Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

Department
Motif/Genre

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1184* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

CHF 200 000 / 300 000 | (€ 186 920 / 280 370)

Sold for CHF 240 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1185* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

IMPORTANT COMMODE "L'ALLEGORIE DE LA MUSIQUE", Louis XVI, signed N. LANNUIER (Nicolas Louis Cyril Lannuier, maître 1783) and labelled "marchand mercier", Paris ca. 1785. Tulipwood, purpleheart and various exotic woods, exquisitely inlaid with central medallion after F. BOUCHER (1703 Paris 1770); Front with 2 sans traverse drawers below 3 adjacent drawers. Fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Shaped "Brèche d'Alep" top. 130x59x85 cm. Provenance: - formerly Dubois-Chefdebien Collection, Paris. - Auction Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 23 July 1941 (Lot No. 111). - from a French collection.

Louis XVI, sign. N. LANNUIER (Nicolas Louis Cyril Lannuier, Meister 1783) sowie mit Etikette als "marchand mercier" versehen, Paris um 1785.
Rosen-, Veilchenholz und diverse Edelhölzer ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Zentralmedaillon nach F. BOUCHER (1703 Paris 1770); auf Wolken liegende junge Frau mit Flöte und Lyra sowie Putto mit Notenblatt, Mäanderband, Filets und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus auf gerader Zarge mit feinen Säulenbeinen. Front mit 2 grossen Schubladen ohne Traverse unter 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte. Ergänzungen an der Zarge und den Beinen. 130x59x85 cm.

CHF 140 000 / 240 000 | (€ 130 840 / 224 300)

Sold for CHF 168 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1237* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

SMALL SIDEBOARD "AUX ODALISQUES DANSANTES", Empire, attributed to A. WEISWEILER (Adam Weisweiler, Meister 1778) or F.H.G. JACOB-DESMALTER (François Honoré Georges Jacob-Desmalter, 1770-1841) , Paris ca. 1810. Shaped mahogany. The front with double-doors, the inside with 4 drawers. Exquisite matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. Fine "Carrara" top. 102.5x43.5x100 cm. Provenance: - from a French collection.

Empire, A. WEISWEILER (Adam Weisweiler, Meister 1778) oder F.H.G. JACOB-DESMALTER (François Honoré Georges Jacob-Desmalter, 1770-1841) zuzuschreiben, die Bronzebeschläge wohl von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751 Paris 1843), Paris um 1810.
Mahagoni profiliert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit wenig vorstehendem Blatt auf profiliertem Sockel. Front mit Doppeltüre. Inwendig mit 4 Schubladen. Ausserordentlich feine matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von tanzenden, musizierenden Odalisken mit Tambourin und Panflöte, Palmetten, Thyrsusstäben, Voluten, Lorbeerkränzen, Rosetten und Anthemionfries. Feine "Carrara"-Platte. 102,5x43,5x100 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 132 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1267 - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

IMPORTANT PRINCELY BED "AUX SPHINGES", Empire, attributed to JACOB FRERES RUE MESLEE (collaboration between Georges II Jacob, 1768-1803, and François-Honoré-Georges Jacob-Desmalter, 1770-1841, 1796-1803), with brand of the CHATEAU DE COMPIEGNE and numbered C 1459, Paris ca. 1803/05. Mahogany, exquisitely carved with sphinxes, garlands, pillars, bows and decorative frieze, and gilt. Bronze mounts, not original. With old label and additional Inventory No. C 5668 in chalk. Some losses. Requires restoration. 215x130x78 cm. Provenance: - formerly part of the collections of the Château de Compiègne. - from the collection of the Marquis and the Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly de La Rochefoucauld).

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 129 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1110* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF PRINCELY ENCOIGNURES, Louis XV, signed MIGEON (Pierre II and IV Migeon, maître 1739), guild stamp, Paris ca. 1750. Purpleheart, amaranth and "bois de violette" in veneer, inlaid in "bois de bout"; flowers, leaves and decorative frieze. Front with 1 door. Exquisitely fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Both bear brands from the collection of the Duc de Penthièvre. Profiled "Griotte Rouge" top. The legs restored and raised. 79x54x98 cm. Provenance: - from the collection of the Duc de Penthièvre. - by inheritance in the A. Demidoff Collection, Principe di San Donato, ca. 1870. - from the collection of Prince Paul of Yugoslavia, Villa Demidoff, Pratolino. - Auction Sotheby's "in situ", Villa Demidoff, Pratolino, 22 April 1969 (Lot No. 268). - from a private collection, Dallas. - from an English collection.

