Silver & Porcelain

Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

Department
Motif/Genre

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1462* - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

DRINKING VESSEL, Augsburg 1600-1610. Maker's mark: Heinrich Winterstein. Parcel-gilt. The sails and flags in silver. H 40 cm, 460g. Provenance: - Fritz Payer TEFAF, Maastricht 2003. - German private collection.

Augsburg 1600-1610. Meistermarke Heinrich Winterstein.

CHF 95 000 / 120 000 | (€ 88 790 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 444 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1427* - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

DRINKING VESSEL ON WHEELS, Nuremberg 1609-1629. Maker's mark: Esaias zur Linden. Parcel-gilt. Four wheels carry the hull of the ship, the outside of which depicts waves and sea monsters. The fore has a straw designed as the head of an animal, the aft has a volute-shaped handle. The central mast is decorated with a silver sail and a flag. Armed figures and canons on the deck. H 31 cm, 473g. Provenance: German private collection.

Nürnberg 1609-1629. Meistermarke Esaias zur Linden.

Sold for CHF 264 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1447* - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

DRINKING VESSEL DESIGNED AS A SHIP, Nuremberg 1609-1623. Maker's mark: Tobias Wolff. Parcel-gilt. H 49.5 cm, 755g. Provenance: German private collection.

Nürnberg 1609-1623. Meistermarke Tobias Wolff.
Teilvergoldet. Über dem ovalen, steil gewölbten Standfuss mit breitem Standring sitzt auf dem detailreichen, mit Silberspangen und Silberspanmanschetten gestaltetem Schaft der Schiffsleib. Dieser ist glattwandig und mit einem umlaufendem Dekorband gestaltet. Am Heck und in der Takelage stehen Figürchen von bewaffneten Matrosen. An dem von der Takelage aus Silberdraht gehaltenem Mast wölben sich zwei Segel aus getriebenem Silberblech, dazwischen befindet sich ein bemannter Ausguckkorb. Aus dem gleichen Material ist darüber ein Fähnchen gehisst, das dem Windstrom folgt. Das gestalterische Gesamtprogramm dieses Schiffspokal äussert sich nicht nur in der Grundform des Trinkgefässes, sondern wurde vom Meister Tobias Wolff auch in der Detailbehandlung fortgeführt: So sind auf der Wandung des Fusses in den Wogen spielende Meereswesen dargestellt. Auch die gegossenen Spangen an Schaft und Heck erscheinen in Gestalt solcher Meerestiere. H 49,5 cm, 755g.

Sold for CHF 264 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1436* - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

DER CORRER, Meissen, um 1740.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 114 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1456* - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

JAGDSZENEN, Meissen, um 1760-1765.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 46 730 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 78 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1407 - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

SILVER-GILT TANKARD, Zurich dated 1635. Maker's mark: Hans Heinrich Müller. Reverse glass painting depicting the year 1635 and inscribed "Johannes Ziegler und Barbara Hüettelin von Constanz sein Ehgemähel". Hinged cover. Rear glass conus missing, glass vessel later. With case. 19.5 cm, 785g. Provenance: Private collection, Zurich.

Zürich dat. 1635. Meistermarke Hans Heinrich Müller.

Sold for CHF 57 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1433 - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

RARE PLATE FROM THE 'CHRISTIE MILLER' SERVICE, Meissen, ca. 1740. Fine landscape painting with castle grounds on the banks of a river. In the foreground: three horsemen taking a break in front of a tree. Underglaze blue crossed-swords mark, press number 22. D 22.5 cm. Provenance: - The late S. R. Christie-Miller, Sotheby's London, 7. July 1970, Lot No. 31. - Acquired 1970 from the Art dealership Ars Domi, Zurich. - Private collection, Zurich.

Meissen, um 1740.

CHF 18 000 / 25 000 | (€ 16 820 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1442 - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

IMPORTANT PLINTH ELEMENT, Meissen, ca. 1727-1733. The model by Georg Fritzsche or Johann Gottlieb Kirchner. The painting probably by Johann Gregorius Höroldt. Underglaze blue crossed-swords mark on the inside. H 29.5 cm without mount, W 30 cm. Various hairline cracks and fire cracks, acanthus leaves on the rim with old restoration. Provenance: From an old private collection, Zurich.

Meissen, um 1727-1733.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1481* - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF SILVER-GILT CANDELABRAS, London 1738/39. Maker's mark: Edward Feline. Incised mark on the base "102*/8" . H 37 cm, total weight: 2600g. Provenance: German private collection.

