Department
Impressionist & Modern Art(46)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(46)
Century
Keine Angabe(46)
Period
Keine Angabe(46)
Country/Region
Keine Angabe(46)
Medium
Keine Zuteilung(46)

46 Treffer
HERBIN, AUGUSTE (Quiévy 1882 - 1960 Paris) Nature morte aux plantes potagères. 1904. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: herbin. 54 x 65 cm. Geneviève Claisse has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Paris, 14 September 2013. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland.

(Quiévy 1882 - 1960 Paris)

Nature morte aux plantes potagères. 1904.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert: herbin.

54 x 65 cm.

Sold for CHF 20 000 (including buyer’s premium)

KLIMT, GUSTAV (1862 Vienna 1918) Gebeugt kniender Männerakt. 1904. Black chalk on paper. Inscribed lower right: Aus dem Nachlass meines Bruders Gustav Klimt Hermine Klimt. 44 x 29.8 cm. Provenance: - Gustav Klimt estate. - Hermine Klimt. - Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: Strobl, Alice. Gustav Klimt "Die Zeichnungen", vol. II, Salzburg, 1982, No. 1416A.

(1862 Wien 1918)

Gebeugt kniender Männerakt.1904.

Schwarze Kreide auf Papier.

44 x 29,8 cm.

Sold for CHF 14 000 (including buyer’s premium)

LUCE, MAXIMILIEN JULES (1858 Paris 1941) La Seine à Guernes. Oil on paper, laid on canvas. Signed lower right: Luce. 33 x 55 cm. Denise Bazetoux has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Maisons-Laffitte, 18 March 2013. The work will be included in volume 4 of the Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre de Maximilien Luce.

(1858 Paris 1941)

La Seine à Guernes.

Öl auf Papier, auf Leinwand aufgelegt.

Unten rechts signiert: Luce.

33 x 55 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 000 (including buyer’s premium)

RENOIR, PIERRE-AUGUSTE

RENOIR, PIERRE-AUGUSTE

(Limoges 1841 - 1919 Cagnes)

Le Pont d'Argenteuil, circa 1888.

Oil on canvas.

Signature stamp lower left: Renoir.

54 x 65 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 170 000 (including buyer’s premium)

MORET, HENRY (Cherbourg 1856 - 1913 Paris) Mohle des Hafens von Audierne. Circa 1906. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Henry Moret. 38 x 55.5 cm. Provenance: - Koller Auctions 18 June 1993, Lot  3040. - Private collection, German, acquired at the above auction.

(Cherbourg 1856 - 1913 Paris)

Mohle des Hafens von Audierne. Um 1906.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert: Henry Moret.

38 x 55,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 40 000 (including buyer’s premium)

GUILLAUMIN, JEAN-BAPTISTE ARMAND (1841 Paris 1927) Haus auf Felsen am Meer. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Guillaumin. 50 x 61 cm.

(1841 Paris 1927)

Haus auf Felsen am Meer.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert: Guillaumin.

50 x 61 cm.

DENIS, MAURICE (Granville 1870 - 1943 Paris) Bouquet de fleurs. Circa 1916. Oil on board. Monogrammed lower left in pencil: M.D. Round monogram atelier stamp lower right. 34 x 26 cm. Claire Denis has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Paris, 7 July 2013. The work will be included in the Catalogue Raisonné. Provenance: - The artist’s studio. - Madeleine Follain (daughter of Maurice Denis). - Private collection, Geneva (sold through Wildenstein).

(Granville 1870 - 1943 Paris)

Bouquet de fleurs. Um 1916.

Öl auf Karton.

34 x 26 cm.

MANGUIN, HENRI (Paris 1874 - 1949 St. Tropez) Paysage autour de "La Serivanne". 1919. Oil on canvas, laid on board. Signed lower left: manguin. 33 x 40 cm. Provenance: - R. Bühler collection, Winterthur (acquired from the artist in 1920). - Private collection Zurich. Literature: - Manguin, Lucile et Claude. Henri Manguin, Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Neuchâtel 1980, p.219, No. 614 (with ill).

(Paris 1874 - 1949 St. Tropez)

Paysage autour de "La Serivanne". 1919.

Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton.

Unten links signiert: manguin.

33 x 40 cm.

Sold for CHF 18 000 (including buyer’s premium)

PISSARRO, CAMILLE (Charlotte Amalie 1830 - 1903 Paris) Eragny - matin. 1889. Watercolour on paper, laid on board. Signed, dated and titeled lower left: Eragny - matin. 17 sep 89 - assis. C. Pissarro. 22.8 x 29.5 cm. Joachim Pissarro has confirmed the authenticity of this work: New York, 19 September 2013. The watercolour will be included in the Catalogue Raisonné of Drawings by Camille Pissarro which is being prepared. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland.

(Charlotte Amalie 1830 - 1903 Paris)

Eragny - matin. 1889.

Aquarell auf Papier, auf Karton.

22,8 x 29,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000 (including buyer’s premium)

MONET, CLAUDE (Paris 1840 - 1926 Giverny) Pourville près Dieppe. 1882. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Claude Monet 82. 60.5 x 81.5 cm. Provenance: - Boussod, Valadon et Cie (acquired directly from the artist). - Georges Viau, Paris (1892). - Vente George Viau, Paris, Durand-Ruel, 4 March 1907, No. 40. - Mrs. Charles H. Sneff, New York (1916). - Durand-Ruel, New York (1917). - Private collection, USA. - Koller Auctions 14 November 1992, Lot 5020. - Private collection, Germany, acquired at the above auction. Exhibited: - Brussels 1907: Palais du Cinquantenaire, Exposition des Beaux-Arts. - Zurich 1908. - New York 1915: Galerie Durand-Ruel, Monet-Renoir, No. 6. Literature: - Wildenstein, Daniel. Claude Monet, Biographie et Catalogue Raisonné, Lausanne- Paris, 1979, vol. II, No. 717 (with ill, p. 63).

(Paris 1840 - 1926 Giverny)

Pourville près Dieppe. 1882.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert und datiert: Claude Monet 82.

60,5 x 81,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 200 000 (including buyer’s premium)

GUILLAUMIN, JEAN-BAPTISTE ARMAND (1841 Paris 1927) Les roches rouges d'Agais. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Guillaumin. 60 x 74 cm.

(1841 Paris 1927)

Les roches rouges d'Agais.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: Guillaumin.

60 x 74 cm.

Sold for CHF 56 000 (including buyer’s premium)

SIGNAC, PAUL (1863 Paris 1935) Antibes. La Salis. 1916. Gouache over charcoal. Signed lower right: P. Signac. 87 x 71 cm. Provenance: - Collection Levy-Pastoy, Paris. - Bernheim-Jeune, Paris. 1930. - Marlborough Gallery, London 1960. - Koller Auctions 10 June 1989, Lot 5179A .

(1863 Paris 1935)

Antibes. La Salis. 1916.

Gouache über Kohle.

Unten rechts signiert: P. Signac.

87 x 71 cm.

Sold for CHF 80 000 (including buyer’s premium)

GUILLAUMIN, , JEAN-BAPTISTE ARMAND (Paris 1841 - 1927 Orly) La Côte de l'Esterel, Paysage du midi. Circa 1905. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Guillaumin. 24 x 33 cm. The Comité Guillaumin has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Paris, 6 June 2013. It will be included in the second volume of the catalogue raisonné which is currently being prepared. Provenance: Swiss private collection, since 1920.

(Paris 1841 - 1927 Orly)

La Côte de l'Esterel, Paysage du midi. Um 1905.

Öl auf Leinwand.

24 x 33 cm.

Sold for CHF 17 000 (including buyer’s premium)

GUILLAUMIN, JEAN-BAPTISTE ARMAND (1841 Paris 1927) Pointe de la Baumette. Circa 1895. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Guillaumin. 54 x 65 cm Ge. Serrat and D. Fabiani have confirmed the authenticity of this work: Paris, 26 April 1995. It will be included in the second volume of the catalogue raisonné which is currently being prepared. Provenance: - Koller Auctions 4 June 1983, Lot 5116. - Private collection, Germany, acquired at the above auction.