Louis XV, sign. MIGEON (Pierre II bzw. IV Migeon, Meister 1739), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1750.
Veilchenholz, Amarant und Königsholz gefriest sowie eingelegt in "bois de bout"; Blumen, Blätter und Zierfries. Viertelkreisrunder Korpus mit vorstehenden, gewulsteten Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Gebauchte Front mit 1 Türe. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Beide mit Brandstempel der Sammlungen des Duc de Penthièvre. Profilierte "Griotte Rouge"-Platte. Die Beine restauriert und erhöht. 79x54x98 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 75 000 | (€ 42 060 / 70 090)

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1097* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

SET OF 4 LARGE FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE", Louis XV, signed GOURDIN (Jean Baptiste Gourdin, maître 1748), Paris ca. 1750. Beech, moulded and finely carved with shells, cartouches and decorative frieze, and gilt. Red silk cover with flowers and leaves. Cushion. Gilding restored, with some losses. 71x57x48x97 cm. Provenance: - from a European collection.

Louis XV, mit Sign. GOURDIN (Jean Baptiste Gourdin, Meister 1748), Paris um 1750.
Buche mouluriert sowie fein beschnitzt mit Muscheln, Kartuschen und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Roter Seidenbezug mit Blumen und Blättern. Sitzkissen. Vergoldung restauriert und mit Fehlstellen. 71x57x48x97 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 114 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1098* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

LONGCASE CLOCK "A EQUATION DU TEMPS", Louis XV, the dial and movement signed FERDINAND BERTHOUD (Ferdinand Berthoud, Planchement 1717-1802 Groslay), the case probably by F. LIEUTAUD (Balthazar Lieutaud, maître 1749), Paris ca. 1750/60. Purpleheart and amaranth, in veneer and inlaid "en papillon". Silver-plated brass dial ring with hours in Roman numerals and minutes in Arabic numerals, year disk for month and date display, signs of the zodiac, and time equation. Small disk indicating the seconds and the position of the sun. 4 parcel-gilt hands. Fine movement "à complication". Rare second compensation pendulum with temperature indication. Bronze mounts and applications. Case slightly faded. H with base 211 cm. Provenance: - from a private collection, Geneva. - Auction Koller Zurich, 16 June 1993 (Lot No. 1235). - from a private collection, the Netherlands. - Auction Koller Zurich, 20 March 1997 (Lot No. 571). - from a German collection.

Louis XV, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. FERDINAND BERTHOUD (Ferdinand Berthoud, Planchement 1727-1807 Groslay), das Gehäuse wohl von F. LIEUTAUD (Balthazar Lieutaud, Meister 1749), Paris um 1750/60.
Veilchenholz und Amaranth gefriest sowie "en papillon" eingelegt. Geschweifter Korpus mit vorkragendem und abgerundetem Kranz sowie geschweift ausgeschnittener Pendelvitrine auf profiliertem Sockel. Versilberter Messingzifferring mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen sowie Jahresscheibe für Monats- und Datumanzeige, Zodiak, Zeitäquation. Kleine Scheibe für die Sekunden- und Sonnenstandszeiger. 4 teils vergoldete Zeiger. Feines Werk "à complication" mit Scherengang. Schlagwerk mit Gewichtsantrieb. Seltener Sekunden-Kompensationspendel mit Temperaturanzeige. Flaschenzug-Seilrollenantrieb mit Darmsaiten. Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. Gehäuse etwas ausgebleicht. H mit Sockel 211 cm.

CHF 120 000 / 180 000 | (€ 112 150 / 168 220)

Sold for CHF 98 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1224 - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT ORNAMENTAL VASES "AUX ENFANTS", Empire, attributed to F. BERGENFELDT (Friedrich Bergenfeldt, 1768-1822), probably after designs by A. VORONIKHINE (Andrej Voronikhine, 1760-1814), St. Petersburg ca. 1805/10. Gilt and burnished bronze and dark red marble. Gilt mounts and applications designed as shells, reeds, fish, mascarons with reed wreaths, swans, griffins and leaf frieze. H 56 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection.

