Department
Impressionist & Modern Art(40)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(40)
Century
Keine Angabe(40)
Period
Keine Angabe(40)
Country/Region
Keine Angabe(40)
Medium
Keine Zuteilung(40)

40 Treffer
DAUMIER, HONORÉ (Marseille 1808 - 1879 Valmondois, Val d'Oise) Ratapoil. Circa 1851. Bronze. 12/20. Cast after 1925. Numbered on upper side of plinth: 12/20. Foundry stamp on back of plinth: ALEXIS RUDIER Fondeur PARIS. Height: 44.5 cm. Provenance: - Henry Bing, Paris. - E. Ruckstuhl (Ruckstuhl-Siegwart collection), Küssnacht a. R. (purchased from H. Bing between 1926 and 1939). - Private collection Switzerland (via inheritance to the current owner). Literatur: - Alexandre, Arsène. Honoré Daumier, L'Homme et l'Oeuvre, Paris 1888, S. 297 (with ill of gesso version). - Gobin, Maurice. Daumier Sculpteur, Avec un catalogue raisonné et illustré de l'oeuvre sculpté, Geneva 1952, p. 294, No. 61 (with ill of gesso version p. 295 and p.297; also ill. of another cast on p. 298-299). - Wassermann, Jeanne. Daumier Sculpture, A Critical and Comparative Study, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1969, p. 163, No. 37c (gesso version and other casts illustrated on p. 162-163 and p. 166). - Millard, Charles W. The Sculpture of Edgar Degas, Princeton 1976, p. xi, No. 25 (with ill. of another cast p. 155). - Passeron, Roger. Daumier, Témoin de son temps, Fribourg 1979, p. 169, No. 100 (with ill. of another cast). - Penny, Nicholas. Catalogue of European Sculpture in the Ashmolean Museum, 1540 to the Present Day, Oxford 1992, vol II. p.34, No. 274 (with ill. of another cast p. 35).

(Marseille 1808 - 1879 Valmondois, Val d'Oise)

Ratapoil. Um 1851.

Bronze. 12/20.

Höhe: 44,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 45 000 (including buyer’s premium)

ERLER, FRITZ (Frankenstein 1868 - 1940 Munich ) Woman in a park by a fountain. Circa 1900. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Erler. 100 x 119 cm.

(Frankenstein 1868 - 1940 München)

Frau im Park am Brunnen. Um 1900.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: Erler.

100 x 119 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)

LEBOURG, ALBERT (Montfort-sur-Risle 1849 - 1928 Rouen) By the river bank. 1909. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Lebourg 1909. 46 x 76.5 cm. Exhibited: Paris 1923, Exposition Albert Lebourg, 3. - 19. November 1923, Paris (label verso). Provenance: Private collection Switzerland.

(Montfort-sur-Risle 1849 - 1928 Rouen)

Bords du Canal à Charenton. 1909.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert und datiert: A. Lebourg 1909.

46 x 76,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 38 000 (including buyer’s premium)

RODIN, AUGUSTE (Paris 1840 - 1917 Meudon) Helene von Nostitz. 1902-08. Bronze. Signed lower right: A. Rodin. Height: 23 cm. The authenticity of this work was confirmed by Alain Beausire, Paris 10. October 2012,  (Ref. 0085-ARbs). Provenance: - European private collection. - Private collection Switzerland.

(Paris 1840 - 1917 Meudon)

Helene von Nostitz. 1902-08.

Bronze.

Unten rechts signiert: A. Rodin.

Höhe: 23 cm.

Sold for CHF 140 000 (including buyer’s premium)

MEIFREN Y ROIG, ELISEO (1857 Barcelona 1940) Jardin con Flores. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: E. Meifren. 60 x 73 cm.

(1857 Barçelona 1940)

Jardin con Flores.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: E. Meifren.

60 x 73 cm.

Sold for CHF 23 000 (including buyer’s premium)

FRIESZ, ACHILLE EMILE OTHON (Le Havre 1879 - 1949 Paris) Paysage. 1909. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Othon Friesz 09. 65 x 80 cm. This work will be included in the Catalogue Raisonné, vol II, L'Oeuvre Peint de Emile Othon Friesz, which is currently being prepared by Edition Galerie Aittouarès

(Le Havre 1879 - 1949 Paris)

Paysage. 1909.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Othon Friesz 09.

65 x 80 cm.