London 1738/39. Meistermarke Edward Feline.
Auf abgestuftem, quadratischem Fuss mit eingezogenen Ecken zwischen geflügelten Büsten auf geschupptem Fond. Schaft mit Profil-Büsten auf mattiertem Grund. Gravierter Drache mit Krone auf Fuss, Schaft und Tropfschalen. Kratzeichen "102*/8" im Fuss. H 37 cm, zus. 2600g.

CHF 18 000 / 28 000 | (€ 16 820 / 26 170)

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1446 - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

DRINKING VESSEL, Nuremberg 1691-1701. Maker's mark: Wolfgang Rössler. Parcel-gilt. On the inside: figure of a young boy mounted on a float, hidden on the bottom of the goblet under a convex cover. H 24.8 cm, 433g. Provenance: Fritz Payer, Zurich.

Nürnberg 1691-1701. Meistermarke Wolfgang Rössler.
Teilvergoldet. Weit ausladender und gewölbter Fuss mit Godronierung. Schaft bestehend aus Trägerfigur mit Lanze und Schild, darauf Wappen mit Helmzier. Schalenartige, glattwandige Cuppa ebenfalls godroniert. Im Innern mit einem Schwimmer versehene Knabenfigur, die am Grund des Bechers unter einem gewölbten Veschluss verborgen ist. H 24,8 cm, 433g.

CHF 25 000 / 50 000 | (€ 23 360 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1467* - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

HEXAGONAL SCREW CAP BOTTLE, Leipzig end of the 17th century. Maker's mark: Johann Paul Schmidt. Parcel-gilt. Hexagonal body, chased and embossed all-around. Screw cap with hinged handle. Engraved coat of arms and motto of the Kotchoubey family: "ELEVOR UBI CONSUMOR". Incised mark on the bottom "293.z" and number "XLI". H 28 cm, 1244g. Provenance: German private collection.

Leipzig Ende 17. Jh. Meistermarke Johann Paul Schmidt.
Teilvergoldet. Sechsseitiger Korpus. Wandung allseitig getrieben und ziseliert mit Akanthus- und Früchtedekor, alternierend mit Kriegstrophäen und Imperatorenbüsten in entsprechend gestalteten Kartuschen. Schraubdeckel mit umlaufender Akanthusranke und Scharniergriff. Darauf graviertes Wappen sowie Leitspruch der Familie Kotchoubey: "ELEVOR UBI CONSUMOR" Am Boden Kratzzeichen "293.z" sowie Nummerierung "XLI". H 28 cm, 1244g.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 27 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1430 - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

SILVER-GILT GOBLET AND COVER. Nuremberg 1612-1650. Maker's mark: Michael Mueller. Lip edge engraved with "Hyacinth". H 39.5 cm. 514 g.

Nürnberg 1612-1650. Meistermarke Michael Müller.
Eingeschnürter, bombierter Rundfuss mit Silberspanmanschetten, darüber gebuckelter Schaft. Cuppa entsprechend eingeschnürt. Spitzer gebuckelter Deckel mit ausladendem, graviertem Rand sowie Silberspanknauf. Lippenrand mit Gravur "Hyacinth". H 39,5 cm, 514g.

CHF 16 000 / 24 000 | (€ 14 950 / 22 430)

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1428* - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

SILVER-GILT KNOBBED GOBLET, Nuremberg ca. 1630. Maker's mark, probably Leonhard Reisch. Smooth and wide lip with maker's mark, inspection mark, hallmark "M. I. C. F.". Matching cover. H 33 cm, 355g. Provenance: - Collection Thomas F. Flannery Jr., Chicago up to 1983. - Sotheby's London Auction, December 1983 (Lot No. 262). -German private collection.

Nürnberg um 1630. Meistermarke wohl Leonhard Reisch.
Ausladender Rundfuss mit breitem, mehrstufigem Rand. Sechspassige Buckel, die tordiert in den Schaft übergehen. Dieser balusterförmig, ebenfalls mit Buckeln sowie drei Volutenspangen und Silberblattwerk, auf dem die akeleiförmige Cuppa ruht. Glatte und breite Lippe mit Meistermarke, Beschauzeichen, Tremolierstrich und Punzierung "M. I. C. F.". Entsprechend sechspassig gebuckelter Deckel mit breitem Rand. Vasenartige Bekrönung mit Schmeck aus geschnittenem Silberblattwerk. H 33 cm, 355g.

CHF 14 000 / 20 000 | (€ 13 080 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1465* - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

TANKARD WITH COVER, Augsburg 1685-1699. Maker's mark: Johann Jakob Petrus (Peters). Re-stamped in St. Petersburg 1799. Parcel-gilt. Three medallions with scenic depictions, floral and animal ornamentation. H 18 cm, 747g. Provenance: German private collection.

