Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 26 March 2015, 01.30 PM

Department

search

My Search

Sortieren

Sold for CHF 240 000

IMPORTANT COMMODE "L'ALLEGORIE DE LA MUSIQUE", Louis XVI, signed N. LANNUIER (Nicolas Louis Cyril Lannuier, maître 1783) and labelled "marchand mercier", Paris ca. 1785. Tulipwood, purpleheart and various exotic woods, exquisitely inlaid with central medallion after F. BOUCHER (1703 Paris 1770); Front with 2 sans traverse drawers below 3 adjacent drawers. Fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Shaped "Brèche d'Alep" top. 130x59x85 cm. Provenance: - formerly Dubois-Chefdebien Collection, Paris. - Auction Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 23 July 1941 (Lot No. 111). - from a French collection.

Louis XVI, sign. N. LANNUIER (Nicolas Louis Cyril Lannuier, Meister 1783) sowie mit Etikette als "marchand mercier" versehen, Paris um 1785.
Rosen-, Veilchenholz und diverse Edelhölzer ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Zentralmedaillon nach F. BOUCHER (1703 Paris 1770); auf Wolken liegende junge Frau mit Flöte und Lyra sowie Putto mit Notenblatt, Mäanderband, Filets und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus auf gerader Zarge mit feinen Säulenbeinen. Front mit 2 grossen Schubladen ohne Traverse unter 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte. Ergänzungen an der Zarge und den Beinen. 130x59x85 cm.

Sold for CHF 168 000

SMALL SIDEBOARD "AUX ODALISQUES DANSANTES", Empire, attributed to A. WEISWEILER (Adam Weisweiler, Meister 1778) or F.H.G. JACOB-DESMALTER (François Honoré Georges Jacob-Desmalter, 1770-1841) , Paris ca. 1810. Shaped mahogany. The front with double-doors, the inside with 4 drawers. Exquisite matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. Fine "Carrara" top. 102.5x43.5x100 cm. Provenance: - from a French collection.

Empire, A. WEISWEILER (Adam Weisweiler, Meister 1778) oder F.H.G. JACOB-DESMALTER (François Honoré Georges Jacob-Desmalter, 1770-1841) zuzuschreiben, die Bronzebeschläge wohl von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751 Paris 1843), Paris um 1810.
Mahagoni profiliert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit wenig vorstehendem Blatt auf profiliertem Sockel. Front mit Doppeltüre. Inwendig mit 4 Schubladen. Ausserordentlich feine matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von tanzenden, musizierenden Odalisken mit Tambourin und Panflöte, Palmetten, Thyrsusstäben, Voluten, Lorbeerkränzen, Rosetten und Anthemionfries. Feine "Carrara"-Platte. 102,5x43,5x100 cm.

Sold for CHF 132 000

IMPORTANT PRINCELY BED "AUX SPHINGES", Empire, attributed to JACOB FRERES RUE MESLEE (collaboration between Georges II Jacob, 1768-1803, and François-Honoré-Georges Jacob-Desmalter, 1770-1841, 1796-1803), with brand of the CHATEAU DE COMPIEGNE and numbered C 1459, Paris ca. 1803/05. Mahogany, exquisitely carved with sphinxes, garlands, pillars, bows and decorative frieze, and gilt. Bronze mounts, not original. With old label and additional Inventory No. C 5668 in chalk. Some losses. Requires restoration. 215x130x78 cm. Provenance: - formerly part of the collections of the Château de Compiègne. - from the collection of the Marquis and the Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly de La Rochefoucauld).

