I am already registered - Login:


Don't have an account yet?

Click here to register




Filter

X
All catalogues
X
Department
X
Motif/Genre
X
Century
X
Period
X
Country/Region
X
Medium
X
Auction Date

search


My Search

If you would like “My Search” to save the search term "" and to be notified in the future when we find a corresponding object, please click here.
reset


Lot 3012 - Z34 Swiss Art - Friday 21 June 2013, 02.00 PM

ALBERT ANKER

(1831 Ins 1910)
Turnstunde in Ins. 1879.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Anker.
96 x 147,5 cm.

CHF 3 500 000 / 5 000 000 | (€ 3 500 000 / 5 000 000)

Sold for CHF 7 495 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3012 - Z31 Swiss Art - Friday 09 December 2011, 02.30 PM

ALBERT ANKER

(1831 Ins 1910)
Die ältere Schwester. Um 1889.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Anker.
66 x 46 cm.

CHF 1 500 000 / 2 500 000 | (€ 1 500 000 / 2 500 000)

Sold for CHF 7 380 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3222* - Z34 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday 21 June 2013, 04.00 PM

VINCENT VAN GOGH

(Groot-Zundert 1853–1890 Auvers-sur-Oise)
Pont de Clichy. 1887.
Öl auf Leinwand.
55 x 46 cm.

CHF 5 000 000 / 7 000 000 | (€ 5 000 000 / 7 000 000)

Sold for CHF 6 575 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3014* - A146 Old Master Paintings - Friday 19 September 2008, 02.30 PM

AMBROSIUS BOSSCHAERT the Elder

(Antwerp 1573–1621 The Hague)
Bouquet with tulips, an iris, carnation, cyclamen, marigold, forget-me-not, some rosemary foliage and other flowers in a rummer, with butterflies, a bee, a top shell and a fly. 1608.
Oil on copper.
Signed lower left AB (linked) and dated lower right 160..(?).
26 × 18.1 cm.

CHF 2 500 000 / 3 500 000 | (€ 2 500 000 / 3 500 000)

Sold for CHF 5 770 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3261* - Z36 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday 27 June 2014, 05.00 PM

PAUL SIGNAC

(1863 Paris 1935)
Pont des Arts (Paris). 1925.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: P.Signac.
89.3 x 116.5 cm.

CHF 4 800 000 / 5 500 000 | (€ 4 800 000 / 5 500 000)

Sold for CHF 5 310 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 200 - A189AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 04 June 2019, 10.00 AM

AN IMPORTANT IMPERIAL "PHOENIX AND PEONY"-BRONZE CENSER.

China, 17th/18th c. Height 24 cm, width 59 cm, weight 22.3 kg.
Parcel gilt. Xuande six character mark at the bottom. Gilt slightly rubbed. Minor restorations.

CHF 50 000 / 80 000 | (€ 50 000 / 80 000)

Sold for CHF 4 858 300 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3238* - Z33 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday 07 December 2012, 04.00 PM

SALVADOR DALÍ

(1904 Figueres 1989)
Paysage du Port Lligat avec anges familiers et pêcheurs. 1950.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated centre bottom: Dali 1950.
61 x 61 cm.

CHF 2 800 000 / 3 500 000 | (€ 2 800 000 / 3 500 000)

Sold for CHF 4 390 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3015 - Z39 Swiss Art - Friday 04 December 2015, 02.00 PM

ANKER, ALBERT

(1831 Ins 1910)
Das Winzerfest. 1865. (the wine festival)
Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Anker 1865.
108 x 182 cm.
108 x 182 cm.

CHF 3 500 000 / 5 000 000 | (€ 3 500 000 / 5 000 000)

Sold for CHF 4 160 500 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3227* - Z33 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday 07 December 2012, 04.00 PM

PAUL SIGNAC

(1863 Paris 1935)
Les Andelys. Château-Gaillard. 1921.
Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: P. Signac.
65 x 92 cm.
Provenance: - Georges Lévy, Paris (April 1922). - Gleizes, Paris (Feb 1926). - Gérard Frère, (Jan 1928). - Galerie Rodriguès Henriques, Paris (1930). - Gaston Lévy, Paris. - Drouot Paris, Auction, 17. November 1932, Cat.No. 110 (with ill.). - Maurice Bernheim. - Private collection, Paris (via inheritance).

