Department
Impressionist & Modern Art(46)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(46)
Century
Keine Angabe(46)
Period
Keine Angabe(46)
Country/Region
Keine Angabe(46)
Medium
Keine Zuteilung(46)

46 Treffer
PICABIA, FRANCIS (1879 Paris 1953) L'Espagnole. Châle bleue. 1920-24. Watercolour, Indian ink and pencil on paper, laid on board. Signed lower right: Francis Picabia. 64 x 49 cm. With a confirmation of authenticity from the Comité Picabia, Pierre Calte: Paris, 14 March 2003. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland.

(1879 Paris 1953)

L'Espagnole. Châle bleue. 1920-24.

Unten rechts signiert: Francis Picabia.

64 x 49 cm.

Sold for CHF 39 600 (including buyer’s premium)

TOBIASSE, THÉO (Jaffa 1927 - 2012 Cagnes-sur-Mer) L'amour et les colombes. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: tobiasse, also entitled in the centre: l'amour et le colombes. 24 x 35 cm.

(Jaffa 1927 - 2012 Cagnes-sur-Mer)

L'amour et les colombes.

Öl auf Leinwand.

24 x 35 cm.

Sold for CHF 8 400 (including buyer’s premium)

CHAGALL, MARC

CHAGALL, MARC

(Liosno bei Witebsk 1887 - 1985 Saint Paul de Vence)

Le coq et les deux visages. 1956.

Ink and gouache on Japan paper.

Signed and dated lower right: Marc Chagall 1956.

100 x 62 cm.

Sold for CHF 432 000 (including buyer’s premium)

TERECHKOVITCH, CONSTANTIN (Moscow 1902 - 1978 Roquebrune Cap-Martin) Promenade dans le parc. 1929-32. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: C. Terechkovitch. 46 x 55 cm. France Terechkovitch has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Paris, 14 April 2013. Provenance: Private collection, Geneva. Exhibited: Geneva 1994: Palais des Expositions, Les Peintres de la Réalité Poétique, No. 77 (with ill.).

(Moskau 1902 - 1978 Roquebrune Cap-Martin)

Promenade dans le parc. 1929-32.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: C. Terechkovitch.

46 x 55 cm.

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)

MARTIN, HENRI-JEAN GUILLAUME (Toulouse 1860 - 1943 Labastide-du-Vert) Les Peupliers. Studie. Oil on canvas, laid on fiberboard. 58 x 73 cm. Cyrille Martin has confirmed the authenticity of this work. Provenance: - Gift from the family of the artist. - Private collection, Switzerland, via inheritance to the current owners.

(Toulouse 1860 - 1943 Labastide-du-Vert)

Les Peupliers. Studie.

Öl auf Leinwand, auf Hartfaserplatte.

58 x 73 cm.

Sold for CHF 19 200 (including buyer’s premium)

SIGNAC, PAUL

SIGNAC, PAUL

(1863 Paris 1935)

St. Tropez. La Ville et Les Pins. 1902.

Oil on canvas.

Signed and dated lower right: P. Signac 1902.

65 x 81 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 700 000 (including buyer’s premium)

DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC, ANDRÉ (1884 - 1974) Stillleben. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and inscribed verso: Dunoyer de Segonzac. 46.5 x 55.4 cm.

(Boussy-Saint.Antoine 1884 - 1974 Paris)

Stillleben.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert und verso bezeichnet: Dunoyer de Segonzac.

46,5 x 55,4 cm.

Sold for CHF 21 600 (including buyer’s premium)

MANGUIN, HENRI (Paris 1874 - 1949 St. Tropez) Lauriers-Roses et Pétunias. 1941. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: manguin. 73.5 x 61 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Paris (acquired from the artist in  1944). - Galerie Fischer, Lucerne, 16-17 June 1972, No. 265. - Private collection, Germany. Literature: - Manguin, Lucile et Claude. Henri Manguin, Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Neuchâtel 1980, p. 363, No. 1170 (with ill).

(Paris 1874 - 1949 St. Tropez)

Lauriers-Roses et Pétunias. 1941.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: manguin.

73,5 x 61 cm.