CHF 50 000 / 100 000 | (€ 46 730 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 78 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1235* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

IMPORTANT CHANDELIER "AUX AMOURS", Empire, attributed to A.A. RAVRIO (André-Antoine Ravrio, 1759 Paris 1814), Paris ca. 1805/10. Matte and polished gilt bronze. Broad drip pans and vase-shaped nozzles. Chains, probably not original. Fitted for electricity. Some losses. D 100 cm. H 96 cm. Provenance: - from a French collection.

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1242 - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT CANDELABRAS "AUX VICTOIRES", Empire, in the style of P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751 Paris 1843), Paris ca. 1810. Gilt and burnished bronze and "Griotte Rouge" marble. Gilt mounts and applications. Some losses. H 116 cm and 113 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection.

Empire, in der Art von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751 Paris 1843), Paris um 1810.
Vergoldete und brünierte Bronze sowie "Griotte Rouge"-Marmor. Auf sternenbesetzter Kugel stehende Viktorienfigur in faltenreichem Gewand, in ihren Händen einen Lorbeerkranz mit 4 runden Tüllen tragend, auf hohem Quadersockel. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen in Form von Rüstungen, Waffen und Kränzen. Fehlstellen. H 116 cm bzw. 113 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1244 - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

MANTEL CLOCK "AUX VICTOIRES", Empire, the dial signed MANIERE A PARIS (Charles-Guillaume Hautemanière, maître 1778), Paris ca. 1805/10. Gilt and burnished bronze. Enamel dial. 2 small gilt hands. Parisian movement striking the 1/2-hours on bell. Gilt mounts and applications. Requires servicing. H 63 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection.

Empire, das Zifferblatt sign. MANIERE A PARIS (Charles-Guillaume Hautemanière, Meister 1778), Paris um 1805/10.
Vergoldete und brünierte Bronze. Vasenförmiges Gehäuse mit Adleraufsatz und seitlichen Halbfiguren geflügelter Frauen, auf Bastionssockel und kleinen Tatzenfüssen. Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. 2 kleine vergoldete Zeiger. Pariser Werk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen in Form von Putti, Greifen, Maskaronen, Traubenranken, Schlangen, Kränzen, Viktorienfiguren und Blättern. Zu revidieren. H 63 cm.

CHF 18 000 / 28 000 | (€ 16 820 / 26 170)

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1001 - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

HEAD OF FORTUNA, Roman, after the Tyche of Antioch, Southern Italy, 1st century BC. Beige marble and black/grey/red granite. Fortuna with wreath and crown, mounted on a conical round base. Nose restored in the 19th century. Head: H 17.5 cm. With base: H 26 cm. Provenance: - in a Swiss private collection since 1974. A notarized document is available at Galerie Koller. With opinion by Dr. J.D. Chamay, Geneva, 15 June 2014.

römisch, nach Vorlage der Tyche von Antiochien, Süditalien, 1. Jh. v. Chr.
Beiger Marmor und schwarz/grau/roter Granit. Fortuna mit zusammengebundenem Haar, Blätterkranz und Krone, auf konischem Rundsockel montiert. Nase im 19. Jh. restauriert. Kopf:
H 17,5 cm. Mit Sockel: H 26 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1036* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

PRINCELY WRITING DESK WITH COVERED CYLINDER, attributed to Louis XV, M. BAUER (Johann Michael Bauer, Westheim 1710-1789 Bamberg), Bamberg ca. 1765/70. Mahogany in veneer, inlaid with reserves. Curved top with coverable cylinder and hinged lateral supports, curved legs. Front with wide central drawer, and one smaller drawer on each side. Gilt bronze mounts, not original. With label "Schloss Baden Inventar S. 345, Nr. 1". 137x89.5x79.5 (with cylinder 95 cm). Provenance: -formerly in the collections of the Princes of Baden-Baden in the Neue Schloss. - Auction Sotheby's "in situ", 10-20 September 1995 (Lot No. 6647). - from an English collection.