Sold for CHF 16 000 (including buyer’s premium)

KANELBA, RAJMUND (1897 Warsaw 1960) Portrait of a woman. Oil on canvas. Lower right: Kanelba. 80 x 59 cm. Provenance: - Victor Hartberg, art dealers, Berlin (label verso). - Private collection Switzerland. Exhibited: Bordeaux 1927: Exposition Internationale des Beaux Art de la Ville de Bordeaux, Musée de Bordeaux, June-July 1927.

(1897 Warschau 1960)

Frauenporträt.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts: Kanelba.

80 x 59 cm.

Sold for CHF 9 000 (including buyer’s premium)

FEININGER, LYONEL (1871 New York 1956) Still life with two vases on a pedestal. 1907. Oil on panel. 17.7 x 14 cm. Achim Moeller has confirmed the authenticity of this work. The work is registered at the Lyonel Feininger Project archive, New York - Berlin, under number 1174-10-08-12 and will be included in the first volume of the catalogue raisonné of the paintings of Lyonel Feininger (1871-1956), published by Achim Moeller. Provenance: - collection of the artist, 1907 - ca. 1920s/30s. - Dr. Alois J. Schardt (1889-1955), Halle, ca. 1920s/30s - 1955. - Private collection. - Private collection New York, since 1990. Exhibited: Wuppertal 2006, Von der Heydt-Museum, "Feininger: Frühe Werke und Freunde", 17. September - 19. November 2006, p. 54 (with ill.) Literature: Hess, Hans. Lyonel Feininger. Stuttgart: Verlag W. Kohlhammer, 1959 [Nachdruck: Stuttgart: Verlag W. Kohlhammer, 1991. English edition: New York: Abrams, 1961], No. 1, p. 249

(1871 New York 1956)

Stillleben mit zwei Vasen auf Piedestal. 1907.

Öl auf Holz.

17,7 x 14 cm.

Sold for CHF 39 000 (including buyer’s premium)

FEININGER, LYONEL (1871 New York 1956) Man with rope, the Baltic. 1910. Chalk on paper. Dated lower right: Sep. 2 . 10. 21 x 24 cm. Achim Moeller has confirmed the authenticity of this work. The work is registered at the Lyonel Feininger Project archive, New York - Berlin, under number 1165-09-10-12. Provenance: - Alois J. Schardt, Halle/Pomona, California. - Private collection New York.

(1871 New York 1956)

Mann mit Leine, Ostsee. 1910.

Kreide auf Papier.

Unten rechts datiert: Sep. 2 . 10.

21 x 24 cm.

Sold for CHF 9 500 (including buyer’s premium)

NOLDE, EMIL (Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) Marsh landscape. 1930s. Watercolour on Japan paper. Signed lower right: Nolde. 36.3 x 47.3 cm. Dr. Manfred Reuther, has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Seebüll, 26. November 2006. The watercolour is registered at the Nolde foundation Seebüll. Provenance: Swiss private collection.

(Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll)

Marschlandschaft. 1930er Jahre.

Aquarell auf Japanpapier.

Unten rechts signiert: Nolde.

36,3 x 47,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 190 000 (including buyer’s premium)

GROSZ, GEORGE (1893 Berlin 1959) Two clowns. Circa 1920. India ink on paper. Signed lower right: Grosz. Estate stamp verso 3 9 2, also hand written date in pencil and inventory number 1538. 40.5 x 25.6 cm. Provenance: - Private collection New York.

(1893 Berlin 1959)

Zwei Clowns. Um 1920.

Tusche auf Papier.

40,5 x 25,6 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 400 (including buyer’s premium)

GROSZ, GEORGE (1893 Berlin 1959) Ick vazeih dia allet - mir is so mies. Chalk drawing on paper. Signed lower left: Grosz, also entitled in image. Verso estate stamp, with handwritten inscription 24 159 4" also dated "ca. 1926". 59 x 45 cm.

(1893 Berlin 1959)

Ick vazeih dia allet - mir is so mies.

Kreidezeichnung auf Papier.

59 x 45 cm.

Sold for CHF 7 000 (including buyer’s premium)

FEININGER, LYONEL (1871 New York 1956) Departure. 8.8.43. Watercolour and India ink on Japan paper. Signed lower left: Feininger, also dated lower right: 8.8.43. 19.7 x 29.8 cm. Achim Moeller, The Lyonel Feiniger Project LLC, New York, confirmed the authenticity of this work: 15. August 2012. The work is registered at the Lyonel Feininger archive for drawings and watercolours under number 1160-08-15-12. Provenance: - Private collection Connecticut. - Galerie Thomas Munich . - purchased from Galerie Thomas 1991, thence in a Swiss private collection.

