Art Nouveau & Art Déco

Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1110 - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

LOUIS CHALON (1866-?) SCULPTURE "La pieuvre", c. 1900 Gilt bronze. Dancer with octopus. Signed L. Chalon, Louchet. H. 52.5 cm.

(1866-?)
SKULPTUR "La pieuvre", um 1900
Bronze vergoldet.
Tänzerin mit Oktopus. Signiert L. Chalon, Louchet. H. 52.5 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 14 020 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1107 - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

VICTORIEN-ANTOINE BASTET (1853-1905) SCULPTURE "La Comète", dat. 1898 Bronze, brass and glass on a marble plinth. Signed Bastet 1898. H. 85 cm.

(1853-1905)
SKULPTUR "La Comète", dat. 1898
Bronze, Messing und Glas.
Frauenakt mit Mondsichel auf Marmorsockel. Signiert Bastet 1898. H. 85 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1097 - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

PAUL PHILIPPE (1870-1930) SCULPTURE "Russian Dancer", c. 1920 Bronze and carved ivory. Dancer on a round marble plinth. Signed P. Philippe. H. 43 cm.

(1870-1930)
SKULPTUR "Russian Dancer", um 1920
Bronze und Elfenbein geschnitzt.
Tänzerin auf rundem Marmorsockel. Signiert P. Philippe. H. 43 cm.

Sold for CHF 20 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1080* - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1888-1950) SCULPTURE "The Squall", c. 1920 Bronze with brown patina and carved, gilt ivory. Young lady on a white onyx plinth. Signed Chiparus, Bronze Etling Paris. H. 31.5 cm.

(1888-1950)
SKULPTUR "The Squall", um 1920
Bronze braun patiniert und vergoldet, Elfenbein geschnitzt.
Junge Dame auf weissem Onixsockel. Signiert Chiparus, Bronze Etling Paris. H. 31.5 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1016 - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

DAUM NANCY VASE, c. 1900 White glass with etched, enamelled and applied decoration in the form of hydrangeas and butterflies, with applied cabochons in red and green. Signed Daum Nancy. H. 39 cm.

VASE, um 1900
Weisses Glas geätzt, emailliert und appliziert.
Trompetenform auf rundem Fuss. Dekor von Hortensien und Schmetterlingen, applizierte Cabochons in Rot und Grün. Signiert Daum Nancy. H. 39 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1003 - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE TISCHLAMPE, c. 1910 Yellow glass overlaid in orange and brown with etched decoration. Signed Gallé. The base with small chip and the foot with engraved dedication. H. 60 cm.

TISCHLAMPE, um 1910
Gelbes Glas orange, braun überfangen und geätzt.
Pilzform mit Ahorndekor. Signiert Gallé. Mündung des Fusses mit kleiner Bestossung und Stand graviert mit einer Widmung. H. 60 cm.

Sold for CHF 11 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1061* - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

GABRIEL ARGY-ROUSSEAU VEILLEUSE, c. 1925 Pâte-de-verre. Ovoid form with ballerina decoration. Signed G. Argy-Rousseau. H. 15 cm.

VEILLEUSE, um 1925
Pâte-de-verre.
Ovoide Form mit Dekor von einer Ballerina. Signiert G. Argy-Rousseau. H. 15 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 10 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1096 - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

EDUARD MARCEL SANDOZ (1881-1971) SCULPTURE, c. 1920 Bronze with green and brown patina. Signed Edm. Sandoz, Susse Freres Paris. H. 36.5 cm.

(1881-1971)
SKULPTUR, um 1920
Bronze grün, braun patiniert.
Papagei auf einem Ast sitzend. Signiert Edm. Sandoz, Susse Freres Paris. H. 36.5 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 10 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1077 - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

JEAN DUNAND (1877-1942) BOX, c. 1920 Lacquered brass with eggshell inlays. Signed JEAN DUNAND LAQUEUR. D. 8 cm.

(1877-1942)
DOSE, um 1920
Messing lackiert und eingelegt mit Eierschalen.
Runde Form mit geometrischem Muster. Signiert JEAN DUNAND LAQUEUR. D. 8 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1024 - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE VASE "Soufflé", c. 1910 Yellow mould-blown glass overlaid in blue with etched decoration. Signed Gallé. H. 25 cm.

VASE "Soufflé", um 1910
Gelbes Glas formgeblasen, blau überfangen und geätzt.
Ovoide Form mit Brombeerdekor. Signiert Gallé. H. 25 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1098 - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

JEAN DUNAND (1877-1942) LARGE DINANDERIE VASE, c. 1920 Copper with green patina. The underside signed Jean Dunand 583?3. H. 42 cm.

(1877-1942)
GROSSE DINANDERIE-VASE, um 1920
Kupfer grün patiniert.
Ovoide Form. Unterseite signiert Jean Dunand 583?3. H. 42 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 10 000 | (€ 6 540 / 9 350)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1087* - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

MAURICE GUIRAUD RIVIERE (1881-1947) SCULPTURE, c. 1920 Bronze, marble and ivory with carved and cold-painted decoration. Signed M. Guiraud Rivière. L. 40 cm.

(1881-1947)
SKULPTUR, um 1920
Bronze, Marmor und Elfenbein geschnitzt und kalt bemalt.
Reiter mit Pferd auf schwarzem Sockel. Signiert M. Guiraud Rivière. L. 40 cm.