Augsburg 1685-1699. Meistermarke Johann Jakob Petrus (Peters). Nachgestempelt in St. Petersburg 1799.
Teilvergoldet. Zylindrische Form auf glatten und vergoldeten Kugelfüssen. Gefässkörper allseitig graviert. Drei Medaillons mit szenischen Darstellungen sowie Blumen- und Tierornamentik. Glatter Lippenrand. Gewölbter, ebenfalls gravierter Deckel. Geschwungener Henkel mit Voluten sowie kugelförmigem Daumenrast. H 18 cm, 747g.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1574* - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF CANDLE HOLDERS, Louis XV style. Probably 18th century. Cast and chased. With incised inventory numbers and crowned "K". H 30 cm, total weight: 2600g. Provenance: German private collection.

Louis XV Stil. Wohl 18. Jh.
Gegossen uns ziseliert. Dreipassiger Fuss auf Rocaillenvoluten. Feines, umlaufendes Reliefdekor mit Rocaillen und Blütenranken. Entsprechend gestaltete glockenförmige Tülle mit geschwungenem Rand. Mit eingeritzten Inventarnummern und bekröntem "K". H 30 cm, zus. 2600g.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1606 - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

JARDINIÈRE, Vienna 1867-1922. Maker's mark: Josef Carl von Klinkosch. Protruding oval shape on four curved feet. Large cartouche on both sides, engraved with monogram "MH", flanked on the sides by two putti. Copper insert. L 64 cm, 6935g.

Wien 1867-1922. Meistermarke Josef Carl von Klinkosch.
Ausladende, gebauchte Ovalform auf vier prunkvoll geschwungenen Füssen in Rocaillemanier. Rand entsprechend und ebenfalls geschwungen mit Durchbrüchen. Beidseitig grosse Kartusche mit graviertem Monogramm "MH" mit vollplastischem Blumendekor. An den Schmalseiten wird die Jardinière von je zwei Putti flankiert. Einsatz Kupfer. L 64 cm, 6935g.

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1605 - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

DINNER SERVICE, Berlin, end of the 19th century. Maker's mark: Paul Telge. Imposing centrepiece, the middle with two intertwined Gods holding a bowl with their outstretched arms. Feet of the bowls, later, probably so as to use them separately. Two matching side pieces. Oval base on four volute feet. H 52 cm, 7745g.

Berlin Ende 19. Jh. Meistermarke Paul Telge.
Raumgreifendes Mittelstück, dessen Plateau zwei ausladende Rocaillen bilden. Zentral zwei verschlungene Gottheiten mit nach oben gestreckten Armen, auf denen eine Schale in Roacaillenform ruht. Füsse der Schale ergänzt, wohl um diese auch separat nutzen zu können. Zwei identische Seitenteile mit gleichem Bildprogramm. Ovale Basis auf vier Volutenfüssen. Umlaufend plastischer Rocaillendekor. Ein Putto und ein von ihm berittener Fisch tragen die Roacillenschale. H 52 cm, 7745g.

CHF 4 000 / 8 000 | (€ 3 740 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 22 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1406 - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

FOOTED BEAKER, Zurich ca. 1630. Maker's mark: Hans Heinrich Riva. Parcel gilt. The bottom engraved with the initials "BM". H 12.3 cm, 180g. Provenance: Private collection, Vaud.

Zürich um 1630. Meistermarke Hans Heinrich Riva.
Teilvergoldet. Runder, leicht gewölbter Stand auf drei Engelskopffüsschen. Kurzer zylinderförmiger Schaft mit umlaufendem Relieffries und antikisierender Szene. Schlichte, glattwandige Cuppa mit leicht ausgestelltem Rand sowie gravierten Kartuschen mit dem Schaft entsprechenden Darstellungen. Am Boden Gravur der Initialen "BM". H 12,3 cm, 180g.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 21 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1529 - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

RARE CALLOT DWARF, Florence, Doccia, ca. 1750-1760. Unpainted. As an actor of the Italian-style comedy. After a design ' Varie Figure Gobbi de Jacopo Callot, fatto in Firenza l'anno 1616', by Jacques Callot (1592–1635). No marks. H 6.7 cm. Provenance: - Acquired in 1968 from the Art Dealership Ars Domi, Zurich. - Private collection, Zurich.

