Department
Prints & Multiples(99)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(99)
Century
Keine Angabe(99)
Period
Keine Angabe(99)
Country/Region
Keine Angabe(99)
Medium
Keine Zuteilung(99)

99 Treffer
TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE (Albi 1864 - 1901 Malromé/Gironde) Yvette Guilbert. 1898/1930. Portfolio with 9 lithographs in green, violet and red. From an edition of 82, 2nd edition 1930. Red monogram stamp in ligature lower left: HTL, also monogram in ligature in stone. Different image sizes on Simili Japan 34.8 x 26.8 cm. Published by Leicester Galleries, London (with blind stamp). Printed by Westminster Press, London. Complete. 2nd edition without title page and frontispiece, also without signatures of Lautrec or Guilbert. Catalogue raisonné: - Wittrock, No. 271 - 279. - Adriani, No. 250 - 258.

(Albi 1864 - 1901 Malromé/Gironde)

Yvette Guilbert. 1898/1930.

Sold for CHF 7 000 (including buyer’s premium)

DENIS, MAURICE (Granville 1870 - 1943 Paris) Les pelerins d'Emmaus. 1885. Colour lithograph. 39/100. Signed lower left: Maurice Denis. Image 31 x 46 cm on smooth wove paper 42 x 55.8 cm. Catalogue raisonné: Cailler, No. 84.

(Granville 1870 - 1943 Paris)

Les pelerins d'Emmaus. 1885.

Sold for CHF 1 600 (including buyer’s premium)

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE (Albi 1864 - 1901 Malromé/Gironde) Au Moulin Rouge: L'union franco-russe. 1893. Lithograph. 47/100. Monogram in ligature lower right in stone: HTL, also with red monogram stamp. Image 33.3 x 24.8 cm on smooth wove paper 37.8 x 28 cm. Published by L'Escarmouche. Printed by Ancourt. Catalogue raisonné: - Wittrock, No. 40. - Adriani, No. 55.

Au Moulin Rouge: L'union franco-russe. 1893.

Sold for CHF 2 500 (including buyer’s premium)

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE (Albi 1864 - 1901 Malromé/Gironde) Folies-Bergère: Les pudeurs de Monsieur Prudhomme. 1893. Lithograph. 82/100. Monogram in ligature lower right in stone: HTL, also red monogram stamp lower left. Image 37.2 x 27.7 cm on smooth wove paper 38 x 28 cm. Published by L'Escarmouche. Printed by Ancourt. Catalogue raisonné: - Wittrock, No. 36. - Adriani, No. 51.

Folies-Bergère: Les pudeurs de Monsieur Prudhomme. 1893.

Sold for CHF 2 600 (including buyer’s premium)

BECKMANN, MAX (Leipzig 1884 - 1950 New York) Am Klavier. 1913. Etching. 10/35. Signed lower right: Beckmann, also numbered by Günther Franke lower left. Image 11 x 8.5 cm on wove paper 53 x 37.5 cm. Published by Verlag R. Piper & Co., Munich. Catalogue raisonné: Hofmaier, No. 59Bb.

(Leipzig 1884 - 1950 New York)

Am Klavier. 1913.

Sold for CHF 1 500 (including buyer’s premium)

KOLLWITZ, KÄTHE (Königsberg 1867 - 1945 Moritzburg b. Dresden) Vergewaltigung. 1907/08. Line-etching, drypoint, vernis mou. From an edition of 200. Signed lower right: Käthe Kollwitz, also with engraved year lower right of sheet: 1921. Lower left with title and description of the work. Image 30.5 x 52.5 cm on wove paper 56 x 72.5 cm. Published by Richter. Sheet 2 from the 7-part series "Bauernkrieg". Catalogue raisonné: Von dem Knesebeck, No. 101, VIb.

(Königsberg 1867 - 1945 Moritzburg b. Dresden)

Vergewaltigung. 1907/08.