CHF 3 200 000 / 3 800 000 | (€ 3 200 000 / 3 800 000)

Sold for CHF 4 160 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3031 - A195 Swiss Art - Friday 04 December 2020, 02.00 PM

FERDINAND HODLER

(Bern 1853–1918 Geneva)
Lake Thun with the Niesen. 1912–13.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: F. Hodler.
61.5 × 85.5 cm.

CHF 1 200 000 / 1 800 000 | (€ 1 200 000 / 1 800 000)

Sold for CHF 4 053 300 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3057* - Z40 Swiss Art - Friday 24 June 2016, 04.00 PM

GIACOMETTI, GIOVANNI

(Stampa 1868 - 1933 Glion)
Panorama of Flims. 1904.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated on the lower left of the central panel: GG 1904.
150 x 100 cm, 180 x 200 cm and 150 x 100 cm.

CHF 3 000 000 / 4 000 000 | (€ 3 000 000 / 4 000 000)

Sold for CHF 4 045 500 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3024 - Z30 Swiss Art - Friday 24 June 2011, 02.00 PM

ALBERT ANKER

(1831 Ins 1910)
Mädchenbildnis.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Anker.
41 x 32 cm.

CHF 500 000 / 700 000 | (€ 500 000 / 700 000)

Sold for CHF 3 815 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3244* - Z35 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday 06 December 2013, 05.00 PM

PAUL SIGNAC

(1863 Paris 1935)
St. Tropez. La Ville et Les Pins. 1902.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower right: P. Signac 1902.
65 x 81 cm.

CHF 2 500 000 / 3 500 000 | (€ 2 500 000 / 3 500 000)

Sold for CHF 3 700 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3016 - Z33 Swiss Art - Friday 07 December 2012, 02.00 PM

ALBERT ANKER

(1831 Ins 1910)
Schreibender Knabe mit Schwesterchen I. 1875.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Anker 1875.
45 x 58 cm.

CHF 1 200 000 / 1 800 000 | (€ 1 200 000 / 1 800 000)

Sold for CHF 3 470 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3025 - Z30 Swiss Art - Friday 24 June 2011, 02.00 PM

ALBERT ANKER

(1831 Ins 1910)
Knabenbildnis.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Anker.
40,5 x 32 cm.

CHF 450 000 / 600 000 | (€ 450 000 / 600 000)

Sold for CHF 3 470 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3010 - Z32 Swiss Art - Friday 22 June 2012, 02.00 PM

ALBERT ANKER

(1831 Ins 1910)
Strickendes Mädchen. Um 1883/84.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Anker.
56,5 x 43,5 cm.

CHF 2 000 000 / 3 000 000 | (€ 2 000 000 / 3 000 000)

Sold for CHF 3 355 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 1078 - A170 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 September 2014, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT BUREAU-PLAT OF THE MARQUIS DE NICOLAY "AUX TETES DE SATYRE",Regency, by A.C. BOULLE (André Charles Boulle, 1643-1732), Paris ca. 1720. Ebony and red/brown tortoise shell, exceptionally finely inlaid with engraved brass fillets in "première-partie"; flowers, cartouches and leaves. Rectangular top etched in bronze and lined with gold-stamped leather. Front with broad retracted central drawer, flanked by 1 drawer on each side, and the same but sham arrangement verso, with the exception of the central mascaron of the bust of Democritus. Exceptionally opulent matte and polished gilt brass mounts. Old restorations, so-called "restaurations d'usage". 195x98x80 cm. Provenance: - Family Malon de Bercy or family de Nicolay, in the 18th century. - Léon, Marquis de Nicolay (1801-1873). - Remained in possession of the same family by inheritance, presently in a castle collection, Suisse romande. With detailed opinion by J.D. Augarde, S.C.P. Jean Ronfort, Paris, 25 July 2014.

Régence, von A.C. BOULLE (André Charles Boulle, 1643-1732), Paris um 1720.
Ebenholz und rot/braunes Schildpatt ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit gravierten Messingfilets in "première-partie"; Blumen, Kartuschen und Blätter. Rechteckiges, vorstehendes, mit schwarzem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes und in profiliertem Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter und eingezogener Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 Schublade. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite, mit Ausnahme des zentralen Maskarons in Form einer Demokrit-Büste. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Satyrbüsten, Maskarons, Blattwerk und Zierfries. Alte Restaurierungen, sog. "restaurations d'usage". 195x98x80 cm.

