I am already registered - Login:


Don't have an account yet?

Click here to register


Old Master Drawings

Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM



Filter

search


My Search

If you would like “My Search” to save the search term "" and to be notified in the future when we find a corresponding object, please click here.
reset


Lot 3401 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

CONCA, SEBASTIANO (Gaeta 1676/80 - 1764 Naples) Study for a standing saint. Black chalk on greyish laid paper. Inscribed centre bottom in brown pen: Cav. Conca. Verso old collector’s number in brown pen: 5 N.39. 36.4 x 24.4 cm.

(Gaeta 1676/80 - 1764 Neapel)
Studie zu einem stehenden Heiligen.
Schwarze Kreide auf gräulichem Bütten.
Mit brauner Feder unten mittig bezeichnet: Cav. Conca. Verso mit brauner Feder alte Sammlungsnummer: 5 N.39.
36,4 x 24,4 cm.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 600

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3403 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

Attributed to LANFRANCO, GIOVANNI (Parma 1582 - 1647 Rome) Study of a boy kneeling. Red chalk, heightened in white. Old mount. Old inscription and numbering (?) on mount on lower edge in brown pen: Cant.Gio Lanfranchi 212 33.2 x 25 cm. Framed.

(Parma 1582 - 1647 Rom), zugeschrieben
Studie zu einem knienden Knaben.
Rötel, weiss gehöht.
Alt aufgezogen. Dort am unteren Rand mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet und nummeriert(?): Cant.Gio Lanfranchi 212
33,2 x 25 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 400 / 1 800 | (€ 1 310 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3404 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY Study sheet with woman’s head, arms and hands. Verso further studies. Black and red chalk. On laid paper with watermark. IHS with cross and letters. 30 x 40.6 cm. Framed.

Studienblatt mit Frauenkopf, Armen und Händen. Verso weitere Studie.
Schwarze und rote Kreide. Auf Bütten mit Wz. IHS mit Kreuz und Buchstaben.
30 x 40,6 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3405 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

Circle of BUONTALENTI, BERNARDO (1531 Florence 1608), Studies of portals. Double-sided sheet. Pen and brush in brown. Inscribed in brown pen within the image. 27.5 x 19.5 cm (image). Framed. Provenance: - Baron H. von Geymüller (1839-1909), Lugt 1133

(1531 Florenz 1608), Umkreis
Studien zu Portalen. Doppelseitiges Studienblatt.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun.
Innerhalb der Darstellung mit brauner Feder bezeichnet.
27,5 x 19,5 cm (licht). Gerahmt.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 140

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3407 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY Park with Satyrs and Nymphs carousing. Black pen over chalk preparatory drawing, with grey wash. Old attribution lower left: Tintoretto 23.6 x 39.5 cm.

Park mit Trinkgelage von Satyrn und Nymphen.
Feder in Schwarz über Kreidevorzeichnung, grau laviert
Unten links alte Zuschreibung: Tintoretto
23,6 x 39,5 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 840

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3410 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

Circle of LAIRESSE, GERARD DE, (Lüttich 1641 - 1711 Amsterdam) Mercury steals Argus’ herd. Red and black chalk. Mounted, and with old attribution lower left: Gerard Lairesse. 23 x 29.2 cm.

(Lüttich 1641 - 1711 Amsterdam), Umkreis
Merkur stiehlt die Herde des Argus.
Rote und schwarze Kreide.
Montierung, dort unten links ältere Zuschreibung: Gerard Lairesse.
23 x 29,2 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 600

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3411 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

Copy after ABBATE, NICCOLO DELL (Modena 1509/12 - circa 1571 in Fontainebleau), Caritas, nurses a boy, surrounded by putti. Pen and brush in brown, heightened in white. Old attribution verso in brown pen: Cristofano Roncalli dalla Pomerancie in Toscano, detto il Cav: Pomerancio 35.5 x 28 cm (sheet size). Old frame. Provenance: - Antoine-Joseph Dezallier d'Argenville, Paris, Lugt 2951 - Collection of Thomas Lawrence (1769-1830), London, Lugt 2445

(Modena 1509/12 - um 1571 in Fontainebleau), Kopie nach
Caritas, einen Knaben stillend und von Putten umgeben.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, weiss gehöht.
Verso mit brauner Feder alte Zuschreibung: Cristofano Roncalli dalla Pomerancie in Toscano, detto il Cav: Pomerancio
35,5 x 28 cm (Blattgrösse). Alte Rahmung.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 440

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3412 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

SCHOOL OF EMILIA-ROMAGNA, CIRCA 1600 The adoration of the Shepherds at the crib. Brown pen and brush, over red chalk preparatory drawing and heightened in white. On an old mount, the outer line in brown pen. 27 x 39.5 cm. Provenance: - collection of Luigi Genevoisio, (1719-1795), Turin, Lugt 545 - collection of J. C. Ritter von Klinkosch, (1822-1888), Vienna, Lugt 577 - collection of Ed. Schultze (d. circa 1900), Vienna Lugt 906

Die Anbetung der Hirten an der Krippe.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, über Rötelvorzeichnung weiss gehöht.
Alt montiert, die Einfassungslinie mit brauner Feder.
27 x 39,5 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3416 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

Attributed to ALBERTI, CHERUBINO (Borgo Sansepolcro 1553 - 1615 Rome), Study sheet with Mary at prayer and a male figure. Legs study and two studies of feet. Verso: martyr with palm leaf and figure studies. Black and brown pen, black and red chalk. Annotations and numbers in brown pen. On laid paper with watermark. Fleur de Lys in circle with star. Haewood 1575 (fragment). 20.7 x 27.9 cm. Framed.