Louis XV, M. BAUER (Johann Michael Bauer, Westheim 1710-1789 Bamberg) zuzuschreiben, Bamberg um 1765/70.
Mahagoni gefriest sowie mit Diamantspitzen und Reserven eingelegt. Geschweiftes, leicht bastionsförmiges und wenig vorstehendes, randgefasstes Blatt mit kaschierbarem Zylinder und abklappbaren Seitenstützen auf gerader, profilierter Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 Schublade. Vergoldete, spätere Bronzebeschläge. Mit Etikette "Schloss Baden Inventar S. 345, Nr. 1". 137x89,5x79,5 (mit Zylinder 95 cm).

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1006* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

PAINTED SARCOPHAGUS COVER, 25th Dynasty, Egypt, ca. 664-332 BC. Finely painted wood with the winged Goddess Nephthys with "Ousekh" necklace and hieroglyphics; "Paroles dites par l'Osiris Khenou, qui a fait le dieu de chacun. (Le) fils de Horus qu'a donné Sousenoumenou de M... (Sousenoumenou est le nom de son père). Celle qu' donné Mout, qui a donné Horus, l'Osiris divin, la maîtresse de (la demeure) Iroun...". Rectangular. Minor losses. Mounted on a metal frame. H 165 cm. Provenance: - formerly in a private collection, Bourgogne. - Galerie G. Moreau, Toulouse. - Auction Tajan, Paris, 8 February 2008 (Lot No. 166; expert A. Tarantino, Paris) - Auction Auxerre Enchères, 14 September 2013 (Lot No. 13; expert M. Cohen, Paris). - from a Swiss collection. With opinion by Aut'Antic, Sullens and official export papers of 9 December 2013.

25. Dynastie, Ägypten, ca. 664-332 v. Chr.
Holz fein bemalt mit der geflügelten Göttin Nephthys mit "Ousekh"-Collier und Hieroglyphen; "Paroles dites par l'Osiris Khenou, qui a fait le dieu de chacun. (Le) fils de Horus qu'a donné Sousenoumenou de M... (Sousenoumenou est le nom de son père). Celle qu' donné Mout, qui a donné Horus, l'Osiris divin, la maîtresse de (la demeure) Iroun...". Rechteckform. Wenige Fehlstellen. Auf Metallgestell montiert. H 165 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1117 - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

IMPORTANT CLOCK "L'ENLEVEMENT D'EUROPE", Louis XV, the bronze signed ST. GERMAIN (Jean-Joseph de Saint-Germain, maître 1748), the dial signed LEROY A PARIS (Julien Leroy, 1686-1759), Paris ca. 1750. Matte and polished gilt bronze. Enamel dial with hours in Roman numerals and minutes in Arabic numerals. 2 fine gilt hands. Movement with anchor escapement striking the 1/2-hours on bell. The bull formerly patinated. Requires servicing. 46x20x58 cm. Provenance: - La Vieille Fontaine, Lausanne. - from a private collection, Suisse romande.

Louis XV, die Bronze sign. ST. GERMAIN (Jean-Joseph de Saint-Germain, Meister 1748), das Zifferblatt sign. LEROY A PARIS (Julien Leroy, 1686-1759), Paris um 1750.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet. Stehender Stier, auf dem Rücken das grosse, runde, teils durchbrochene Gehäuse mit Europa tragend, seitlich stehende junge Frau und Amor, auf felsigem Volutensockel. Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. 2 feine vergoldete Zeiger. Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Der Stier ehemals patiniert. Zu revidieren. 46x20x58 cm.

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1128* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

SMALL COMMODE "AUX INSTRUMENTS DE MUSIQUE", Transition, signed L.M. MALLE (Louis Noël Malle, maître 1765), Paris ca. 1770. Tulipwood, rosewood and partly stained exotic woods in veneer, and exquisitely inlaid with musical instruments, vases, meander band, fillets and decorative frieze. Front with 2 sans traverse drawers. Fine gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Shaped "Brèche d'Alep" top. 78x44x85 cm. Provenance: - from the M. Iseli-Mooser Collection, Art et Décors, Zurich. - Auction Koller Zurich, 25 March 2004 (Lot No. 370). - from a German collection.

