Art Nouveau & Art Déco

Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1009 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

TIFFANY STUDIOS N.Y., TABLE LAMP "Nautilus", circa 1910. Glass and bronze. Signed Tiffany Studios New York 25894. H 40 cm.

TISCHLAMPE "Nautilus", um 1910
Glas und Bronze.
Meerjungfrau mit Schirm in Form einer Nautilus-Muschel. Signiert Tiffany Studios New York 25894. H 40 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 50 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1050* - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE (1846 - 1904), INTERCALAIRE VASE, "Vol d'éphémères" circa 1890. Light blue, internally decorated and engraved glass. Egg-shaped colorless glass with blue inclusions and intercalated decoration of brown mayflies. Finely engraved outer layer. The body with engraved Gallé. H 20.5 cm.

(1846 - 1904)
VASE INTERCALAIRE, "Vol d'éphémères" um 1890
Hellblaues, innendekoriertes und graviertes Glas.
Eierförmiges farbloses Glas mit blauen Einschmelzungen und braunen, zwischen den Schichten, eingearbeiteten Eintagsfliegen. Die obere Schicht fein graviert mit plastischer Darstellung der Körper und Flügel. Graviert Gallé an der Wandung. H 20,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 39 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1129 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

JEAN DUNAND (1877 - 1942), PANEL, circa 1932. Lacquer with raised decoration. Signed lower right: Jean Dunand. 100x130 cm. Exhibition: Delorenzo Gallery, N.Y. 1985, Anc.coll.Félix Marchilhac, ill. p.26.

(1877 - 1942)
PANEL, um 1932
Lack reliefiert.
Zwei Rehe in einer Waldlandschaft. Unten rechts signiert Jean Dunand. 100x130 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1107* - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

FRANÇOIS-RAOUL LARCHE (1860 - 1912), LAMPE "Loïe Fuller", circa 1900. Fire-gilt bronze. Representation of the famous dancer "Loïe Fuller". Signed Raoul Larche with foundry stamp Siot Decauville Paris Fondeur. H 46 cm.

(1860 - 1912)
TISCHLAMPE "Loïe Fuller", um 1900
Bronze feuervergoldet.
Darstellung der berühmten Schleiertänzerin "Loïe Fuller". Signiert Raoul Larche mit Giesserstempel Siot Decauville Paris Fondeur. H 46 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 27 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1128 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

AXEL EINAR HJORTH (1888 - 1959), THREE-PIECE SUITE "Caesar", designed 1928, produced by Nordiska Kompaniet circa 1930. Carved and stained birch. Comprising: 1 sofa and 2 armchairs. Sofa: L 215 cm. D 77 cm. Chair: L 83 cm. D 92 cm. This lot is part of an ensemble of furnishings made for the Consul Lindt circa1930. It includes 2 original drawings of this model and the original invoice.

(1888 - 1959)
POLSTERGARNITUR "Caesar", Entwurf 1928, produziert von Nordiska Kompaniet um 1930
Birke geschnitzt und gebeizt.
Bestehend aus: 1 Sofa und 2 Sessel. Sofa: L 215 cm. T 77 cm. Sessel: L 83 cm. T 92 cm. Dieses Lot ist Bestandteil einer Einrichtung, gemacht für den Konsul Lindt um 1930. Dazu gehören 2 Originalzeichnungen dieses Modells, und die Originalrechnung.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 14 020 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1116* - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

PAUL PHILIPPE (1870 - 1930), SCULPTURE, "Russian Dancer", circa 1925. Carved wood and ivory. Brown marble base. Signed P. Philippe. H 62 cm.

(1870 - 1930)
SKULPTUR, "Russian Dancer", um 1925
Holz und Elfenbein geschnitzt.
Tänzerin auf rundem Marmorsockel. Signiert P. Philippe. H 62 cm.

Sold for CHF 16 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1094 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

FERNANDO ANDREINI (1843 - 1922), SCULPTURE, circa 1900. White marble. Signed F. Andreini Galleria F. Vichi Firenze. One finger missing. H 127 cm.

(1843 - 1922)
SKULPTUR, um 1900
Weisser Marmor.
Weiblicher Akt auf rundem Sockel. Signiert F. Andreini Galleria F. Vichi Firenze. Ein Finger fehlt. H 127 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 15 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1039 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE, LAMP, circa 1900. White glass overlaid in violet with etched decoration. Signed Gallé. H 57 cm.

TISCHLAMPE, um 1900
Weisses Glas violett überfangen und geätzt.
Pilzform mit Dekor von Clematis. Signiert Gallé. H 57 cm.

