Department
Impressionist & Modern Art(40)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(33)
Paysage(4)
Portraits / Bildnisse(1)
Nature morte(2)
Century
Keine Angabe(40)
Period
Keine Angabe(33)
Impressionism & Post-impressionism(4)
Nabis(1)
Expressionism / Fauves(2)
Country/Region
Keine Angabe(39)
Frankreich(1)
Medium
Keine Zuteilung(33)
painting(7)

40 Treffer
MARTIN, HENRI (Toulouse 1860 - 1943 Labastide-du-Vert) Rochers sur la mer. Oil on panel. On the lower left dedicated and with the monogram:  a mon ami E. C(...)/ hm. 37 x 56.4 cm. The authenticity of the work was confirmed by Cyrille Martin, Neuilly-sur-Seine, 12 November 1987. Provenance: - Habsburg, Feldmann Fine Art Auctioneers, Geneva, 26 June 1988, Lot 31026. - Privately owned, Zürich (acquired at the auction above).

(Toulouse 1860 - 1943 Labastide-du-Vert)

Rochers sur la mer.

Öl auf Holz.

37 x 56,4 cm.

Sold for CHF 40 000 (including buyer’s premium)

RENOIR, PIERRE AUGUSTE (Limoges 1841 – 1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer) Paysage. Oil on canvas. On the lower left with the monogram: AR. 10 x 30 cm. The authenticity of the work was confirmed by the Wildenstein Institute, Paris, 25. October 2007. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland (since more 70 years in the family).

(Limoges 1841 - 1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer)

Paysage.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links monogrammiert: AR.

10 x 30 cm.

Sold for CHF 55 000 (including buyer’s premium)

PISSARRO, CAMILLE (Charlotte Amalie 1830 - 1903 Paris) Paysage à La Varenne-Saint-Hilaire. 1863. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right: C. Pissarro 1863. 19 x 25 cm. Provenance: - Charles Madvig, Paris. - Dr. Emil Haefely, Basel. - James Emil Haefely (1957). - Privately owned, Switzerland. Exhibition: Bern 1957: Camille Pissarro, Kunstmuseum Bern, 19 January - 10 March 1957, no. 5. Literature: - Pissarro, Ludovic Rodo/Venturi, Lionello: Camille Pissarro. Son Art - Son Oeuvre, Paris 1939, no. 23. - Pissarro, Joachim/Durand-Ruel Snollaerts, Claire: Pissarro. Catalogue critique des peintures, Paris 2005, Vol. II, p. 79, cat. no. 72 (with ill.).

(Charlotte Amalie 1830 - 1903 Paris)

Paysage à La Varenne-Saint-Hilaire. 1863.

Öl auf Holz.

Unten rechts signiert und datiert: C. Pissarro 1863.

19 x 25 cm.

Sold for CHF 62 000 (including buyer’s premium)

BONNARD, PIERRE (Fontenay-aux-Roses 1867 - 1947 Le Cannet) Femme au jabot rose. c. 1903. Oil on paper, laid down on canvas. With the atelier stamp on the upper right: Bonnard. 55 x 48 cm. Provenance: - Estate of Pierre Bonnard. - Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: - Dauberville, Jean and Henry: Bonnard. Catalogue Raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Paris 1974, Vol. IV, p. 217, cat. no. 01844 (with ill., measurement in catalogue raisonné slightly different).

(Fontenay-aux-Roses 1867 - 1947 Le Cannet)

Femme au jabot rose. Um 1903.

Öl auf Papier, auf Leinwand aufgelegt.

Oben rechts mit dem Signaturstempel: Bonnard.

55 x 48 cm.

Sold for CHF 65 000 (including buyer’s premium)

LEBOURG, ALBERT (Montfort-sur-Risle 1849 - 1928 Rouen) Pont du château. Ca. 1918. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: a. lebourg. The reverse with the estate stamp. 19.5 x 24 cm. The authenticity of the work was confirmed by François Lespinasse, Montfarville. Provenance: Private collection, Germany.

(Montfort-sur-Risle 1849 - 1928 Rouen)

Pont du chateau. Flusslandschaft bei Sonnenuntergang. Um 1918.

Öl auf Holz.

Unten rechts signiert: a. lebourg. Rückseitig mit Nachlassstempel.

19,5 x 24 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 300 (including buyer’s premium)

RAFFAËLLI, JEAN-FRANÇOIS (1850 Paris 1924) Nôtre Dame de Paris, vue du quai Saint-Michel. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: JF RAFFAËLLI. 65 x 92 cm. The authenticity of the work was confirmed by Brame & Lorenceau, Paris, 19 March 2013. It is included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné. Provenance: Private collection, Great Britain.