(1871 New York 1956)

Departure. 8.8.43.

Aquarell und Tusche auf Japanpapier.

19,7 x 29, 8 cm.

Sold for CHF 20 000 (including buyer’s premium)

KLIMT, GUSTAV (1862 Vienna 1918) Nude figure bent forwards, partly concealed. 1914. Pencil on paper, laid on board. Signed and dated lower left: Gustav Klimt 1914. 56.5 x 36.5 cm. Frau Dr. Marian Bisanz-Prakken, Albertina Vienna has confirmed the authenticity of this work. She will include it in the supplementary volume of the catalogue raisonné of the drawings of Gustav Klimt. Our thanks to her for her expertise and catalogue text. Provenance: - collection of Alfred Lohner (actor at the Burgtheater Vienna  1918-1928). - via inheritance to the current owners, Switzerland.

(1862 Wien 1918)

Vorgebeugt sitzende Aktfigur, teilweise verdeckt. 1914.

Bleistift auf Papier, auf Karton aufgelegt.

Unten links signiert und datiert: Gustav Klimt 1914.

56,5 x 36,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 58 000 (including buyer’s premium)

ROUAULT, GEORGES (1871 Paris 1958) Tête d'homme (profil). 1918. Watercolour and chalk on paper. Dated and signed centre bottom: 1918_G. Rouault_. Verso poem by the artist's hand. 31 x 20.5 cm. Provenance: - John Quinn, New York. - Auction Hotel Drouot "Tableau Modernes - Aquarelles, Gouaches, Dessins (...) provenant de la Collection John Quinn", Paris, Oktober 1926, Lot No. 1077. - Private collection Paris. - Private collection Switzerland (via inheritance to the current owners). Literature: Dorival, Bernard/Rouault, Isabelle: Rouault, L'oeuvre peint. Monte-Carlo 1988, vol. I, No. 598, p. 170 (with ill.).

(1871 Paris 1958)

Tête d'homme (profil). 1918.

Aquarell und Kreide auf Papier.

31 x 20,5 cm.

ROUAULT, GEORGES (1871 Paris 1958) Tête de Femme. Profil. 1910-19. Watercolour on paper. 28 x 19 cm. Provenance: - John Quinn, New York. - Hotel Drouot auction "Tableau Modernes - Aquarelles, Gouaches, Dessins (...) provenant de la Collection John Quinn", Paris, October 1926, Lot No. 1049. - Private collection Paris. - Private collection Switzerland. Literature: Dorival, Bernard/Rouault, Isabelle: Rouault, L'oeuvre peint. Monte-Carlo 1988, vol. I, No. 702, p. 208 (with ill.).

(1871 Paris 1958)

Tête de Femme. Profil. 1910-19.

Aquarell auf Papier.

28 x 19 cm.

Sold for CHF 9 700 (including buyer’s premium)

HESSE, HERMANN (Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola) Village in Ticino. Circa 1919. Watercolour on paper, owner's stamp on backing board: Bruno Hesse CH-3399 Oschwand, also dated: 1919. 21 x 17 cm. Provenance: - Private collection Bruno Hesse, Oschwand (until 1999). - Frau Rose Berger-Bühlmann (second wife of Bruno Hesse). - Private collection Bern.

(Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola)

Tessiner Dorf. Um 1919.

Aquarell auf Papier

21 x 17 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)

HESSE, HERMANN (Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola) O Täler weit. 1919. Watercolour and gouache on paper. Signed and dated centre bottom: Hesse 19. Owner's stamp verso Bruno Hesse CH-3399, also inscribed: Hesse O Täler weit 1919. Owner's stamp on backing board: Bruno Hesse CH-3399 Oschwand, also signed and inscribed : H. Hesse O Täler weit. 18 x 14 cm. Provenance: - Private collection Bruno Hesse, Oschwand (until 1999) (stamp verso). - Frau Rose Berger-Bühlmann (second wife of Bruno Hesse). - Private collection Bern.

(Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola)

O Täler weit. 1919.

Aquarell und Gouache auf Papier.

18 x 14 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 000 (including buyer’s premium)

HESSE, HERMANN (Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola) Landscape near Montagnola. 1920. Watercolour on paper. Dated lower right: 14.II.1920. Owner's stamp on backing board Bruno Hesse CHF-3339 Oschwand, also entitled and dated by Bruno Hesse: Montagnola 1920. 8.5 x 14 cm. Provenance: - Private collection Bruno Hesse, Oschwand (until 1999). - Frau Rose Berger-Bühlmann (second wife of Bruno Hesse). - Private collection Bern.

(Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola)

Landschaft bei Montagnola. 1920.

Aquarell auf Papier.

8,5 x 14 cm.

HESSE, HERMANN (Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola) Montagnola. Probably 1920. Watercolour on paper. Dated lower left: 14. VI.20. Owner's stamp  on backing board: Bruno Hesse CH-3399 Oschwand and entitled and dated by Bruno Hesse: Montagola 1920. 12 x 16.3 cm. Provenance: - Private collection Bruno Hesse, Oschwand, (until 1999). - Frau Rose Berger-Bühlmann (second wife of Bruno Hesse). - Private collection Bern.

(Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola)

Montagnola. 1920.

Aquarell auf Papier.

12 x 16,3 cm.

CAMOIN, CHARLES (Marseille 1879 - 1965 Paris) Gairaut. 1958. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Ch Camoin. 60 x 73 cm. This work will be included in the catalogue raisonné currently being prepared by the Archives Camoin. Provenance: - Beda Eberhard, art dealer, Switzerland. - Private collection, Switzerland (acquired from the above dealer in 1961).

(Marseille 1879 - 1965 Paris)

Gairaut. 1958.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: Ch Camoin.

60 x 73 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 000 (including buyer’s premium)

SIGNAC, PAUL

SIGNAC, PAUL

(1863 Paris 1935)

Les Andelys. Château-Gaillard. 1921.

Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: P. Signac.

65 x 92 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 160 000 (including buyer’s premium)

FOUJITA, LÉONARD TSUGUHARU (Tokio 1886 - 1968 Zurich) Reclining nude, head and shoulders. (Portrait de Femme en Buste). 1924. India ink and pencil on paper. Signed lower left in Japanese, also signed and dated in Arabic: Foujita 1924. 29.5 x 39 cm. Gilbert Pétridès has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Paris 24. May 1984. The work is included in his archive under number 17.632

(Tokio 1886 - 1968 Zürich)

Liegender Akt, Brustporträt. (Portrait de Femme en Buste). 1924.

Tusche und Bleistift auf Papier.

29,5 x 39 cm.

Sold for CHF 17 000 (including buyer’s premium)

BAUMEISTER, WILLI (1889 Stuttgart 1955) Seated nude. Circa 1912. Oil tempera on board. Verso inscribed on label: W. Baumeister Sitzender Akt, 1670. 58 x 74 cm. The work will be included in the supplement to the catalogue of paintings under number 83A Provenance: - Beda Eberhard, art dealer, Switzerland. - Private collection Switzerland.

(1889 Stuttgart 1955)

Sitzender Akt. Um 1912.

Öltempera auf Karton.

58 x 74 cm.

HOFER, KARL (Karlsruhe 1989 - 1955 Berlin) Die grüne Fahne (Mädchen mit Fahne) (the green flag - girl with flag). 1934. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated lower left: CH 34. 137.5 x 82 cm. Provenance: - The artist's estate. - via Luis Trenker to Marianne Hold, 1959. - Collection of Marianne Hold, Munich /Switzerland. - via inheritance to the current owners. Exhibited: - Cologne 1935: Karl Hofer, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne 1935. - Museum of Modern Art, New York. (label verso). - Berlin/Karlsruhe 1956/57: Gedächtnisausstellung: Karl Hofer, Cat.No. 73, Berlin 1956/57 (label verso). - Rome 1957/58: Arte tedesca dal 1905 ad oggi, p. 43, No. 108 (with ill.), (label verso). Literature: - Brües, O. Die Tragödie des Geschmacks, in: Kölnische Ztg., No.36, Cologne 16.02.1935. - Der Maler C.H., in: Freiheit (Düsseldorf), 9.5.1947. - McGraw-Hill Dictionary of art, Bd. 3, London 1969, p. 108 (with ill.). - Wohlert, Karl Bernhard. Karl Hofer: Catalogue raisonné der Gemälde, Cologne 2007, vol. II, p. 208, Cat.No. 1068 (with ill.).

(Karlsruhe 1989 - 1955 Berlin)

Die grüne Fahne (Mädchen mit Fahne). 1934.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links monogrammiert und datiert: CH 34.

137,5 x 82 cm.

Sold for CHF 110 000 (including buyer’s premium)