder in Grau, Aquarell.
Auf der Rückwand von alter Hand mit brauner Feder bezeichnet: Das Wild Kirchlein im Canton Appenzel innerer Rode, der hohe Sentis ... von Franz Catel nach der Natur im Jahr 1798.
32,5 x 48,5 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 3 740 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3425* - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

Attributed to LAURI, FILIPPO (1623 Rome 1694), Dance of the nymphs and satyrs. Gouache on paper. The outer line in gold pen, with a brown gouached margin. 19 x 25.5 cm. Framed.

(1623 Rom 1694), zugeschrieben
Tanz der Nymphen und Satyren.
Gouache auf Papier.
Die Einfassungslinie mit goldener Feder und braun gouachiertem Rand.
19 x 25,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3461 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

ELLENRIEDER, MARIE (1791 Constance 1863) Angel on a cloud playing the harp. Brown and violet pen heightened in gold. Signed and dated lower right: Marie Ellenrieder 1847 19.5 x 15.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - collection of Prince Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen, Lugt 2759 - Kurt Meissner collection, Zurich Literature and exhibitions: - Hundert Zeichnungen aus 5 Jahrhunderten. 50. Jahre Galerie Meissner Meissner Zurich. Katalog zur Exhibited,1993, p.33 No. 13

(1791 Konstanz 1863)
Harfespielender Engel auf einer Wolke.
Feder in Braunviolett, gold gehöht.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Marie Ellenrieder 1847
19,5 x 15,5 cm. Grahmt.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3460 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

RICHTER, LUDWIG (1803 Dresden 1884) "Adelheid". Pensive young girl seated under a tree. Pencil. Entitled and dated lower right: Adelheid. 20.11.(18)47. Inscribed below the original embossed cartouche frame in gold: Ich denke Dein. 9 x 13 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Kurt Meissner collection, Zurich Literature: Kurt Meissner, Gemälde und Zeichnungen aus sechzig Jahren Kunsthandel, Katalog, Zurich 2003, p. 220, p.221

(1803 Dresden 1884)
Adelheid. Sinnendes, junges Mädchen unter einem Baum sitzend.
Bleistift.
Unten rechts betitelt und datiert: Adelheid. 20.11.(18)47. Unterhalb des originalen geprägten Kartuschenrahmens in Gold bezeichnet: Ich denke Dein.
9 x 13 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3431 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

HACKERT, CARL LUDWIG (Prenzlau 1740 - 1796 Morges) Village in Savoy. Black chalk and brown wash. Signed lower right in brown pen: Carl Hackert. Entitled and inscribed verso by an unknown hand. 21.5 x 29.7 cm. Framed.

(Prenzlau 1740 - 1796 Morges)
Dorf in Savoyen.
Schwarze Kreide, braun laviert.
Mit brauner Feder unten rechts signiert: Carl Hackert. Verso von fremder Hand betitelt und bezeichnet.
21,5 x 29,7 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3485 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

MAILLOL, ARISTIDE (Banyuls-sur-Mer 1861 - 1944 Pyrénées-Orientales) Standing female nude. Red-brown chalk. Monogrammed lower left. 18.5 x 14.3 cm. Framed.

(Banyuls-sur-Mer 1861 - 1944 Pyrénées-Orientales)
Stehender Frauenakt.
Rotbraune Kreide.
Unten links monogrammiert.
18,5 x 14,3 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3414* - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

Copy of CAMBIASO, LUCA (Monéglia 1527 - 1585 San Lorenzo de El Escorial), The Roman she-wolf with Romulus and Remus and the river god Tiber. Brown pen, brown wash, with travces of black chalk. Mounted. 21 x 28 cm. Framed.

(Monéglia 1527 - 1585 San Lorenzo de El Escorial), Kopist
Die römische Wölfin mit Romulus und Remus und dem Flussgott Tiber.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert, Spuren schwarzer Kreide.
Montiert.
21 x 28 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3450 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

SCHEUCHZER, WILHELM (Hausen am Albis 1803 - 1866 Munich) Das Glattal mit Greifensee und den Glarner Alpen. Gouache. Black pen outer line with grey gouached margin. Signed and dated on lower left margin in black pen: W. Scheuchzer fec. 1823. 20 x 26 cm.

(Hausen am Albis 1803 - 1866 München)
Das Glattal mit Greifensee und den Glarner Alpen.
Gouache.
Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachiertem Rand. Dort unten links mit schwarzer Feder signiert und datiert: W. Scheuchzer fec. 1823.
20 x 26 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3447 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

LANDERSET, JOSEPH DE (1753 Fribourg 1824) The nocturnal river journey. Gouache. Monogrammed lower left in pen: JL. 41.5 x 57 cm. Framed.

(1753 Fribourg 1824)
Die nächtliche Flussreise.
Gouache.
Unten links mit der Feder monogrammiert: JL.
41,5 x 57 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3463* - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

ELLENRIEDER, MARIE (1791 Constance 1863) Girl with a tambourine and a sleeping child on her lap. Grey pen and pencil. Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: Marie Ellenrieder, Piazza di Poppulo 1839. 11.2 x 9.1 cm. Framed.

(1791 Konstanz 1863)
Mädchen mit Tambourin und schlafendem Kind auf dem Schoss.
Feder in Grau, Bleistift.
Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: Marie Ellenrieder, Piazza di Poppulo 1839.
11,2 x 9,1 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3467 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

BURRINGTON, ARTHUR ALFRED (1856 Bridgewood 1924) Washerwoman on a southern coast. Watercolour on paper. Signed lower left: Arthur Burrington. 36 x 69 cm.

(1856 Bridgewood 1924)
Wäscherinnen an südlicher Küste.
Aquarell auf Papier.
Unten links signiert: Arthur Burrington.
36 x 69 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3487 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday 20 September 2013, 01.30 PM

GROTTI, JEAN (Bulle 1878 - 1958 Paris) Bord de Mer. Pencil, watercolour. Signed and dated lower right in pencil: J. Grotti 08. Inscribed verso (by the artist’s hand ? ): Jean Grotti. Bord de Mer 1908. With the custom’s stamp upper left verso. 33.5 x 23.5 cm.

(Bulle 1878 - 1958 Paris)
Bord de Mer.
Bleistift, Aquarell.
Mit Bleistift unten rechts signiert und datiert: J. Grotti 08. Verso eigenhändig(?) bezeichnet: Jean Grotti. Bord de Mer 1908. Mit Zollstempel oben links verso.
33,5 x 23,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query