(1850 Paris 1924)

Nôtre Dame de Paris, vue du quai Saint-Michel. Um 1900.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert: JF RAFFAËLLI.

65 x 92 cm.

Sold for CHF 80 000 (including buyer’s premium)

CORTÈS, ÉDOUARD (1882 Lagny-sur-Marnes 1969) Le Boulevard Bonne Nouvelle, crépuscule. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: EDOUARD CORTÈS. 65 x 91.5 cm. The authenticity of the work was confirmed by Nicole Verdier, Paris, 9 February 2015. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland.

(1882 Lagny-sur-Marnes 1969)

Le Boulevard Bonne Nouvelle, crépuscule.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts signiert: EDOUARD CORTÈS.

65 x 91,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 44 000 (including buyer’s premium)

UTRILLO, MAURICE (Paris 1883 - 1955 Dax) La Maison du Docteur Blanche. 1922. Oil on board. Signed and dated lower right: Maurice Utrillo V. 1922. 32 x 45 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Paul Pétrides, Paris. - Private collection, Germany. Exhibitions: - Paris 1959: Cent tableaux de Maurice Utrillo, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 1959 (label verso). - Munich 1960: Maurice Utrillo V./ Suzanne Valadon, Haus der Kunst München, 1960 (label on the frame). - Japan 1967: Maurice Utrillo - Retrospective, travelling exhibition, Japan, 1967 (Tokyo 23.3. - 5.5./ Kyoto 13.5. - 11.6./ Fufuoka 18.6. - 30.7./ Nagoya 15.7. - 30.7.), cat. no. 50 (label on the frame). Literature: Pétridès, Paul: L'oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Vol. II, Paris 1962, p. 364, no. 964 (with ill.).

(Paris 1883 - 1955 Dax)

La Maison du Docteur Blanche. 1922.

Öl auf Karton.

Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Maurice Utrillo V. 1922.

32 x 45 cm.

Sold for CHF 50 000 (including buyer’s premium)

SIGNAC, PAUL (1863 Paris 1935) Study of a carnation. Gouache and ink on paper. 19 x 13 cm (mount cut-out) The authenticity of the work was confirmed by Marina Ferretti, Archives Signac, Paris, 20 April 2015. Provenance: Private collection Geneva.

(1863 Paris 1935)

Studie einer Nelke.

Gouache und Tusche auf Papier.

19 x 13 cm (Lichtmass).

Sold for CHF 4 500 (including buyer’s premium)

ROCHEFOUCAULD, ANTOINE DE LA (Paris 1862 - 1959 Menilles) Paysage. Oil on canvas, on cardboard. Signed lower right: Antoine de Rochefoucauld. Dedicated lower left: A M. J. Pascal en reconnaissance très sincère. 40 x 64 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland.

(Paris 1862 - 1959 Menilles)

Paysage.

Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton.

Unten rechts signiert: Antoine de Rochefoucauld. Unten links gewidmet: A M. J. Pascal en reconnaissance très sincère.

40 x 64 cm.

Sold for CHF 13 000 (including buyer’s premium)

RENOIR, PIERRE-AUGUSTE

RENOIR, PIERRE-AUGUSTE

Bouquet d'anémones. 1917.

Oil on canvas.

Lower left with the stamp: Renoir.

36 x 31 cm.

Sold for CHF 276 500 (including buyer’s premium)

GUILLAUMIN, ARMAND (1841 Paris 1927) La Creuse à Genetin. Ca. 1905. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Guillaumin. 61.5 x 72 cm. Provenance: - Collection of J.P. Wick, Paris. - Sotheby's London, 4 February 2010, Lot 211. - Private collection, Germany, acquired at the auction above. Literature: Serret, G./Fabiani, D.: Armand Guillaumin 1841 - 1927. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Paris 1971, cat. no. 645 (with ill.).

(1841 Paris 1927)

La Creuse à Genetin. Um 1905.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts mit dem Signaturstempel: Guillaumin.

61,5 x 72 cm.

Sold for CHF 33 000 (including buyer’s premium)

MANGUIN, HENRI (Paris 1874 - 1949 St. Tropez) Vase des fleurs. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Manguin. 41 x 33 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Paris (ca. 1955). - Gallery Acosta, Beverly Hills (1969). - Hôtel Rameau, Versailles, 14 June 1973, Lot M. - Private collection. - Sotheby's New York, 8 November 2006, Lot 254. - Private collection, France. - Sotheby's London, 9 February 2011, Lot 284. - Private collection, Germany. Literature: Sainsaulieu, Marie-Caroline: Henri Manguin. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Neuchâtel 1980, p. 280, no. 844 (with ill.).

