Department
Impressionist & Modern Art(57)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(57)
Century
Keine Angabe(57)
Period
Keine Angabe(57)
Country/Region
Keine Angabe(57)
Medium
Keine Zuteilung(57)

57 Treffer
SEYLER, JULIUS (1873 Munich 1923) Horse and carts at the sea shore. 1906. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: J. Seyler 06. 80 x 115 cm. Provenance: - Moderne Galerie, Munich. - Kunstsalon Emil Richter, Dresden. Reihenfolge???? - Private collection, Switzerland

(1873 München 1923)

Pferdekarren am Meeresufer. 1906.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert und datiert: J. Seyler 06.

80 x 115 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 000 (including buyer’s premium)

LEBOURG, ALBERT (Montfort-sur-Risle 1849 - 1928 Rouen) Sea landscape. 1902. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and dated: A. Lebourg 1902. 50 x 71.5 cm. Provenance: private collection, Switzerland

(Montfort-sur-Risle 1849 - 1928 Rouen)

Seelandschaft. 1902.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert und datiert: A. Lebourg 1902.

50 x 71,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000 (including buyer’s premium)

STUCK, FRANZ VON (Tettenweis bei Passau 1863 - 1928 Munich) Iphygenie auf Tauris. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Franz Stuck. 126 x 90 cm. Provenance: - EH. Galerie Neupert , Zürich, No. 148 (label on the stretcher). - Private collection, Switzerland

(Tettenweis bei Passau 1863 - 1928 München)

Iphygenie auf Tauris.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: Franz Stuck.

126 x 90 cm.

Sold for CHF 122 000 (including buyer’s premium)

HOFMANN, LUDWIG VON (1861 Darmstadt - 1945 Dresden) In paradise. 1893. Pastel on paper. Signed and dated lower left: L.v.Hofmann 1893. 23.5 x 36.5 cm.

(1861 Darmstadt - 1945 Dresden)

Im Paradies. 1893.

Pastell auf Papier.

Unten links signiert und datiert: L.v.Hofmann 1893.

23,5 x 36,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 300 (including buyer’s premium)

DERAIN, ANDRE (Chatou 1880 - 1954 Arches) The bridge. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Derain. 27 x 35 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Paul Vallotton, Lausanne. - private collection, Switzerland. Exhibited: - Lausanne 1992, Maîtres suisses et français des XIXe et XXe siècles. Huiles, aquarelles et dessins, Galerie Paul Vallotton, Lausanne 1992, No. 25 with ill.

(Chatou 1880 - 1954 Arches)

Die Brücke.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: Derain.

27 x 35 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 000 (including buyer’s premium)

GUILLAUMIN, ARMAND (1841 Paris 1927) Le Pont de Sully. 1886. Oil on canvas Signed lower right and dated: Guillaumin 86. 72 x 91.5cm.

(1841 Paris 1927)

Le Pont de Sully. 1886.

Öl auf Leinwand

Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Guillaumin 86.

72 x 91,5cm.

Sold for CHF 145 000 (including buyer’s premium)

GRADA, RAFFAELE DE (1885 Milan  1957) Village road. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right : R. de Grada. 57 x 78 cm.

(1885 Mailand 1957)

Dorfstrasse.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: R. de Grada.

57 x 78 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 500 (including buyer’s premium)

VUILLARD, EDOUARD (Cuiseaux 1868 - 1940 La Baule) Paysage. Pastel over pencil on board. Monogrammed in pencil lower left: E.V. 24 x 31 cm. Provenance: -Galerie Motte, Geneva. -Galerie Koller 1980. -private collection, Switzerland.

(Cuiseaux 1868 - 1940 La Baule)

Paysage.

Pastell über Bleistift auf Karton.

Unten links mit Bleistift monogrammiert: E.V.

24 x 31 cm.

Sold for CHF 17 000 (including buyer’s premium)

RODIN, AUGUSTE (Paris 1840 - 1917 Meudon) Pierre de Wissant. Tête, petite réduction. Bronze with brown-black patina. Signed in cast on the neck: Rodin. Also foundry mark: Alexis Rudier, Fondeur, Paris. Height, without plinth 10.8 cm. Expertise: Dr. Alain Beausire Ref.-No. 0076-ARbs Provenance: 1929 acquired in the Paris trade, and since then in the same family collection in Switzerland.