(Borgo Sansepolcro 1553 - 1615 Rom), zugeschrieben
Studienblatt mit betender Maria und männlicher Figur, Beinstudie und zwei Fussstudien. Verso: Märtyrer mit Palmblatt, Figurenstudien.
Feder in Schwarz und Braun, schwarze und rote Kreide.
Annotationen und Zahlen mit brauner Feder. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Fleur de Lys in Kreis mit Stern, Haewood 1575 (fragmentiert).
20,7 x 27,9 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 840

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3417 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

ROSA, SALVATOR (Arenella 1615 - 1673 Naples) Sketches for Prometheus. Verso: figure studies. Brown pen with brown wash. Traces of red chalk. Inscribed lower right in brown pen: Michel... 10.7 x 16 cm. Framed.

(Arenella 1615 - 1673 Neapel)
Entwurfsskizze zu Prometheus. Verso: Figurenstudien.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert. Spuren von Rötel.
Mit brauner Feder unten rechts bezeichnet: Michel...
10,7 x 16 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3420 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

GERMAN SCHOOL, 2ND HALF OF THE 18TH CENTURY

Still life with mouse, walnut and grapes.
Pen and gouache on vellum. Verso old inscription and number in brown pen: Jeremias van der Winghe, 136.
16 x 24 cm.
Verso mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet und nummeriert: Jeremias van der Winghe, 136.
16 x 24 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3428* - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

DEGLER, JOHANNES (Vilnöss 1666 - 1729 Tegernsee) Angel with incense holder. Brown pen, grey wash. On laid paper with watermark. Buchstabe F (fragment). Black pen outer line. 14.5 x 8.2 cm. Framed.

(Vilnöss 1666 - 1729 Tegernsee)
Engel mit Weihrauchgefäss.
Feder in Braun, grau laviert.
Auf Bütten mit Wz. Buchstabe F (fragmentiert). Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder.
14,5 x 8,2 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 300

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3431 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

FRENCH SCHOOL, 2ND HALF OF THE 18TH CENTURY Plan Général de la Place aux Puits. Situé .... 1764. Design for a landscape with Rococo frame. Watercolour over black pen on laid paper, laid on canvas. Inscribed in the cartouche in the centre of the upper margin and within the image. 39 x 54 cm.

Plan Général de la Place aux Puits. Situé .... 1764. Entwurf zu einer Landschaftsgestaltung mit Rokokorahmen.
Aquarell über schwarzer Feder. Auf Bütten, auf Leinwand aufgezogen.
In Kartusche in der Mitte des oberen Rands und innerhalb der Darstellung bezeichnet.
39 x 54 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 480

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3434 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

Circle of BOUCHER, FRANCOIS (1703 Paris 1770) Peasant family resting near a barn. Black chalk. Old mount. Inscribed lower left in brown pen on the mount: F. Boucher. 33.1 x 23.4 cm.

(1703 Paris 1770), Umkreis
Rastende Bauernfamilie bei einer Scheune.
Schwarze Kreide.
Alte Montierung. Dort unten links mit brauner Feder bezeichnet: F. Boucher.
33,1 x 23,4 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3435* - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

DIETZSCH, JOHANN CHRISTOPH (1710 Nuremberg 1769) Landscape with hunters by a stream. Black chalk. Signed in brown pen centre bottom in the image: J.C.Dietzsch. Old mount. 20.8 x 29.5 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Achille Rhyner, Basel, not in Lugt

(1710 Nürnberg 1769)
Landschaft mit Jägern an einem Bach.
Schwarze Kreide.
Mit brauner Feder innerhalb der Darstellung unten mittig signiert: J.C.Dietzsch. Alte Montierung.
20,8 x 29,5 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 320

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3436 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

RUGENDAS, GEORG PHILIP II (1701 Augsburg 1774) Two study sheets with dogs’ heads, 1721. Pen and brush in black and grey. Each signed, inscribed and dated on left margin in grey pen: G.P.Rugendas.fecit Junior A:1721 d. 6.Augusti. 14 x 19 cm and 15 x 21 cm.

(1701 Augsburg 1774)
Zwei Studienblätter zu Hundeköpfen, 1721.
Feder und Pinsel in Schwarz und Grau.
Jeweils am linken Rand mit grauer Feder signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: G.P.Rugendas.fecit Junior A:1721 d. 6.Augusti.
14 x 19 cm und 15 x 21 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 400 | (€ 930 / 1 310)

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3437 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

VOOGD, HENDRIK (Amsterdam 1768 - 1839 Rome) A horse standing under a tree. Red chalk. On laid paper with fragment of a watermark (Haewood 1333). 20 x 27 cm. Framed.