Sold for CHF 76 800 (including buyer’s premium)

NOLDE, EMIL (Nolde/Nordschleswig 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) Roter Mohn und Gelbe Blüten. Circa 1951/54. Watercolour and gouache on firm Japan laid paper. Signed upper left: Nolde. 19 x 13.5 cm. Dr. M. Urban, of the Foundation Seebüll Ada and Emil Nolde, has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Seebüll, 2 April 1992.

(Nolde/Nordschleswig 1867 - 1956 Seebüll)

Roter Mohn und Gelbe Blüten. Um 1951/54.

Aquarell und Gouache auf festem Japanbütten.

Oben links signiert: Nolde.

19 x 13,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000 (including buyer’s premium)

HESSE, HERMANN (Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola) Vorfrühling. 1923. Watercolour over pencil on paper. Signed and dated lower right: Hesse 13 März 1923. Verso additionally entitled “Vorfrühling”, dated and stamped: "Hermann Hesse Montagnola Lugano (Schweiz)". 21.5 x 27.3 cm. The Hermann Hesse museum has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Montagnola, 5 September 2013. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland, acquired directly from the artist (via inheritance to the current owner).

(Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola)

Vorfrühling. 1923.

Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier.

21,5 x 27,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 24 000 (including buyer’s premium)

HESSE, HERMANN (Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola) Montagnola .1929. Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated centre bottom: Hesse 29. Also dated above in pencil: 29. August 29. 31.7 x 23.7 cm. The Hermann Hesse museum has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Montagnola, 5 September 2013. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland, acquired directly from the artist (via inheritance to the current owners).

(Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola)

Montagnola. 1929.

Aquarell auf Papier.

31,7 x 23,7 cm.

Sold for CHF 45 600 (including buyer’s premium)

DUFY, RAOUL (Le Havre 1877 - 1953 Forcalquier) Oliviers en Provence. Watercolour on paper, on board. With signature stamp centre bottom: Raoul Dufy. Atelier stamp lower right: ATELIER RAOUL DUFY. 42 x 54 cm. Literature: Guillon-Laffaille, Fanny. Raoul Dufy, Catalogue Raisonné des Aquarelles, Gouaches et Pastels, vol. I, Paris 1981, No. 123, p. 45 (with ill.).

(Le Havre 1877 - 1953 Forcalquier)

Oliviers en Provence.

Aquarell auf Papier, auf Karton.

42 x 54 cm.

Sold for CHF 32 400 (including buyer’s premium)

BOMBOIS, CAMILLE (Vénarey Côte d'Or 1883 - 1970 Paris) L'église de Cheny. Circa 1925. Oil on canvas laid on panel. Signed and dated lower right: Bombois wohl 25. 38.5 x 49 cm.

(Vénarey Côte d'Or 1883 - 1970 Paris)

L'église de Cheny. Um 1925.

Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz.

Unten rechts signiert und schwer leserlich datiert: Bombois (wohl) 25.

38,5 x 49 cm.

MÜNTER, GABRIELE (Berlin 1877 - 1962 Murnau) Landschaft bei Murnau. 1955. Gouache on paper. Signed, monogrammed and inscribed lower right: Münter L.B. 8/55 (L.B. = Landschaftsbild) MÜ. 43 x 53.4 cm. According to the G. Münter and J. Eichner Foundation, Munich, the work is recorded in the artist’s notebooks under  "Donnerstag 8. Dezember 1955, am Morgen". Provenance: - Collection of Wilhelm Reinold, Hamburg. - Galerie Ludorff, Düsseldorf. - Private collection, Switzerland.

(Berlin 1877 - 1962 Murnau)

Landschaft bei Murnau. 1955.

Gouache auf Papier.

43 x 53,4 cm.

Sold for CHF 84 000 (including buyer’s premium)

DERAIN, ANDRÉ (Chatou 1880 - 1954 Garches) Portrait d'une fille. 1940-45. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Derain. 17 x 19 cm. Geneviève Taillade of the Comité André Derain, has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Paris, 8 August 2013. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland.

(Chatou 1880 - 1954 Garches)

Portrait d'une fille. 1940-45.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: Derain.

17 x 19 cm.

