I am already registered - Login:


Don't have an account yet?

Click here to register


Old Master Prints

Friday 18 September 2015, 10.30 AM



Filter

search


My Search

If you would like “My Search” to save the search term "" and to be notified in the future when we find a corresponding object, please click here.
reset

Sortieren


BELLA, STEFANO DELLA (1610 Florence 1664).

Geographie. A series of 52 playing cards with personifications of parts of the world, peoples and countries. Etchings, each approx. 9 x 5.5 cm. de Vesme/Masar 542 –594 II (of IV). – The complete series in attractive impressions. Mostly with the framing line or trimmed just outside it. The cards laid in part on old heavy laid paper. Some cards with larger condition defects and signs of wear. – Very rare. – Together with: Idem. A duplicate playing card "Mexique" (de Vesme 584 IV (of IV).
Geographie. Folge von 52 Spielkarten mit Personifikationen von Erdteilen, Völkern und Ländern. Radierungen, jeweils ca. 9 x 5,5 cm. de Vesme/Masar 542 -594 II (von IV).
Geographie. Folge von 52 Spielkarten mit Personifikationen von Erdteilen, Völkern und Ländern. Radierungen, jeweils ca. 9 x 5,5 cm. de Vesme/Masar 542 -594 II (von IV). - Die komplette Serie in schönen Drucken. Diese überwiegend mit der Einfassungslinie, teils mit feinem Rändchen um diese. Die Karten zum Teil mit festem Bütten alt hinterlegt. Wenige Karten mit grösseren Erhaltungsmängeln und Gebrauchsspuren. - Sehr selten. - Beigabe: Derselbe. Doppelt vorhandene Spielkarte "Mexique" (de Vesme 584 IV (von IV).
BELLA,  STEFANO DELLA (1610 Florence 1664).
BELLA, STEFANO DELLA (1610 Florence 1664).

Sold for CHF 6 875

GOYA, FRANCISCO DE (Fuendotodos 1746 – 1828 Bordeaux).

Disparate de Tontos – Lluvia de Toros, um 1816/24. From: Los Proverbios. Etching with aquatint on laid paper, 24.5 x 35 cm (sheet size: 30 x 42.3 cm). Delteil 223; Harris 269 III/ of III (with the text, published in "L'Art", Paris 1877). Excellent, even impression with rich contrast from the first published edition. The wide margins with even minor browning. In a rare attractive condition.
Disparate de Tontos - Lluvia de Toros, um 1816/24. Aus: Los Proverbios. Radierung mit Aquatinta auf Bütten, 24,5 x 35 cm (Bogengrösse: 30 x 42,3 cm). Delteil 223; Harris 269 III/ von III (mit der Schrift, erschienen in "L'Art", Paris 1877). Hervorragender, gleichmässiger und kontrastreicher Druck der 1. veröffentlichten Ausgabe. Die breiten Ränder gleichmässig wenig gebräunt. In selten schöner Erhaltung.
GOYA,  FRANCISCO DE (Fuendotodos 1746 – 1828 Bordeaux).
GOYA, FRANCISCO DE (Fuendotodos 1746 – 1828 Bordeaux).

Sold for CHF 5 000