Sold for CHF 15 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1097 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

GEORG JENSEN, SET OF CUTLERY "Acorn", after 1945. Silver 925: 11 table forks, 12 table knives, 12 soup spoons, 12 fish forks, 12 fish knives, 12 dessert forks, 12 dessert knives, 12 dessert spoons, 12 fruit knives, 12 cake forks. Serving pieces: salad fork and salad spoon, vegetable fork and vegetable spoon, large fish fork, 4 large ladles, sauce spoon, meat fork, carving knife and fork, cheese grater and pepper mill. All pieces with maker's mark Georg Jensen, Sterling Denmark.

BESTECKGARNITUR "Acorn", nach 1945
Silber 925.
Bestand: 11 Tafelgabeln, 12 Tafelmesser, 12 Suppenlöffel, 12 Fischgabeln, 12 Fischmesser, 12 Dessertgabeln, 12 Dessertmesser, 12 Dessertlöffel, 12 Obstmesser, 12 Kuchengabeln. Vorlegebesteckteile: Salatgabel und Salatlöffel, Gemüsegabel und Gemüselöffel, grosse Fischgabel, 4 grosse Schöpflöffel, Saucenlöffel, Fleischgabel, Tranchiermesser und Gabel, Käseraffel und Pfeffermühle. Alle Teile mit Meistermarke Georg Jensen, Sterling Denmark.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1100 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

MAX LE VERRIER (1891 - 1973), SCULPTURE, circa 1930. Metal with brown patina and marble. Signed M. Le Verrier. L 66 cm.

(1891 - 1973)
SKULPTUR, um 1930
Metall braun patiniert und schwarzer Marmor.
Panter auf rechteckigem Marmorsockel. Signiert Le Verrier. L 66 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1144* - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

LOUIS SÜE & PAUL HUILLARD (1875 - 1968) (1875 - 1966), TABLE AND 10 CHAIRS, circa 1930. Walnut. Rectangular, extendable top. Inlaid with fruit, flower bowls and decorative frieze. Walnut chairs inlaid with exotic woods. Red velour covers. The backrests inlaid with stylized tassels. All parts signed: P. HUILLARD, L. SUE. Table: H 71 cm. W 270 cm. D 130 cm. Chairs: H 86 cm. W 44 cm.

(1875 - 1968) (1875 - 1966)
TISCH UND 10 STÜHLE, um 1930
Nussbaum.
Rechteckiges, ausziehbares Blatt auf gerader Zarge und durch Fusssteg verbundenen, ausgeschnittenen Beinen. Eingelegt mit Früchten, Blumenschalen und Zierfries. Stühle in Nussbaum und anderen edlen Hölzern eingelegt. Roter Veloursbezug. Die Rückenlehne eingelegt mit stilisierten Quasten. Alle Teile signiert: P. HUILLARD, L. SUE. Tisch: H. 71 cm. B. 270 cm. T. 130 cm. Stühle: H. 86 cm. B. 44 cm.

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1008 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

DAUM NANCY, VASE, circa 1900. Blue-pink glass overlaid in green and pink, with etched and finely carved decoration. Decorated with applied wildflowers. H 52 cm.

VASE, um 1900
Blau-rosa Glas grün und rosa überfangen, geätzt und fein geschnitten.
Keulenform mit Dekor von applizierten Wiesenblumen. H 52 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 10 000 | (€ 6 540 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 11 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1101 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

CLAIRE JEANNE ROBERTINE COLINET (1880 - 1950), SCULPTURE, circa 1920. Gilt and green patinated bronze. Dancer on a beige marble plinth. Signed: Cl. J. R. Colinet. H 60.5 cm.

(1880 - 1950)
SKULPTUR, um 1920
Bronze vergoldet und grün patiniert.
Tänzerin auf beigem Marmorsockel. Signiert: Cl. J. R. Colinet. H 60,5 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 10 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1123 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

ENGLAND, PAIR OF IMPORTANT CONSOLES, circa 1900. Richly carved giltwood consoles with pink-grey speckled marble tops. 175x74x89 cm. Provenance: - From an English collection. - Koller Zurich auction on 17.3.2008 (Lot No. 1082). - From a Russian private collection.

1 PAAR PRUNK-KONSOLEN, um 1900
Holz reich beschnitzt und vergoldet.
Dekor von Blumen und Blättern. Kartuschen und Zierfries vergoldet. Rechteckige, rosa-grau gesprenkelte Marmorplatte auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. 175x74x89 cm.