Transition, sign. L.M. MALLE (Louis Noël Malle, Meister 1765), Paris um 1770.
Rosenholz, Palisander und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Musikinstrumenten, Blumenvasen, Mäanderband, Filets und Zierfries. Prismierter Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte leicht vorstehende Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Feine, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte. 78x44x85 cm.

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1064 - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

TAPESTRY "ALLEGORIE DES SCIENCES", Baroque, from the series "LES INCLINATIONS HUMAINES" signed I.F. VAN DEN HECKE (Jan Frank Van den Hecke, died 1633/34) and monogrammed BB for Brussels-Brabant and inscribed ET PLACET ASSIDUE VENERANDA SCIENTIA DOCTO, after drawings by L. LEFEBURE (Lanceloot Lefébure, ca. 1585-1650), Brussels, 1681. Allegory of Science, depicting a scholar in his "studiolo", surrounded by books, a desk, a globe and a female figure as the allegory of Science. The background with Apollo and Daphne. Fine border with fruit, flowers, birds and bows. H 379 cm. W 373 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection. With extensive expertise by Prof. G. Delmarcel, Boechout 2015.

Barock, aus der Folge "LES INCLINATIONS HUMAINES" sign. I.F. VAN DEN HECKE (Jan Frank Van den Hecke, gest. 1633/34) sowie monogr. BB für Brüssel-Brabant und bez. ET PLACET ASSIDUE VENERANDA SCIENTIA DOCTO, nach zeichnerischen Vorlagen von L. LEFEBURE (Lanceloot Lefébure, ca. 1585-1650), Brüssel, 1681.
Allegorie der Wissenschaft. Darstellung eines Gelehrten in seinem "studiolo", umgeben von Büchern, Tisch, Globus sowie weiblicher Figur als Allegorie der Wissenschaft, im Hintergrund Apollo und Daphne. Feine Bordüre mit Früchten, Blumen, Vögeln und Maschen. H 379 cm. B 373 cm.

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1253 - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

TABLE ORNAMENT "AUX BACCHANTES", Empire, signed J.G. DANNINGER A VIENNE (Johann Georg Danninger, died 1848), after designs by P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751 Paris 1843), Paris ca. 1815/25. Gilt bronze. Fitted for electricity. H 78 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection.

Empire, sign. J.G. DANNINGER A VIENNE (Johann Georg Danninger, gest. 1848), nach Vorlagen von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751 Paris 1843), Paris um 1815/25.
Vergoldete Bronze. 3 stehende Bacchanten in faltenreichen Gewändern, über ihren Köpfen eine durchbrochene Lichtschale mit 12 geschweiften Lichtarmen tragend, auf hohem, gestuftem Rundsockel mit reliefierter Darstellung von tanzenden Bacchanten. Elektrifiziert. H 78 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1211* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

COMMODE, Louis XVI, attributed to F. ABBIATI (Francesco Abbiati, active between 1760 and 1810), Naples ca. 1800. Tulipwood, rosewood, amaranth and various fruitwoods in veneer, exquisitely inlaid with a vase with handles, leaves, rosettes, fillets and decorative frieze. Front with 3 sans traverse drawers. Gilt bronze mounts and rings. "Carrara" top. 128x64x95 cm. Provenance: - from an English collection.

Louis XVI, F. ABBIATI (Francesco Abbiati, tätig zwischen 1760 bis 1810) zuzuschreiben, Neapel um 1800.
Rosenholz, Palisander, Amaranth und diverse Fruchthölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Henkelvase, Blatt- und Bandelwerk, Rosetten, Filets und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehenden Eckstollen auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Front mit 3 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -ringe. "Carrara"-Platte. 128x64x95 cm.

Sold for CHF 34 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1027* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

VITRINE CABINET "AUX FEMMES PORTEUSES", Baroque, probably Main-Franconia um 1720. Walnut, burlwood and local fruit woods, exquisitely inlaid with coat-of-arms cartouche, probably of the family VALLENTINI in Dalmatia - fillets and decorative frieze. Curved, trapezoid body with stepped top with cartouche. Some losses. 3 glass doors flanked by gilt caryatids. Top cover of lower part missing. 177x62x293 cm. Provenance: - from a private collection in Southern Germany. - Semenzato Auction, Venice, 4 March 1990 (Lot No. 104). - from a European collection.