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)

GIACOMETTI, GIOVANNI (Stampa 1868 - 1933 Glion) 3 sheets: Maloja im Winter. Blick von Maloja auf den Silsersee. Strasse nach Maloja entlang dem Silsersee. 1928. Lot of three lithographs. 195/300. Each signed lower left: Giovanni Giacometti. Label verso: Originallithographie von Giov. Giacometti. Aus der Sammlung Schweizerischer Graphik: Schönheiten der Alpenstrasse. Published by Eidg. Postverwaltung. Different image size on Japan paper 32.5 x 42 cm. Catalogue raisonné: Stauffer, No. 54-56.

(Stampa 1868 - 1933 Glion)

3 Bll.: Maloja im Winter. Blick von M. auf den Silsersee. Strasse nach M. 1928.

Sold for CHF 4 200 (including buyer’s premium)

SCHERER, HERMANN (Rümmingen 1893 - 1927 Basel) Figur in Landschaft (Selbstbildnis). 1926. Woodcut. Estate stamp lower right: Nachlass Hermann Scherer. Image 42.3 x 54 cm on thin glassine 47.2 x 62 cm. Catalogue raisonné: Schwander/Stutzer, No. 34.

(Rümmingen 1893 - 1927 Basel)

Figur in Landschaft (Selbstbildnis). 1926.

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)

HECKEL, ERICH (Döbeln 1883 - 1970 Radolfzell) Schneetreiben. 1914. Woodcut. Outside edition of 40. Signed and dated lower right: Erich Heckel 14, also entitled lower left: Schneetreiben. Image 43.5 x 29.7 cm on Japan paper 55.5 x 70 cm. Provenance: - Erker-Galerie, St. Gallen (gallery label verso). - Private collection Switzerland. Catalogue raisonné: Dube, No. H278, IA.

(Döbeln 1883 - 1970 Radolfzell)

Schneetreiben. 1914.

KIRCHNER, ERNST LUDWIG (Aschaffenburg 1880 - 1938 Frauenkirch near Davos) Martin Monsch. 1919. Colour woodcut. One of 4 known exemplars. Signed lower right: E.L. Kirchner, also inscribed lower left: Probedruck. Image 34.5 x 29.5 cm on blue wove paper 50.2 x 40.5 cm. Our thanks to Prof. Dr. Gercken for his expertise. This work will be included in the catalogue raisonné of the prints of Ernst Ludwig Kirchner which is currently being prepared by Prof. Dr. Günther Gercken, under number 1073. This work is documented in the Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archive in Wichtrach/Bern. Provenance: - Acquired directly from the artist by Anna Boner in Davos. - Via inheritance to the current owner, private collection Switzerland. Literature: see exh. Cat.: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner. Farbige Druckgrafik, Brücke Museum, Berlin 2008, Paul-Modersohn-Becker-Museum, Bremen 2009. Catalogue raisonné: Dube, No. 412b.

(Aschaffenburg 1880 - 1938 Frauenkirch b. Davos)

Martin Monsch. 1919.

Sold for CHF 70 000 (including buyer’s premium)

HECKEL, ERICH (Döbeln 1883 - 1970 Radolfzell) Kopf. 1953. Colour woodcut. Signed and dated lower right: Heckel 53, dated top in block: 1953. Image 19.3 x 12.6 cm on wove paper 26.3 x 23.7 cm. Catalogue raisonné: Dube, No. H405.

Kopf. 1953.

BECKMANN, MAX (Leipzig 1884 - 1950 New York) Park Louisa. 1923. Etching. From an unnumbered edition of 50. Signed lower right: Beckmann. Image 17 x 11.7 cm on van Gelder wove paper (with watermark) 24.5 x 16.4 cm. Published by Verlag R. Piper & Co. Perforated along the left edge. Catalogue raisonné: Hofmaier, No. 300B.

Park Louisa. 1923.