(Amsterdam 1768 - 1839 Rom)
Unter einem Baum stehendes Pferd.
Rote Kreide. Auf Bütten mit fragmentiertem Wz. (Haewood 1333).
20 x 27 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 420

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3442 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

SPANISH SCHOOL, 18TH CENTURY Study for a group portrait with five men. Black, red and white chalk. Inscribed in black chalk below the image: F Domigues center del pais del simpatica.. Old attribution to Esteban Marquez de Velasco 18 x 12.5 cm.

Studie zu einem Gruppenporträt von fünf Männern.
Schwarze, rote und weisse Kreide.
Mit schwarzer Kreide unterhalb der Darstellung bezeichnet: F Domigues center del pais del simpatica.. Alte Zuschreibung an Esteban Marquez de Velasco
18 x 12,5 cm.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 660

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3444 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

ROMAN, 1ST HALF OF THE 18TH CENTURY 1. Landscape with Daphne and Eros 2. Daphne flees from Apollo. Gouache on canvas, laid on board. Each ca. 8.5 x 20 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Antichita Leonardo Lapiccirella, Florence - Private collection, Switzerland

1. Landschaft mit Daphne und Eros 2. Daphne flieht vor Apoll.
Gouache auf Leinwand, auf Karton aufgezogen.
Jeweils ca. 8,5 x 20 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 080

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3446 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

PERLIN, FIRMIN (Versailles 1747 - 1783 Paris) Antique hot baths with women and children bathing. Grey pen and watercolour, heightened in white. Signed and dated lower right in grey pen: F.Perlin 1772. Old backing. Edged in brown pen and watercolour. 46.5 x 37.2 cm. In old gold frame. Provenance: Switss private collection

(Versailles 1747 - 1783 Paris)
Antike Thermenanlage mit badenen Frauen und Kindern.
Feder in Grau, Aquarell, weiss gehöht.
Mit grauer Feder unten rechts signiert und datiert: F.Perlin 1772. Alt aufgelegt. Die alt montierten Rändern mit Feder in Braun und Aquarell eingefasst.
46,5 x 37,2 cm. In altem Goldrahmen.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3447 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

MOITTE, JEAN-GUILLAUME (1746 Paris 1810) Mythological scene with Eteocles. Brown pen and brown wash, heightened in white. Signed and dated in white pen lower right: Moitte 1769. 19.7 x 14 cm. Framed.

(1746 Paris 1810)
Mythologische Szene mit Eteocles.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert und weiss gehöht.
Mit weisser Feder unten rechts signiert und datiert: Moitte 1769.
19,7 x 14 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 960

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3449* - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, BEGINNING OF THE 19TH CENTURY The martyrdom of Saint Agnes. Brown pen, brown and grey wash, over black chalk, on wove paper. 58 x 40 cm.

Das Martyrium der heiligen Agnes.
Feder in Braun, braun und grau laviert, über schwarzer Kreide, auf Velin.
58 x 40 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3451 - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

ANONYMOUS, 1ST HALF OF THE 19TH CENTURY View of Athens and the surrounding area, with riders and soldiers in the foreground. Grey pen, with watercolour, over two sheets. Wove paper. Inscribed verso in pencil: Athen. Disam (?) 89 x 123 cm. Framed.

Blick auf Athen und seine Umgebung, im Vordergrund Reiter und Soldaten.
Feder in Grau und Aquarell über zwei montierte Bögen Velin.
Verso mit Bleistift bezeichnet: Athen. Disam (?)
89 x 123 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3454* - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

DE LA RIVE, PIERRE LOUIS (Geneva 1753 - 1817 Presinge) Landscape with trees, castle and watercourse: a path with figures and cattle in the foreground. Pen and brush in brown over black crayon. Signed, dated and numbered in pen lower right: de la Rive 1803. 25. Old mount. 55 x 76 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Norbury, Derbyshire, England (according to a handwritten note verso)

(Genf 1753 - 1817 Presinge)
Baumlandschaft mit Burg und Gewässer, im Vordergrund Weg mit lagernden und ziehenden Personen und Herde.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun über schwarzem Stift.
Mit der Feder unten rechts signiert, datiert und nummeriert: de la Rive 1803. 25. Alte Montierung.
55 x 76 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 980

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3455* - A168 Old Master Drawings - Friday 28 March 2014, 01.30 PM

DE LA RIVE, PIERRE LOUIS (Geneva 1753 - 1817 Presinge) Landscape with trees, with cows and sheep by a watercourse. Pen and brush in brown over black crayon. Signed, dated and numbered in pen lower right: de la Rive 1803; 27. Old mount. 55 x 76 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Norbury, Derbyshire, England (according to a handwritten note verso)

(Genf 1753 - 1817 Presinge)
Baumlandschaft mit Kuh- und Schafherde an einem Gewässer.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun über schwarzem Stift.
Mit der Feder unten rechts signiert, datiert und nummeriert: de la Rive 1803; 27. Alte Montierung.
55 x 76 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 980

Details My catalogue Query