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1145* - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

GROULT, ANDRE (1884 - 1967), PAIR OF SIDEBOARDS, dated 1921. Rosewood and marble. The front with two doors, inlaid with stylized flowers. The top in beige and pink marble. Signed ANDRE GROULT. H 112 cm. W 135 cm. D 55 cm.

(1884 - 1967)
PAAR ANRICHTEN, dat. 1921
Palisander und Marmor.
Front mit zwei Türen, eingelegt mit stilisierten Blumen. Deckblatt in beige, rosa Marmor. Signiert ANDRE GROULT. H 112 cm. B 135 cm. T 55 cm.

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1032 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE, VASE, circa 1900. Yellow glass overlaid in blue and violet with etched decoration. Signed Gallé. H 31 cm.

VASE, um 1900
Gelbes Glas blau, violett überfangen und geätzt.
Kugelige Form mit Daliendekor. Signiert Gallé. H. 31 cm.

CHF 6 500 / 9 000 | (€ 6 070 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 7 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1033 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE, VASE, circa 1900. White glass overlaid in orange, with applied and etched decoration. The bottom signed: Gallé déposé. H 34 cm.

VASE, um 1900
Weisses Glas orange überfangen, appliziert und geätzt.
Keulenform mit Sonnenblumendekor, feuerpoliert. Boden signiert: Gallé déposé. H 34 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1105 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

PAUL PHILIPPE (1870 - 1930), SCULPTURE, circa 1930. Carved marble and ivory. Lady with a mirror on a marble base. Signed P. Philippe. H 23.5 cm.

(1870 - 1930)
SKULPTUR, um 1930
Marmor, Elfenbein geschnitzt.
Dame mit Spiegel auf Marmorsockel. Signiert P. Philippe. H 23,5 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1104 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

ANONYMOUS WORK, SCULPTURE, circa 1920. Bronze and ivory with painted decoration. Lady with parrot on black marble plinth. H 30 cm.

SKULPTUR, um 1920
Bronze, Elfenbein bemalt.
Dame mit Papagei auf schwarzem Marmorsockel. H 30 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1130* - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE, CHAIR "Les blés", circa 1900. Carved and inlaid fruitwoods. Signed Gallé. H 110 cm. W 44 cm.

STUHL "Les blés", um 1900
Fruchthölzer geschnitzt und eingelegt.
Kannelierte Beine, die Rückenlehne verziert mit stilisierten Aehren und eingelegten Blumen. Signiert Gallé. H 110 cm. B 44 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 5 520

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1121* - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

DOMINIQUE ALONZO, SCULPTURE, 1908. Bronze and ivory. Green onyx base. Young princess on a throne. Signed D. Alonzo. H 28.5 cm. The base with small restorations.

SKULPTUR, 1908
Bronze, Elfenbein geschnitzt.
Junge Prinzessin auf Tron mit grünem Onixsockel. Signiert D. Alonzo. H 28,5 cm. Sockel mit kleinen Restaurationen.

Sold for CHF 5 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1013 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE, VASE, circa 1900. White glass overlaid in blue and green with etched decoration. Signed Gallé. H 21.5 cm.

VASE, um 1900
Weisses Glas blau, grün überfangen und geätzt.
Konische Form mit Dekor von Wasserlilien. Signiert Gallé. H 21,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1021 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

DAUM NANCY, VASE, circa 1900. Yellow glass overlaid in white, violet and red with etched decoration. Signed Daum Nancy. H 21 cm.

VASE, um 1900
Gelbes Glas weiss, violett, rot überfangen und geätzt.
Runde Form. Dekor von Weinreben. Signiert Daum Nancy. D 21 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1115 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

DOMINIQUE ALONZO, SCULPTURE, circa 1920. Gilt bronze, ivory and onyx. Lady with a book and a rose on an onyx plinth in the form of stairs. Signed D. Alonzo. H 25 cm.

SKULPTUR, um 1920
Bronze vergoldet, Elfenbein und Onix.
Dame mit Buch und einer Rose auf Onix Sockel in Form einer Treppe. Signiert D. Alonzo. H 25 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1020 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 21 June 2013, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE, LARGE VASE, circa 1900. White glass overlaid in yellow and brown with etched decoration. Signed Gallé. Chip at the rim. H 60.5 cm.

GROSSE VASE, um 1900
Weisses Glas gelb, braun überfangen und geätzt.
Konische Form mit Liliendekor. Signiert Gallé. Bestossung an der Mündung. H 60,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query