(1841 Paris 1927)

Pointe de la Baumette. Um 1895.

Öl auf Leinwand.

54 x 65 cm

GUILLAUMIN, JEAN-BAPTISTE ARMAND (1841 Paris 1927) Küstenlandschaft. Circa 1900. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Guillaumin. 62.5 x 92 cm.

(1841 Paris 1927)

Küstenlandschaft. Um 1900.

Öl auf Leinwand.

62,5 x 92 cm.

Sold for CHF 49 000 (including buyer’s premium)

ROHLFS, CHRISTIAN (Gross Niendorf 1849 - 1938 Hagen) Drei Bäume. 1921. Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated lower right: CR 21. 69 x 51 cm. Dr. Birgit Schulte of Museum Osthaus has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Hagen, 14 October 2013. Provenance: - Galerie Hanns Krenz, Berlin, 1954. - Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above gallery.

(Gross Niendorf 1849 - 1938 Hagen)

Drei Bäume. 1921.

Aquarell auf Papier.

Unten rechts signiert und datiert: CR 21.

69 x 51 cm.

Sold for CHF 22 000 (including buyer’s premium)

NOLDE, EMIL (Nolde/Nordschleswig 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) Chinesische Dschunken. 1911. Watercolour on paper, laid on fine linen. Signed lower right: Nolde. 30 x 35 cm. Dr. Manfred Reuther has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Seebüll, 18. September 2013. The watercolour is registered with the Nolde Foundation, Seebüll. Provenance: - The artist’s studio. - Hanns Krenz, Berlin (acquired directly from Ada and Emil Nolde). - Private collection, Basel (acquired directly from the above owner in 1954). - Private collection, Basel (via inheritance to the current owners). Literature: - Nolde, Emil. Welt und Heimat. Die Südsee (1913 - 1919), 4th Edition, Cologne 2002, pp. 40 ff.

(Nolde/Nordschleswig 1867 - 1956 Seebüll)

Chinesische Dschunken. 1911.

Aquarell auf Papier, auf feinem Leinen.

Unten rechts signiert: Nolde.

30 x 35 cm.

NOLDE, EMIL (Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) Dampfer. Circa 1920. Watercolour on paper. Signed lower right: Nolde. 36.5 x 45.5 cm. Dr. Manfred Reuther has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Seebüll, 18 September 2013. The watercolour is registered at the Nolde Foundation Seebüll. Provenance: - The artist’s studio. - Hanns Krenz, Berlin (acquired directly from Ada and Emil Nolde). - Private collection, Basel (acquired directly from the above owner in 1954). - Private collection, Basel (via inheritance to the current owners).

Dampfer. Um 1920.

Aquarell auf Papier.

Unten rechts signiert: Nolde.

36,5 x 45,5 cm.

KIRCHNER, ERNST LUDWIG (Aschaffenburg 1880 - 1938 Davos) Akt. 1925. Blue and black chalk on paper. 22 x 17.5 cm. This work is documented at the Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archive, Wichtrach/Bern. Provenance: Private collection, Germany. .

(Aschaffenburg 1880 - 1938 Davos)

Akt. 1925.

Kreide in blau und schwarz auf Papier.

22 x 17,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 10 000 (including buyer’s premium)

UTRILLO, MAURICE (Paris 1883 - 1955 Dax) Château de Nangis (Seine-et-Marne). Gouache on paper. Signed lower right: Maurice, Utrillo, V, also entitled lower left: Château de Nangis (Seine-et-Marne). 34 x 50 cm.

(Paris 1883 - 1955 Dax)

Château de Nangis (Seine-et-Marne).

Gouache auf Papier.

34 x 50 cm.

FEININGER, LYONEL (1871 New York 1956) Die Windmühle. 1925. Watercolour and pen on paper. Signed lower left: Feininger, also dated lower right: 8. Juli 1925 and entitled centre bottom: Windmühle. 28.9 x 40.6 cm. Achim Moeller, director of the Lyonel Feininger Project LLC, has confirmed the authenticity of this work. The work is registered at the archive of the Lyonel Feininger Project LLC, New York - Berlin, under number 1231-10-11-13. Provenance: - Galerie Stefan Röpke, Cologne (stamp verso). - Galerie Utermann, Dortmund (stamp verso). - Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above gallery in 1991.