Sold for CHF 129 600

PAIR OF PRINCELY ENCOIGNURES, Louis XV, signed MIGEON (Pierre II and IV Migeon, maître 1739), guild stamp, Paris ca. 1750. Purpleheart, amaranth and "bois de violette" in veneer, inlaid in "bois de bout"; flowers, leaves and decorative frieze. Front with 1 door. Exquisitely fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Both bear brands from the collection of the Duc de Penthièvre. Profiled "Griotte Rouge" top. The legs restored and raised. 79x54x98 cm. Provenance: - from the collection of the Duc de Penthièvre. - by inheritance in the A. Demidoff Collection, Principe di San Donato, ca. 1870. - from the collection of Prince Paul of Yugoslavia, Villa Demidoff, Pratolino. - Auction Sotheby's "in situ", Villa Demidoff, Pratolino, 22 April 1969 (Lot No. 268). - from a private collection, Dallas. - from an English collection.

Louis XV, sign. MIGEON (Pierre II bzw. IV Migeon, Meister 1739), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1750.
Veilchenholz, Amarant und Königsholz gefriest sowie eingelegt in "bois de bout"; Blumen, Blätter und Zierfries. Viertelkreisrunder Korpus mit vorstehenden, gewulsteten Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Gebauchte Front mit 1 Türe. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Beide mit Brandstempel der Sammlungen des Duc de Penthièvre. Profilierte "Griotte Rouge"-Platte. Die Beine restauriert und erhöht. 79x54x98 cm.

Sold for CHF 120 000

SET OF 4 LARGE FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE", Louis XV, signed GOURDIN (Jean Baptiste Gourdin, maître 1748), Paris ca. 1750. Beech, moulded and finely carved with shells, cartouches and decorative frieze, and gilt. Red silk cover with flowers and leaves. Cushion. Gilding restored, with some losses. 71x57x48x97 cm. Provenance: - from a European collection.

Louis XV, mit Sign. GOURDIN (Jean Baptiste Gourdin, Meister 1748), Paris um 1750.
Buche mouluriert sowie fein beschnitzt mit Muscheln, Kartuschen und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Roter Seidenbezug mit Blumen und Blättern. Sitzkissen. Vergoldung restauriert und mit Fehlstellen. 71x57x48x97 cm.

Sold for CHF 114 000

PAIR OF IMPORTANT ORNAMENTAL VASES "AUX ENFANTS", Empire, attributed to F. BERGENFELDT (Friedrich Bergenfeldt, 1768-1822), probably after designs by A. VORONIKHINE (Andrej Voronikhine, 1760-1814), St. Petersburg ca. 1805/10. Gilt and burnished bronze and dark red marble. Gilt mounts and applications designed as shells, reeds, fish, mascarons with reed wreaths, swans, griffins and leaf frieze. H 56 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection.

Sold for CHF 78 000

IMPORTANT CHANDELIER "AUX AMOURS", Empire, attributed to A.A. RAVRIO (André-Antoine Ravrio, 1759 Paris 1814), Paris ca. 1805/10. Matte and polished gilt bronze. Broad drip pans and vase-shaped nozzles. Chains, probably not original. Fitted for electricity. Some losses. D 100 cm. H 96 cm. Provenance: - from a French collection.

Sold for CHF 72 000

PAIR OF IMPORTANT CANDELABRAS "AUX VICTOIRES", Empire, in the style of P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751 Paris 1843), Paris ca. 1810. Gilt and burnished bronze and "Griotte Rouge" marble. Gilt mounts and applications. Some losses. H 116 cm and 113 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection.

Empire, in der Art von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751 Paris 1843), Paris um 1810.
Vergoldete und brünierte Bronze sowie "Griotte Rouge"-Marmor. Auf sternenbesetzter Kugel stehende Viktorienfigur in faltenreichem Gewand, in ihren Händen einen Lorbeerkranz mit 4 runden Tüllen tragend, auf hohem Quadersockel. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen in Form von Rüstungen, Waffen und Kränzen. Fehlstellen. H 116 cm bzw. 113 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000

MANTEL CLOCK "AUX VICTOIRES", Empire, the dial signed MANIERE A PARIS (Charles-Guillaume Hautemanière, maître 1778), Paris ca. 1805/10. Gilt and burnished bronze. Enamel dial. 2 small gilt hands. Parisian movement striking the 1/2-hours on bell. Gilt mounts and applications. Requires servicing. H 63 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection.