(Paris 1840 - 1917 Meudon)

Pierre de Wissant. Tête, petite réduction.

Bronze, braunschwarze Patina.

Höhe, ohne Sockel 10,8 cm.

Sold for CHF 22 000 (including buyer’s premium)

LAPRADE, PIERRE (Narbonne 1875 - 1932 Fontenay-aux-Roses) Tennis player on the beach. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right : Laprade. 43.6 x 65 cm.

(Narbonne 1875 - 1932 Fontenay-aux-Roses)

Tennisspieler am Strand.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: Laprade.

43,6 x 65 cm.

Sold for CHF 7 500 (including buyer’s premium)

CORINTH, LOVIS (Tapiau 1858 - 1925 Zandvoort) Gentleman at table with a dog. 1892. Oil on panel . Signed and inscribed upper left: Lovis Corinth 1892 Kronburg. 34 x 45 cm. Literature: - Berend-Corinth, Charlotte/ Hernad, Béatrice: Lovis Corinth. Die Gemälde. Werkverzeichnis, Munich 1992, No. 97 with ill p. 316.

(Tapiau 1858 - 1925 Zandvoort)

Herr am Tisch mit Hund. 1892.

Öl auf Holz.

34 x 45 cm.

Sold for CHF 16 000 (including buyer’s premium)

PISSARRO, CAMILLE (Saint-Thomas 1830 - 1903 Paris) Two horses. 1960. Pencil drawing. Signed and dated upper right: C. Pissarro 1960, also monogrammed lower left: C.P. 26 x 42 cm. With a photo-expertise (copy) by Dr. Ph. Joachim Pissarro, New York, 23. June  2006. The work will be included in the Catalogue Raisonne of works on paper currently in preparation.

(Saint-Thomas 1830 - 1903 Paris)

Zwei Pferde. 1860.

Bleistiftzeichnung.

Oben rechts signiert und datiert: C. Pissarro 1860, zudem unten links monogrammiert: C.P.

26 x 42 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)

PESKE, JEAN MISCELAS (1890 Jalta - Paris 1926) Southern Coastal Landscape. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: Peske. 37.5 x 46 cm. Provenance: - Galerie des Granges, Paris. - Private collection, Germany.

(1890 Jalta - Paris 1926)

Südliche Künstenlandschaft.

Öl auf Holz.

Unten links signiert: Peske.

37,5 x 46 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 500 (including buyer’s premium)

LOISEAU, GUSTAVE (1865 Paris 1935) Tournant de la Seine. 1900. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: G. Loiseau 00. 60 x 73 cm.

(1865 Paris 1935)

Tournant de la Seine. 1900.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert und datiert: G. Loiseau 00.

60 x 73 cm.

Sold for CHF 230 000 (including buyer’s premium)

COSSON, MARCEL (Bordeaux 1878 - 1956 Paris) Interior with lady. Oil on board. Signed lower left: Cosson. 45.5 x 37.5 cm. Provenance: Private collection , Switzerland

(Bordeaux 1878 - 1956 Paris)

Interieur mit Dame.

Öl auf Karton.

Unten links signiert: Cosson.

45,5 x 37,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 500 (including buyer’s premium)

COSSON, MARCEL (Bordeaux 1878 - 1956 Paris) Woman reading. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Cosson. 73.5 x 60.5 cm.

(Bordeaux 1878 - 1956 Paris)

Lesende.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert: Cosson.

73,5 x 60,5 cm.

SLEVOGT, MAX (Landshut 1868 - 1932 Neukastel) The theatre in Taormina. 1914. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right  and dated: Slevogt 1914. 96 x 74 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: - Imiela, Hans-Jürgen: Max Slevogt. Eine Monographie, Karlsruhe, 1968, p.190, p.410 note 6. - Ex cat Landesmuseum Mainz / Schloss Villa Ludwigshöhe 1989, "Max Slevogt, Ägyptenreise 1914", p. 50 with ill.