(1871 New York 1956)

Die Windmühle. 1925.

Aquarell und Feder auf Papier.

28,9 x 40,6 cm.

Sold for CHF 70 000 (including buyer’s premium)

SCHWITTERS, KURT (Hannover 1887 - 1948 Kendal) Konstruktion des Raumes (Merzzeichnung). 1921. Collage, paper on paper. Signed, dated and entitled lower right: K. Schwitters 1921 Konstruktion des Raumes, also inscribed lower left: Mz 173. 20.8 x 17.3 (image), 39 x 31.7 cm (Original passepartout). Provenance: - Galerie Berggruen, Paris (purchase before 1952 ). - Sidney Janis Gallery, New York (1952 -1953, label verso). - Walter Bareiss, Zurich (1953 - 1967). - Galerie Arnoldi-Livie, Munich 1978. - Jan Krugier Fine Art, New York (until 1985). - Private collection (1985). - Private collection Los Angeles, via inheritance (until 2000). - Galerie Jan Krugier, Ditesheim & Cie., Geneva (from 2000, label verso). - Private collection, Switzerland. Exhibited: - New York 1952: Sidney Janis Gallery. Collage, Paintings, Relief & Sculpture by Schwitters, 13.10.-8.11.1952, Cat. No. 10. - New York 1954: Museum of Modern Art, Junor Council. Joung collectors, 5.-28.11.1954, Cat. No. 48 (label verso). - New York 1958: Museum of Modern Art, The Guest House. Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Walter Bareiss, 23.4.-11.5.1954, Cat. No. 46 (with ill.). - Kassel 1967: Staatliche Kunstsammlung Kassel. Sammlung Walter Bareiss, Handzeichnungen, Aquarelle und Collagen, 1967, p. 25 (with ill.). - New York 1985: Barbara Mathes Gallery. Correspondences: European and American Affinities, 26.1-9.3.1985, Cat. No. 9a (with ill.). Literature: Orchard, Karin/ Schulz, Isabel. Kurt Schwitters, Catalogue Raisonné, Vol. 1, Hatje Cantz 2000, p. 384, Cat. No. 801 (with ill.).

(Hannover 1887 - 1948 Kendal)

Konstruktion des Raumes (Merzzeichnung). 1921.

Collage, Papier auf Papier.

Sold for CHF 190 000 (including buyer’s premium)

KANDINSKY, WASSILY

KANDINSKY, WASSILY

(Moscow 1866 - 1944 Neuilly-sur-Seine)

Der Zickzack (LeZigzag). 1938.

Gouache on black paper, laid on board.

29 x 50 cm (sheet size).

Sold for CHF 432 000 (including buyer’s premium)

LÉGER, FERNAND (Argentan 1881 - 1951 Paris) Les Disques. 1924. Gouache on paper. Monogrammed lower right: FL, also inscribed verso by Nadia Léger. 26.5 x 21 cm. Provenance: - Nadia Léger, Biot. - Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris, purchased from Nadia Léger (inventory number 017475/30843). - Galerie Berggruen et Cie., Paris. - Private collection, Europe.

(Argentan 1881 - 1955 Paris)

Les Disques. 1924.

Gouache auf Papier.

26,5 x 21 cm.

Sold for CHF 170 000 (including buyer’s premium)

JAWLENSKY, ALEXEJ VON (Toržok 1864 - 1941 Wiesbaden) Variation. 1915. Oil over pencil on paper embossed linen. Monogrammed and dated lower left: AJ 15. With a study variant verso. 36.4 x 27.1 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: Jawlensky, Maria/ Pieroni-Jawlensky Lucia; Jawlensky, Angelika. Alexej von Jawlensky. Catalogue Raisonné of the Oil Paintings, vol. II 1914-1933, p. 64, No. 674 (with colour ill.).

(Toržok 1864 - 1941 Wiesbaden)

Variation. 1915.

Öl über Bleistift auf Papier mit Leinenprägung.

36,4 x 27,1 cm.

Sold for CHF 195 000 (including buyer’s premium)