Barock, wohl Mainfranken um 1720.

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1255* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF CANDELABRAS "A L'ANTIQUE", Empire, Paris ca. 1810/15. Gilt and burnished bronze. 6 curved light branches with vase-shaped nozzles and round drip pans. Gilt mounts and applications. H 71.5 cm. Provenance: - from a Parisian collection.

Empire, Paris um 1810/15.
Vergoldete und brünierte Bronze. Leicht eingezogener, hoher, dreieckiger Schaft mit Vasenaufsatz mit Zentraltülle und 6 geschwungenen und eingerollten Lichtarmen mit vasenförmigen Tüllen und kleinen runden Tropftellern, auf 3 eingerollten Füssen mit Löwentatzen und eingezogenem Dreisockel. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen in Form von Frauenfiguren in faltenreichen Gewändern mit Feuerfackeln, kleinen, geflügelten Engelsköpfen, Blumen und Blätterranken. H 71,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 33 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1116* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

TAPESTRY "L'ENLEVEMENT DE PROSERPINE", Louis XV, from the series "AMOURS DES DIEUX", after drawings by F. BOUCHER, Manufacture de Beauvais, ca. 1750. Depiction of Pluto in a chariot, abducting Proserpina under the eyes of 3 young women at a pond, in an idealized wooded landscape, with the entrance to the Underworld on the left. Fine border of cartouches and leaves. H 322 cm. B 307 cm. Provenance: - from the W.K. Vanderbilt Collection (died 1920), New York and Rhode Island. - by inheritance from the R. Gaynor Collection, New York (up until 1948). - Wildenstein Collection, Paris. - Auction Christie's London, 15 December 2005 (Lot No. 161). - from an English collection.

Louis XV, aus der Folge der "AMOURS DES DIEUX", nach zeichnerischen Vorlagen von F. BOUCHER, Manufacture de Beauvais, um 1750.
Darstellung des Pluto im Streitwagen, Proserpina verschleppend, beobachtet von 3 jungen Frauen an einem Teich, in idealisierter Waldlandschaft, links der Eingang zur Unterwelt. Feine Kartuschen- und Blätterbordüre. H 322 cm. B 307 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 23 360 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1012* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

CHRIST ON A THRONE, Gothic, in the style of L. VON BRIXEN (Leonard von Brixen, actually Lienhart Scherhauff, prior to 1438-ca. 1475), Tyrol ca. 1450/60. Carved wood, verso hollowed and with remains of painting. H 103 cm. Provenance: - from an Australian private collection.

gotisch, in der Art von L. VON BRIXEN (Leonard von Brixen, eigentlich Lienhart Scherhauff, vor 1438-ca. 1475),Tirol um 1450/60.
Holz geschnitzt, verso gehöhlt und mit Resten von Fassung. Mit Buch auf einer einfachen Bank sitzend. Den Blick zur linken Seite gewandt. H 103 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1176* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

GUERIDON "VIDE-POCHE".

Louis XVI, attributable to M. CARLIN (Martin Carlin, maître 1766), Paris, ca. 1785.
Lemonwood, amaranth and various fruitwoods in veneer and finely inlaid with lozenge patterns, fillets, rosettes and ornamental frieze. The front with fold-down leaf. Some restorations. 74x34x74 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1156* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

BUREAUPLAT, Louis XVI, Paris, ca. 1800. Mahogany. Top lined with red leather edged in brass. Front with 1 central drawer with 2 drawers on each side. Same but sham arrangement on verso. 2 sliding ledges. Bronze sabots. 178x76x75 cm.

Louis XVI, Paris, um 1800.
Mahagoni profiliert und kanneliert. Rechteckiges, vorstehendes, mit rotem Leder bezogenes und in Messingstab gefasstes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit kannelierten, sich nach unten verjüngenden Säulenbeinen mit feinen Messingzierstäben. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade über der Beinaussparung, flankiert von je 2 Schubladen, die rechten eine grosse Schublade bildend. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Seitlich je 1 entsprechend bezogenes Auszugstablar. Bronzesabots. 178x76x75 cm.

Sold for CHF 28 800

Details My catalogue Query