CHF 1 500 000 / 2 500 000 | (€ 1 500 000 / 2 500 000)

Sold for CHF 3 010 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 115 - A163AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday 30 October 2012, 10.00 AM

A MAGNIFICENT GILT COPPER FIGURE OF A PANCARAKSHA GODDESS. Nepalese school in Tibet, 14th/15th c. Height 32 cm. Inset with precious stones.

Nepalesische Schule in Tibet, 14./15. Jh. H 32 cm.
Feuervergoldete Kupferlegierung mit zahlreichen Steineinlagen. Die vierköpfige, achtarmige Göttin sitzt in entspannter lalitasana auf einem doppelten Lotossockel. Die Haupthände drehen symbolisch das Rad der Lehre (dharmacakramudra), die anderen Hände halten Pfeil, Bogen, Ankusa, Elixierflasche und Lotosblume. Neben den Schultern erblühen zwei Lotosblüten. Die Göttin mit dem dritten Auge auf der Stirn gehört zu den fünf Pancaraksha-Gottheiten, welche aus magischen Schutzformeln des Buddhas hervorgegangen sein sollen. So gewähren diese Göttinnen als Personifizierung einer Beschwörung Schutz vor den Nöten des Lebens.

CHF 120 000 / 180 000 | (€ 120 000 / 180 000)

Sold for CHF 3 010 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3019 - Z27 Swiss Art - Friday 04 December 2009, 02.00 PM

ALBERT ANKER

(1831 Ins 1910)
Strickendes Mädchen. 1888.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Anker.
63 x 45,5 cm.

CHF 900 000 / 1 300 000 | (€ 900 000 / 1 300 000)

Sold for CHF 3 010 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3047* - Z23 Swiss Art - Friday 07 December 2007, 03.30 PM

ALBERTO GIACOMETTI

(Stampa 1901–1966 Chur)
Portrait de Pierre Josse. 1961.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Alberto Giacometti.
55 x 46 cm.

CHF 1 800 000 / 2 800 000 | (€ 1 800 000 / 2 800 000)

Sold for CHF 3 010 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3116* - A140 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 March 2007, 04.30 PM

IVAN KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY

(1817 Feodosija 1900)
Naples with a poet amongst fishermen. 1845.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated on the centre of the ship (Cyrillic) Aivazovsky 1845.
118 × 192 cm.

CHF 0 / 0 | (€ 0 / 0)

Sold for CHF 2 995 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3016* - Z18 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday 24 June 2005, 03.30 PM

AUGUSTE RODIN

(Paris 1840–1917 Meudon)
Le Baiser (the kiss). 1885-1886, cast of 1916.
Bronze with brown black and green patina.
Signed in the base: A. Rodin. Founder's mark: ALEXIS RUDIER / FONDEUR PARIS. Raised inscription to the interior of the base: A. Rodin.
Height 85.5 cm.

CHF 2 200 000 / 3 000 000 | (€ 2 200 000 / 3 000 000)

Sold for CHF 2 855 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3216* - Z37 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday 05 December 2014, 04.00 PM

PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR

(Limoges 1841–1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer)
Le Grand Canal, Venise (Gondole). 1881.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Renoir.
54 x 64,8 cm.

CHF 3 000 000 / 4 000 000 | (€ 3 000 000 / 4 000 000)

Sold for CHF 2 722 500

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3034 - A162 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2012, 03.00 PM

FRANCISCO DE GOYA

(Fuendetodos 1746–1828 Bordeaux)
Lot and his daughters.
Oil on canvas.
91 × 125 cm.

CHF 600 000 / 800 000 | (€ 600 000 / 800 000)

Sold for CHF 2 665 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3035 - A197 Swiss Art - Friday 02 July 2021, 02.00 PM

FERDINAND HODLER

(Bern 1853–1918 Geneva)
Lake Geneva, seen from Chexbres. Circa 1911.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: F. Hodler.
68 × 90.5 cm.

CHF 1 500 000 / 2 500 000 | (€ 1 500 000 / 2 500 000)

Sold for CHF 2 558 300 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query