Empire, das Zifferblatt sign. MANIERE A PARIS (Charles-Guillaume Hautemanière, Meister 1778), Paris um 1805/10.
Vergoldete und brünierte Bronze. Vasenförmiges Gehäuse mit Adleraufsatz und seitlichen Halbfiguren geflügelter Frauen, auf Bastionssockel und kleinen Tatzenfüssen. Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. 2 kleine vergoldete Zeiger. Pariser Werk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen in Form von Putti, Greifen, Maskaronen, Traubenranken, Schlangen, Kränzen, Viktorienfiguren und Blättern. Zu revidieren. H 63 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000

PRINCELY WRITING DESK WITH COVERED CYLINDER, attributed to Louis XV, M. BAUER (Johann Michael Bauer, Westheim 1710-1789 Bamberg), Bamberg ca. 1765/70. Mahogany in veneer, inlaid with reserves. Curved top with coverable cylinder and hinged lateral supports, curved legs. Front with wide central drawer, and one smaller drawer on each side. Gilt bronze mounts, not original. With label "Schloss Baden Inventar S. 345, Nr. 1". 137x89.5x79.5 (with cylinder 95 cm). Provenance: -formerly in the collections of the Princes of Baden-Baden in the Neue Schloss. - Auction Sotheby's "in situ", 10-20 September 1995 (Lot No. 6647). - from an English collection.

Louis XV, M. BAUER (Johann Michael Bauer, Westheim 1710-1789 Bamberg) zuzuschreiben, Bamberg um 1765/70.
Mahagoni gefriest sowie mit Diamantspitzen und Reserven eingelegt. Geschweiftes, leicht bastionsförmiges und wenig vorstehendes, randgefasstes Blatt mit kaschierbarem Zylinder und abklappbaren Seitenstützen auf gerader, profilierter Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 Schublade. Vergoldete, spätere Bronzebeschläge. Mit Etikette "Schloss Baden Inventar S. 345, Nr. 1". 137x89,5x79,5 (mit Zylinder 95 cm).

Sold for CHF 48 000

CHRIST ON A THRONE, Gothic, in the style of L. VON BRIXEN (Leonard von Brixen, actually Lienhart Scherhauff, prior to 1438-ca. 1475), Tyrol ca. 1450/60. Carved wood, verso hollowed and with remains of painting. H 103 cm. Provenance: - from an Australian private collection.

gotisch, in der Art von L. VON BRIXEN (Leonard von Brixen, eigentlich Lienhart Scherhauff, vor 1438-ca. 1475),Tirol um 1450/60.
Holz geschnitzt, verso gehöhlt und mit Resten von Fassung. Mit Buch auf einer einfachen Bank sitzend. Den Blick zur linken Seite gewandt. H 103 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000

ANNA WITH MARY AND JESUS, Gothic , from the Alpine region, probably 17th century. Carved wood, verso hollowed and painted. Anna throning on a chair, with the Christ Child and Mary on her knees. Painting, not original. H 95 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection.

gotischer Typus, alpenländisch, wohl 17. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt, verso gehöhlt sowie gefasst. Anna auf einfachem Sitz thronend, das Jesuskind und Maria auf ihren Knien. Spätere Fassung. H 95 cm.

Sold for CHF 9 600

SAINT BARTHOLOMEW, late Gothic, from the Alpine region, end of the 15th century. Lime, curved, verso hollowed, paint removed. Standing with a book and a knife (incomplete). Base repaired. Hand with knife, repaired. Wormholes. H 128 cm. Provenance: - from a European collection.

spätgotisch, alpenländisch, Ende 15. Jh.
Linde geschnitzt, verso gehöhlt, entfernte Fassung. Stehend mit Buch und Messer (unvollständig). Sockel ergänzt. Hand mit Messer ergänzt, Wurmlöcher. H 128 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 800