(Paris 1874 - 1949 St. Tropez)

Vase des fleurs. 1926.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert: Manguin.

41 x 33 cm.

Sold for CHF 9 000 (including buyer’s premium)

KLIMT, GUSTAV (1862 Vienna 1918) Sitzendes Mädchen nach links (Mäda Primavesi). Ca. 1921. Pencil on paper. 39.8 x 18.4 cm. Provenance: - Galerie St. Etienne, New York. - Collection, Germany. Literature: - Strobl, Alice: Gustav Klimt. Die Zeichnungen, Salzburg, 1982, Vol. II, no. 3639. - Novotny, Fritz/Dobai, Johannes: Gustav Klimt, Salzburg 1967, nos. 179 and 187. Exhibition: New York 1986: The Viennese Design and the Wiener Werkstätte, Galerie St. Etienne, New York 1986, p. 116, cat. no. 116.

(1862 Wien 1918)

Sitzendes Mädchen nach links (Mäda Primavesi). Um 1921.

Bleistift auf chamoisfarbenem Papier.

39,8 x 18,4 cm.

Sold for CHF 11 000 (including buyer’s premium)

PICASSO, PABLO (Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins) Portrait de fille (Portrait de la fille de Charles Morice). 1906. Pencil on paper. Signed upper right: Picasso. 68.2 x 48 cm. Claude Ruiz Picasso, Picasso Authentification Paris, confirmed the authenticity of this work, Paris, 19 April 2015. Provenance: - Private collection, Switzerland, family owned for over 80 years. Literature: Zervos, Christian: Pablo Picasso, Vol. 6 Supplément aux volumes 1-5, Paris, 1970, cat. no. 750 (ill. p. 91).

(Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins)

Portrait de fille (Portrait de la fille de Charles Morice).1906.

Bleistift auf festem Papier.

Oben links signiert: Picasso.

68,2 x 48 cm (Blattgrösse).

Sold for CHF 70 000 (including buyer’s premium)

PURRMANN, HANS (Speyer 1880 - 1966 Basel) Bodenseelandschaft im Winter. Ca. 1920/25. Oil on board. Signed lower right: H. Purrmann. 26.5 x 37 cm. Dr. Felix Billeter of the Hans Purrmann Archive, confirmed the authenticity of this work, Munich, 27 April 2015. The work is included in the forthcoming new edition of the catalogue raisonné of paintings. Provenance: - Collection of Regina Vollmoeller-Purrmann, Zurich. - Private collection, Switzerland, since 1984.

(Speyer 1880 - 1966 Basel)

Bodenseelandschaft im Winter. Um 1920/25.

Öl auf Holz.

Unten rechts signiert: H.Purrmann. *** Käufe D ***

26,5 x 37 cm.

SCHMIDT-ROTTLUFF, KARL (Rottluff 1884 - 1976 Berlin) Sitzender weiblicher Akt. 1961. Ink and chalk on paper. 54.1 x 38.1 cm. The authenticity of the work was confirmed by Prof. Hermann Gerlinger, Würzburg, May 2015. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland.

(Rottluff 1884 - 1976 Berlin)

Sitzender weiblicher Akt. 1961.

Tusche und Kreide auf Papier.

Unten rechts signiert: SRottluff.

54,1 x 38,1 cm.

Sold for CHF 8 000 (including buyer’s premium)

GROSZ, GEORGE (1893 Berlin 1959) Nude, Eva. 1930s. Watercolour on paper. Signed lower right with the artist's stamp. Verso with the estate stamp "George Grosz Estate", the numbering "1-73-8", and the handwritten number 762. 50 x 39 cm. The authenticity of the work was confirmed by Dr. Ralph Jentsch, Rome, 20 April 2015. The work is included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné. Provenance: - Studio of the artist, Douglaston, Long Island, 1942. - Estate of George Grosz, 1959. - Richard A. Cohn, New York. - Tom and Pamela LaPierre, Toronto, Canada. - Barridorff Galleries, Portland. - Private collection. - European collection.

(1893 Berlin 1959)

Standing female Nude, Eva. 1942.

Aquarell auf festem Papier.