Sold for CHF 3 500 (including buyer’s premium)

GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO (Borgonovo 1901 - 1966 Chur) Tête de cheval I. 1954. Lithograph. 29/30. Signed lower right: Alberto Giacometti. Image 37.5 x 26 cm on Arches wove paper 54 x 44.1 cm. Published by Maeght. Catalogue raisonné: Lust, No. 17.

(Borgonovo 1901 - 1966 Chur)

Tête de cheval I. 1954.

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)

KIRCHNER, ERNST LUDWIG (Aschaffenburg 1880 - 1938 Frauenkirch near Davos) Zwei arbeitende Frauen auf Balkon. 1919. Woodcut. One of five known exemplars. Signed lower right: E.L. Kirchner, also inscribed lower left: Handdruck. Also dedicated: Fräulein Boner. Herzliche gute Wünsche zum neuen Jahr E. and E.L. Kirchner 26 Dez 19. Image 40 x 34 cm on thin machine-made laid paper 55 x 44.5 cm. Our thanks to Prof. Dr. Gercken for his expertise. This work will be included in the catalogue raisonné of the prints of Ernst Ludwig Kirchner which is currently being prepared by Prof. Dr. Günther Gercken under number G 1092. This work is documented at the Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archive in Wichtrach/Bern. Provenance: - Acquired directly from the artist by Anna Boner in Davos. - Via inheritance to the current owner, private collection Switzerland. Catalogue raisonné: Dube, No. 397I.

Zwei arbeitende Frauen auf Balkon. 1919.

Sold for CHF 19 000 (including buyer’s premium)

AFTER BRAQUE, GEORGES (Argenteuil 1882 - 1963 Paris) Les marguerites. Colour etching. 113/300. Signed lower right: G. Braque, also signed in stone: G. Braque. Image 62 x 40.5 cm on BFK Rives wove paper (with watermark) 90 x 59 cm. Published and printed by Maeght, Paris. Catalogue raisonné: - Vallier, p. 292. - Maeght, No. 1002.

(Argenteuil 1882 - 1963 Paris)

Les marguerites.

Sold for CHF 800 (including buyer’s premium)

BRAQUE, GEORGES (Argenteuil 1882 - 1963 Paris) from: Braque lithographe. 1961. Colour lithograph. From an edition of 125. Signed lower right: G. Braque. Image 33 x 25.5 cm on wove paper 34 x 26 cm (double sheet). Published by André Sauret. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. Frontispiece and title page of the book of the same name by Braque. Catalogue raisonné: Vallier, No. 188.

aus: Braque lithographe. 1961.

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)

MORANDI, GIORGIO (1890 Bologna 1964) Fiori in un vasetto bianco. 1928. Etching with greyish tone. 24/30. Signed and dated lower right: Morandi 1928, also dated on right hand edge of stone: 1917. Image 24.6 x 16.3 cm on wove paper 38.4 x 28 cm. Mirrored image of painting from 1917. Provenance: - Galerie Albert Loeb and Krugier, New York (gallery label verso). - Private collection Italy. Catalogue raisonné: Vitali, No. 51, 2nd state.

(1890 Bologna 1964)

Fiori in un vasetto bianco. 1928.

BRAQUE, GEORGES (Argenteuil 1882 - 1963 Paris) from: L'ordre des oiseaux. 1962. Colour etching. H.C., Hors Commerce outside edition of 100. Signed lower right: G. Braque. Image 34.7 x 46 cm on wove paper (with watermark: au Vent d'Arles) 43 x 54 cm. Published by Au Vent d'Arles éditeur, Paris. Printed by Crommelynck, Paris. One of 12 etchings from the book of the same name by Saint-John Perse. Catalogue raisonné: Vallier, No. 182, p. 256.

aus: L'ordre des oiseaux. 1962.

Sold for CHF 4 500 (including buyer’s premium)

PICASSO, PABLO (Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins) Pigeon au fond gris. 1947. Lithograph. 2/50. Signed lower left: Picasso, also dated upper right in stone: Dimanche 2.2.47. Image 27 x 45 cm on thick wove paper 33 x 50 cm. Slightly browed. Catalogue raisonné: Bloch, No. 418.

(Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins)

Pigeon au found gris. 1947.

PICASSO, PABLO (Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins) Femme vue de dos. 1956. Etching. 36/125. Signed lower right: Picasso, also with mirrored date and signature in stone: Cannes le 22.12.56 Picasso. Image 37.8 x 28 cm on wove paper 57 x 38 cm. Published by Pierre Bertrand. Printed by Atelier André Moret. From the book "Témoignage" by Jean Cocteau. Catalogue raisonné: - Bloch, No. 822. - Cramer, Illustrated Books, No. 80.

(Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins)

Femme vue de dos. 1956.

PICASSO, PABLO (Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins) Sculpteur, modèle accroupi et tête sculptée. 1933. Etching. From an edition of 250. Signed lower right: Picasso. Image 26.9 x 19.4 cm on Montval wove paper (with watermark) 44 x 34 cm. Published by Ambroise Vollard, Paris. Printed by Lacourière-Frélaut. From the 100-part "Suite Vollard". Catalogue raisonné: - Bloch, No. 155. - Geiser, No. 308, 3. State: c.

(Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins)

Sculpteur, modèle accroupi et tête sculptée. 1933.

PICASSO, PABLO (Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins) Homme dévoilant une femme. 1931. Etching. From an edition of 250. Signed lower right: Picasso. Image 36.6 x 29.8 cm on Montval wove paper (with watermark: Picasso) 44.5 x 36 cm. Published by Vollard. Printed by Fort. From the 100-part "Suite Vollard". Fine, softened impression. Provenance: - Collection of Franz Larese/Jürg Janette St. Gallen. - Erker-Galerie, St. Gallen (gallery label verso). - Private collection Switzerland. Catalogue raisonné: - Bloch, No. 138. - Geiser, No. 203, 2nd state.

(Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins)

Homme dévoilant une femme. 1931.

Sold for CHF 9 000 (including buyer’s premium)

PICASSO, PABLO (Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins) Peintre au travail avec modèle barbu et une spectatrice assise en tailleur. 1963. Etching and aquatint. 41/75. Signed lower right: Picasso, also mirrored date lower left in stone: 17.11.63. Image 23.2 x 33.2 cm on wove paper 41.5 x 51.7 cm. Published by Au Vent d'Arles. Printed by Atelier Crommelynck, Mougins. Frontispiece of the book "Les bleus de Barcelone" by Jaime Sabartés. Provenance: Galerie Française, St. Moritz. Acquired there by the current owner. Catalogue raisonné: - Bloch, No. 1130. - Baer, No. 1127, Bb.

(Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins)

PICASSO, PABLO (Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins) Du mode d'emploi d'une jeune femme. 1968. Etching and drypoint. 48/50. Signed lower right: Picasso, also date in reverse in stone: 31.5.68 III. Image 19.8 x 25.5 cm on Rives wove paper 33 x 40 cm. Published by Edition galerie Louise Leiris, Paris. Printed by Crommelynck. From the Album "347 gravures". Catalogue raisonné: - Bloch, No. 1613. - Baer, No. 1629, III. state.

(Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins)

Du mode d'emploi d'une jeune femme. 1968.

Sold for CHF 5 500 (including buyer’s premium)

PICASSO, PABLO (Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins) Femme assise dans un fauteuil. 1966. Etching, drypoint and aquatint. 15/50. Signed lower right: Picasso, also dated in reverse upper right in stone: 26/27.10.66 4. Image 47 x 32 cm on wove paper 63 x 45,5 cm. Published by Edition galerie Louise Leiris. Printed by Crommelynck. Catalogue raisonné: - Bloch, No. 1394. - Baer, No. 1416, 2nd state Ba.

(Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins)

Femme assise dans un fauteuil. 1966.

Sold for CHF 30 000 (including buyer’s premium)