Florenz, Doccia, um 1750-1760.
Unbemalt. Als Schauspieler der italienischen Komödie. Nach einer Vorlage ' Varie Figure Gobbi de Jacopo Callot, fatto in Firenza l'anno 1616'. Jacques Callot (1592–1635). Einen umgestürzten, gefllochtenen Korb als Hut auf dem Kopf, der Anzug mit einer Halskrause abgeschlossen. Stehend auf einem quadratischen, profilierten Sockel. Keine Marke. H 6,7 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 21 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1408* - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

LIDDED TANKARD, Augsburg 1599-1604. Maker's mark: Hans Georg I Brenner (Prenner). Parcel gilt. Wall and cover gilt with engraved and stylised flowers and ornaments. The cover with a round medallion with engraved coat of arms and monogram "LK" for Lazarus Kleindienst, provost in Augsburg, verifiably from 1575-1618. H 10.6 cm, 267g. Provenance: German private collection.

Augsburg 1599-1604. Meistermarke Hans Georg I Brenner (Prenner).
Teilvergoldet. Runder, flacher Standring, darüber schmaler Rautenornamentfries. Konisches Gefäss mit leicht überstehendem Lippenrand. Wandung und Deckel vergoldet mit gravierten, stilisierten Blumen und Schweifwerkornamenten im oberen Drittel des Gefässkörpers sowie auf dem flachgewölbten Deckel. Dort Rundmedaillon mit eingraviertem Wappen und Monogramm "LK" für Lazarus Kleindienst, Probst in Augsburg, nachweisbar von 1575-1618. Geschwungener Henkel mit Volutendekor, Puttenkopf, sowie Daumenrast aus zweischwänzigem Fischweibchen. H 10,6 cm, 267g.

CHF 18 000 / 22 000 | (€ 16 820 / 20 560)

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1486 - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

SILVER-GILT PLATE, Augsburg 1729/1730. Maker's mark: Gottlieb Menzel. Engraved with coat of arms of August the Strong and the bottom with the year 1730 with inventory number 228. 24.7 cm, 650g. Provenance: Private collection, Vaud.

Augsburg 1729/1730. Meistermarke Gottlieb Menzel.
Profilierter, breiter Rand. Mit graviertem Wappen Augusts des Starken sowie am Boden Jahreszahl 1730 mit Inventarnummer 228. 24,7 cm, 650g.

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1595 - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

RARE VASE, La Compagnie des Cristalleries de Baccarat, ca. 1865. 'Ovoid' shape. Matte, opaque-white glass, light blue etching. H 45 cm. Provenance: - Asprey, London. - Private collection, Zurich.

La Compagnie des Cristalleries de Baccarat, um 1865.
Form 'ovoide'. Matt opaque-weisses Glas, hellblau überfangen und geäzt. Mit antiken, bacchantischen Szenen zwischen antikisierenden Anthemienbordüren und umlaufenden Blattranken an den Rändern und einer Mäanderbordüre am Rand. H 45 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1432 - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

TEAPOT AND COVER WITH MERCANTILE SHIPPING SCENES, Meissen, ca. 1728. Probably painted by Christian Friedrich Herold. Underglaze blue crossed-swords mark, gold number 79 on both parts. Inside of the base with potter's mark. H 12 cm. Provenance: - Sotheby's London Auction, 5 July 1966, Lot No. 73. - Acquired in 1966 from the Art Dealership Ars Domi, Zurich. - Private collection, Zurich.

Meissen, um 1728.
Bemalung wohl von Christian Friedrich Herold. Gedrückte Balusterform bemalt auf beiden Seiten mit einer Rokokokartusche mit Laub- und Bandelwerk, darin Landschafts- und Hafenszenen, zwischen indianischem Blumendekor und Goldbordüren am Rand, umlaufende Kauffahrteiszene auf dem Deckel, Goldränder. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Goldnummer 79 auf beiden Teilen. Formerzeichen / an der Innenseite des Standrings. H 12 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1441 - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

SMALL BRANDY BARREL, Meissen, model by J.J. Kändler ca. 1738/40. The lid designed as a Bacchus drinking wine. L 18 cm, H 22 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Zurich.

Meissen, Modell J.J. Kändler um 1738/40.
Zylindrische gerippte Form, allseitig bemalt mit feinen Landschaftskartuschen in Goldschnörkelkartuschen mit Laub- und Bandelwerk zwischen indianischem Blumendekor. Der Deckel in Form eines Wein trinkenden Bacchus. L 18 cm, H 22 cm.

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1572* - A168 Silver & Porcelain - Monday 24 March 2014, 02.00 PM

SET OF 6 OVAL PLATTERS, London 1810/11. Maker's mark: Paul Storr. Engraved, crowned monogram. The bottom numbered 3 to 8, respectively. L 38-52 cm, total weight: 13600g. Provenance: German private collection.

London 1810/11. Meistermarke Paul Storr.
Ovalform mit umlaufend godronniertem Wulstrand. Graviertes, bekröntes Monogramm. Am Boden jeweils Nummerierung von 3 bis 8. L 38-52 cm, zus. 13600g.

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query