49,8 x 39 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 000 (including buyer’s premium)

GROSZ, GEORGE (1893 Berlin 1959) Eva - Woman undressing. 1939. Oil on thin board. 57.5 x 39 cm. Verso with the estate stamp "Georg Grosz Estate", and the numbering "1-A20-2". 57.5 x 39 cm. The authenticity of the work was confirmed by Dr. Ralph Jentsch, Rome, 6 March 2014. The work is included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné. Provenance: - Studio of the artist, Douglaston, Long Island, 1940. - Estate of George Grosz, 1959. - Private collection, Italy. - Franco Semenzato, Milan: Auction, 9 November 2000, Lot 221. - Neumeister Kunstauktionen, Munich, 16 November 2006, Lot 570. - Casa delle Aste Meeting Art, Vercelli, 23 November 2013, Lot 418. - Private collection, Italy.

(1893 Berlin 1959)

Eva - Woman undressing. 1939.

Öl auf dünnem Karton.

57,5 x 39 cm.

EHMSEN, HEINRICH (Kiel 1886 Berlin 1964) Kurzweil im Bad. 1932. Watercolour on paper. Dated and inscribed verso: 1932/40 Kurzweil im Bad. 60.7 x 45.7 cm. The authenticity of the work was confirmed by the Heinrich-Ehmsen-Stiftung, Kiel, April 2015. Provenance: - Villa Gisebach, Berlin: Auction 27. May 2007, Lot 529. - Private collection, Switzerland.

(Kiel 1886 - 1964 Berlin)

Kurzweil im Bad. 1932.

Aquarell auf festem Papier.

Verso datiert und bezeichnet: 1932/40 Kurzweil im Bad.

60,7 x 45,7 cm.

Sold for CHF 7 000 (including buyer’s premium)

EHMSEN, HEINRICH (Kiel 1886 - 1964 Berlin) Ehemalige Geisteszentrale München. 1947. Ink and pen on paper. 33 x 21 cm. The authenticity of the work was confirmed by the Heinrich-Ehmsen-Stiftung, Kiel, April 2015. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland.

(Kiel 1886 - 1964 Berlin)

Ehemalige Geisteszentrale München. 1947.

Tusche und Bleistift auf Papier.

Unten rechts signiert: Ehmsen. Verso mit dem Adressstempel, der Signatur und der Datierung: "Prof. Heinrich Ehmsen, Berlin-Wilmersdorf, Barstrasse 54", Ehmsen, 1947.

33 x 21 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 500 (including buyer’s premium)

WEREFKIN, MARIANNE

WEREFKIN, MARIANNE

(Tula 1870 - 1938 Ascona)

Allerseelen. Ca. 1930.

Tempera on paper, laid on cardboard.

With the monogram lower left: MW.

63.5 x 75 cm.

Sold for CHF 132 500 (including buyer’s premium)

MODERSOHN, OTTO (Soest, Westphalia 1865 - 1943 Rotenburg, Wümme) Flusslandschaft. Ca. 1920. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: O. Modersohn. 63 x 67 cm. The authenticity of the work was confirmed by Rainer Noeres, Otto Modersohn Museum, Fischerhude. We thank him for his technical support. Provenance: Privately owned, Switzerland.

(Soest/Westfalen 1865 - 1943 Rotenburg/Wümme)

Flusslandschaft. Um 1920.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten links signiert: O. Modersohn.

63 x 67 cm.

BRASSAÏ (Gyula Halász) (Kronstadt, Brassó 1899 - 1984 Nizza) Still life with bottle. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower left: Brassai. Verso with the stamp of the Kunstmuseum Brasov: "Muzeul de Art Brasov". 73 x 50 cm. Provenance: - Estate of the artist. - Private collection, Germany, since the 1970s. - Through inheritance with the present owner.

(Kronstadt/Brasov 1899 - 1984 Nizza)

Stillleben mit Weinflasche.

Öl auf Karton.

Unten links schwer lesbar signiert: Brassai. Verso mit einem Stempel des Kunstmuseums Brasov "Muzeul de Art Brasov".

73 x 50 cm.

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)

HOFER, KARL (Karlsruhe 1989 - 1955 Berlin) Stillleben mit Pfirsichen und Kirschen. Oil on canvas. With the monogram lower right: CH. 31.5 x 36 cm. The authenticity of this work was confirmed by Markus Eisenbeis of the Karl Hofer Komitee, Cologne, 30 March 2015. The work is recorded in the Karl Hofer Archive under the number N8. Provenance:  Private collection, Winterthur.

(Karlsruhe 1989 - 1955 Berlin)

Stillleben mit Pfirsichen und Kirschen in Spankorb. 1937.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts monogrammiert: CH.

31,5 x 36 cm.

Sold for CHF 35 000 (including buyer’s premium)