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1034 - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

GABRIEL ARGY-ROUSSEAU VASE "Lierre", c. 1920 Pâte-de-verre. Signed G. Argy-Rousseau. H. 8.5 cm.

VASE "Lierre", um 1920
Pâte-de-verre.
Glockenform mit Efeudekor. Signiert G. Argy-Rousseau. H. 8.5 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1004 - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE VASE "Verrerie-parlante", c. 1900 Green glass overlaid in brown, etched and fire polished. "Les grands feuillages chargés de brume et de secret", Rollinat. Signed Gallé. H. 34.5 cm.

VASE "Verrerie-parlante", um 1900
Grünes Glas braun überfangen, geätzt und feuerpoliert.
Konische Form mit Dekor von Blättern und Käfer. "Les grands feuillages chargés de brume et de secret", Rollinat. Signiert Gallé. H. 34.5 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1090* - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

ROLAND PARIS (1894-?) SCULPTURE "Pagliacci", c. 1910 Cold-painted bronze and carved ivory on a beige marble plinth. Signed Roland Paris. H. 36.5 cm.

(1894-?)
SKULPTUR "Pagliacci", um 1910
Bronze kaltbemalt und Elfenbein geschnitzt.
Clown mit Degen auf beigem Marmorsockel. Signiert Roland Paris. H. 36.5 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 5 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1067 - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

LEGRAS, attributed LOT OF 8 VASES, c. 1900 White and violet glass with enamel decoration. Of various forms with floral decoration. H. 19.5 cm. to 36 cm.

LOT VON 8 VASEN, um 1900
Weiss, violettes Glas emailliert.
Verschiedene Formen mit Blumendekore. H. 19.5 cm. bis 36 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 5 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1020 - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE, TABLE LAMP, c. 1900. Yellow glass overlaid in violet with etched decoration. Signed Gallé. The neck of the lamp base with two small restored areas. H 57 cm.

TISCHLAMPE, um 1900
Gelbes Glas violett überfangen und geätzt.
Pilzform mit Dekor von Clematis und Schmetterlingen. Signiert Gallé. Hals des Lampenfusses mit zwei kleinen restaurierten Stellen. H 57 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1088* - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

A. SACCARDI SCULPTURE, c. 1920 Brown patinated bronze and carved alabaster. Signed A. Saccardi Firenze. One leg restored. L. 65 cm.

SKULPTUR, um 1920
Bronze braun patiniert und Alabaster geschnitten.
Araber mit junger Frau auf Kamel. Felsförmiger Sockel in Alabaster. Signiert A. Saccardi Firenze. Ein Bein restauriert. L. 65 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 3 740 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1118* - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

ANONYMOUS WORK CONSOLE Table, c. 1930 Burlwood. H. 82 cm. W. 156 cm. D. 45 cm.

KONSOLE, um 1930
Wurzelmaserholz.
H. 82 cm. B. 156 cm. T. 45 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1113* - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

ANONYMOUS WORK SIDE TABLE, c. 1930 Wrought iron and marble. Octagonal form with geometric ornaments. H. 89 cm. W. 65 cm.

BEISTELLTISCH, um 1930
Schmiedeisen und Marmor.
Oktagonale Form mit geometrischen Ornamenten. H. 89 cm. B. 65 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1071 - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

MARBLEHEAD POTTERY VASE, c. 1910 Ceramic with beige and green glaze. The bottom inscribed with factory mark. H. 19 cm.

VASE, um 1910
Keramik mit beige, grüner Glasur.
Dekor von stilisierten Bäumen. Boden bezeichnet mit Manufakturmarke. H. 19 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1059* - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE FOOTED BOWL, c. 1900 Yellow glass overlaid in yellow with etched ivy decoration with an oval cartouche and hunting scene. Signed Gallé. D. 14.5 cm.

FUSSSCHALE, um 1900
Gelbes Glas braun überfangen und geätzt.
Abgeflachte Glockenform. Efeudekor mit einer ovalen Kartusche verziert mit einer Jagddarstellung. Signiert Gallé. D. 14.5 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1092* - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

PIERRE LE FALGAYS SCULPTURE, c. 1930 Green patinated bronze on a black marble plinth. Signed Le Falgays, Cire perdue, and foundry stamp Susse Frères. H. 83 cm.

SKULPTUR, um 1930
Bronze grün patiniert.
Sieger mit Lorbeerzweig auf schwarzem Marmorsockel. Signiert Le Falgays, Cire perdue, und Giesserstempel Susse Frères. H. 83 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1117* - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

ANONYMOUS WORK BOOKCASE, c. 1930 Rosewood. H. 187 cm. W. 123 cm. D. 30 cm.

BUECHERREGAL, um 1930
Palisander.
Rechteckige Form. H. 187 cm. B. 123 cm. T. 30 cm.

CHF 3 500 / 4 500 | (€ 3 270 / 4 210)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1060* - Z35 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 06 December 2013, 10.00 AM

ALMARIC WALTER NACY VÎDE-POCHES, c. 1920 Pâte-de-verre. Signed A. Walter Nancy. D. 17 cm.

VÎDE-POCHES, um 1920
Pâte-de-verre.
Dreieckige Form mit grossem Schmetterling. Signiert A. Walter Nancy. D. 17 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query