Sold for CHF 7 800 (including buyer’s premium)

SOUTINE, CHAIM (Smilavichy 1893 - 1943 Paris) Portrait de femme en face. 1929. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Soutine. 55 x 46.5 cm. Provenance: - Léopold Zborowski, Paris. - Paul Guillaume, Paris. - Julius Fleischmann, Paris. - Mr. and Mrs. Adolphe A. Juviler, New York (from 1953). - M. Knoedler and Co., Inc., New York. - Gustave and Marion Ring, Washington D.C. - Hadassah Medical Relief Association, Inc., Washington D.C., (from 1988). - Private collection, Europe. Exhibited: - Washington, D.C., 1964: Corcoran Gallery, Modern Paintings and Sculpture in Washington Collections, 30 April - 24 May 1964, Cat. No.97. - Washington, D.C. 1985: Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Selections from the Collection of Marion and Gustave Ring, 17 October 1985 - 12. Jan 1986, Cat. No.46 (with colour ill.). Literature: - Tuchman, Maurice/ Dunow, Esti/ Perl, Klaus. Chaim Soutine, Catalogue Raisonné, vol. II, Cologne, 1993, p. 699, Cat. No.128 (with colour ill). - Courthion, Pierre. Soutine. Peintre du déchirant, Lausanne,1972, fig. B, p. 292 (with ill.).

(Smilavichy 1893 - 1943 Paris)

Portrait de femme en face. 1929.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: Soutine.

55 x 46,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 997 500 (including buyer’s premium)

SCHMIDT-ROTTLUFF, KARL (Rottluff 1884 - 1976 Berlin) Bei der Lampe. Circa 1960. Coloured chalk over Indian ink. Signed lower left: S-Rottluff. 52.6 x 39 cm. Prof. Hermann Gerlinger has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Würzburg, 7 March 2013. Provenance: Private collection Germany.

(Rottluff 1884 - 1976 Berlin)

Bei der Lampe. Um 1960.

Farbkreide über Tusche.

Unten links signiert: S-Rottluff.

52,6 x 39 cm.

LABISSE, FÉLIX (Marchiennes 1905 - 1982 Neuilly-sur-Seine) L'inconscience de Jason. 1955. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Labisse, also signed, dated and entitled verso. 97 x 130 cm. Isy Gabriel Brachot has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Brussels, 10 October 2013. Provenance: - Collection of Dr. B.H. Kean, New York. - Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: - Brachot, Isy. Labisse, Catalogue de l'oeuvre peint 1927 - 1979, Brussels, 1979, p. 158, Cat. No.292 (with ill.).

(Marchiennes 1905 - 1982 Neuilly-sur-Seine)

L'inconscience de Jason. 1955.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert: Labisse, zudem verso signiert, datiert und betitelt.

97 x 130 cm.

Sold for CHF 18 000 (including buyer’s premium)

OGUISS, TAKANORI (Igori 1901 - 1986 Paris) Rio della Madonna dell'Orto. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Oguiss. 46 x 55 cm.

(Igori 1901 - 1986 Paris)

Rio della Madonna dell'Orto.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert: Oguiss.

46 x 55 cm.

ARP, HANS (JEAN) (Strassburg 1888 - 1966 Basel) Untitled (Tête). Circa 1961. Pencil drawing with wash on thick laid paper. Signed lower right: Arp. 46 x 30.5 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Denis René Hans Meyer, Düsseldorf (label verso). - Private collection, Germany.

(Strassburg 1888 - 1966 Basel)

Ohne Titel (Tête). Um 1961.

Lavierte Bleistiftzeichnung auf dickem Büttenpapier.

Unten rechts signiert: Arp.

46 x 30,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)

MARINI, MARINO (Pistoia 1901 - 1980 Milan) Scena Equestre. 1953. Oil and tempera on paper laid on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: MARINO 1953. 61.5 x 41.5 cm. Provenance: - Galleria Farsetti, Prato. - Koller Auctions 21 May 1990, Lot. 5220. - Private collection, Germany, acquired at the above auction. Literature: Papi, Lorenzo. Marino Marini Pittore. Priuli & Verlucca (Ed.), No. 245 (with ill.).

(Pistoia 1901 - 1980 Mailand)

Scena Equestre. 1953.

Öl und Tempera auf Papier, auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert und datiert: MARINO 1953.

61,5 x 41,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 90 000 (including buyer’s premium)