(Landshut 1868 - 1932 Neukastel)

Das Theater in Taormina. 1914.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Slevogt 1914.

96 x 74 cm.

Sold for CHF 38 000 (including buyer’s premium)

EDZARD, DIETZ (Bremen 1893 - 1963 Paris) Landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: E. Dietz. 37.5 x 55 cm.

(Bremen 1893 - 1963 Paris)

Landschaft.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: E. Dietz.

37,5 x 55 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 900 (including buyer’s premium)

KAHLER, EUGEN (1882 Prague - 1911 Munich) At the Bazaar. 1911. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated: Eugen Kahler 1911. 69.5 x 85 cm.

(1882 Prag - 1911 München)

Auf dem Bazaar. 1911.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts und datiert: Eugen Kahler 1911.

69,5 x 85 cm.

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)

OGUISS, TAKANORI (Ibori 1901 - 1986 Paris) Portrait of Elise Terracina. Oil on canvas. Inscribed and signed lower right: à Mme Baszanger, Oguiss. 71 x 60 cm. 71 x 60 cm. 71 x 60 cm. KONTORLLIEREN Expertise: Emiko Oguiss Halpern, 25. March 2008.

(Ibori 1901 - 1986 Paris)

Portrait der Elise Terracina.

Öl auf Leinwand.

71 x 60 cm. 71 x 60 cm. 71 x 60 cm. KONTORLLIEREN

Sold for CHF 4 500 (including buyer’s premium)

OGUISS, TAKANORI (Ibori 1901 - 1986 Paris) Rue de la Marne, Ménilmontant. Watercolour over India ink on paper. Signed lower right : Oguiss. Verso inscribed in pencil: Rue de la Marne, Ménilmontant. 15 x 21 cm. Expertise: Emiko Oguiss Halpern, 25. March 2008.

(Ibori 1901 - 1986 Paris)

Rue de la Marne, Ménilmontant.

Aquarell über Tusche auf Papier.

15 x 21 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 000 (including buyer’s premium)

OGUISS, TAKANORI (Ibori 1901 - 1986 Paris) Vins Liqueurs. 1930. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Oguiss 1930. 60 x 73 cm. Expertise: Emiko Oguiss Halpern, 25. March 2008. Provenance: - Salmon family, Paris. - Private collection, Switzerland.

(Ibori 1901 - 1986 Paris)

Vins Liqueurs. 1930.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert und datiert: Oguiss 1930.

60 x 73 cm.

Sold for CHF 85 000 (including buyer’s premium)

HECKEL, ERICH (Döbeln 1883 - 1970 Radolfzell) Sitzend am Meer. 1922. Watercolour over pencil. Entitled, signed and dated lower right: Sitzend am Meer, Erich Heckel 22. 35.3 x 45.7 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Switzerland.

(Döbeln 1883 - 1970 Radolfzell)

Sitzend am Meer. 1922.

Aquarell über Bleistift.

35,3 x 45,7 cm.

KIRCHNER, ERNST LUDWIG (Aschaffenburg 1880 - 1938 near Davos) Figures before a mountain. Watercolour and chalk on paper. Signed lower right: ELKirchner. Verso estate stamp: ADa/Bh4. 50 x 35 cm. The work is documented in the Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archive c/o Henze & Ketterer, Wittrach Bern.

(Aschaffenburg 1880 - 1938 bei Davos)

Figuren vor einem Berg.

Aquarell und Kreide auf Papier.

50 x 35 cm.

NOLDE, EMIL (Nolde 1867 - 1967 Seebüll) Flowers. Circa 1925. Watercolour on brownish wove paper backed with fine white linen. Signed lower right : Nolde. 50.5 x 35.2 cm. Expertise: Photo-expertise by Herr Dr. Manfred Reuther, Ada and Emil Nolde foundation, Seebüll, 15. Feb 2008. Provenance: - Private collection, Switzerland R. Reuther assumes that the linen backing appears to be original.

(Nolde 1867 - 1967 Seebüll)

Blumen. Um 1925.

Unten rechts signiert: Nolde.

50,5 x 35,2 cm.

Sold for CHF 165 000 (including buyer’s premium)