Photography

Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

Department
Motif/Genre
Period
Medium

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1716* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

THOMAS HOEPKER

(1936)
Muhammad Ali showing off his right Fist, Chicago, 1966. Original-Photographie.
Archival pigment print. Later printed. Around 2009.
Image size 49,3 x 35,4 cm; leaf size 55,5 x 41,5 cm.
On the reverse signed, photographer's stamp and handwritten numberation 22/25.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 20 900 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1699* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

STERN, BERT (1929-2013).

(1929-2013)
Marilyn Monroe with jewlery, 1962. Contact print with 3 images from the serie "The last Sitting". Original photograph.
Archival pigment print. Later print. Around 2009.
Image size 94 x 66 cm, each circa 24,3 x 24,3 cm.
Signed on the lower right. On the reverse photographer's stamp and gallery-etiquett. Under passepartout, framed.

CHF 2 500 / 4 000 | (€ 2 340 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 19 700 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1727 - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

RICHARD AVEDON

(1923-2004)
Archbishop Desmond M. Tutu. Original-Photographie.
Archival Pigment Print aufgezogen auf Aluminium-Platte. Vintage. 2000.
Ca. 120 x 120 cm.
Gerahmt.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 17 300 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1719* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

THOMAS HOEPKER

(1936)
Ali praying in the ring before the title fight against Brian London, 6th August 1966. Original photograph.
Silvergelatine print on Agfa paper. Vintage. 1966.
27,5 x 38 cm.
On the reverse photographer's stamp. Under passepartout.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 16 100 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1698* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

STERN, BERT (1929-2013).

(1929-2013)
Marilyn Monroe with jewlery, 1962. Contact print with 12 images from the serie "The last Sitting". Original photograph.
Detail 100 x 66 cm, image size each ca. 19 x 19 cm.
Signed on the lower right. On the reverse photographer's stamp. Under passepartout, framed.

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 610 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 14 900 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1697* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

DOUGLAS KIRKLAND

(1935)
"Marylin Monroe 1961". Original photograph.
Archival Pigment Print. Later print, probably 2013.
Image size 68 x 91 cm; leaf size 75 x 100 cm.
Fully signed and handwritten numberation 7/25 in the lower right. On the reverse "Certificate of Authenticity" mounted on the print, signed by the photographer and with his blindstamp, dated 12th November 2013. Under passepartout, framed.

CHF 4 500 / 7 000 | (€ 4 210 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 14 300 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1641* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

ALBERT STEINER

(1877-1965)
"Abend am Silvaplanersee" (Soirée au lac de Silvaplana). Photographie originale.
Épreuve argentique sur papier baryte. Tirage postérieure, après 1950.
45 x 60 cm.
Sur le carton signé et inscribé par le fils Hans Steiner (1911-2007): "Photo Alber Steiner St. Moritz".

Sold for CHF 11 250 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1668 - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

BRAUN, ADOLPHE (1811-1877).

(1811-1877)
"Gotthardbahn" [Gotthard railway]. Portfolio with 83 original photographs (thereunder 1 panorama).
Albumin prints. Vintages. Dornach, around 1872-1874. Each around 28 x 21,5 cm (panel and square size); panorama: 27,6 x 90,8 cm. Portfolio 57 x 47 cm. The prints are mounted on imprinted cardboards, handwritten numberation (by the photographer?). Loosen in private cloth-portfolio with gilt cover title.

Sold for CHF 10 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1638* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

ALBERT STEINER

(1877-1965)
"Bergfrieden Berninagebiet", around 1927.
Gelatin silver print on mount. Later print, 1940/50s.
39,5 x 29,5 cm.
Signed and inscribed on the mount:"Albert Steiner, St. Moritz", photographer's stamp on the reverse. Framed.

Sold for CHF 8 125 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1717* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

HOEPKER, THOMAS (1936).

(1936).
Muhammad Ali showing off his left fist, Chicago, 1966. Original photograph.
Silver gelatine print on Bary paper. Later printed, 2009.
Image size 46,2 x 31,7 cm; leaf size 50,7 x 40,2 cm.
Signed on the reverse. Photographer's stamp and handwritten numberation 3/25.

CHF 3 500 / 5 000 | (€ 3 270 / 4 670)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1728 - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

BURRI, RENÉ

(1933-2014).
Saõ Paulo, Brasil. 1960. Original photograph.
Gelatine silver print on Baryte paper. Later impression, dated 1997.
24 x 36 cm.
Signed on the reverse, inscribed and dated. Passepartout and frame.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1718* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

HOEPKER, THOMAS (1936).

(1936).
Muhammad Ali jumping from the bridgre over Chicago River, 1966. Original photograph.
Archival pigment print. Later printed, around 2009.
Image size 41 x 59 cm; sheet size 47,2 x 65,4 cm.
On the reverse signed and photographer's stamp. From an edition of 25 prints.

Sold for CHF 7 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1677 - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

GROEBLI, RENÉ

(1927).
"Kunstmaler Aja Iskander Schmidlin". Aus der Serie "Visionen", 1969. Original-Photographie.
Dye Transfer-Handabzug. Vintage. 1969.
30,7 x 49,5 cm.
Verso voll signiert, Photographenstempel, hs. Nummerierung A.P., Inventarnummer "D58" und Bezeichnung "Vintage". Unter Passepartout gerahmt. Auf Passepartout ebenso signiert. Rahmen mit verso mont. Photographen-Etikett mit Signatur, hs. Titel und wiederholten Angaben.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 6 250 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1692 - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

CLERGUE, LUCIEN (1934-2015).

(1934-2015).
"Nu de la mer". Original photograph.
Silvergelatine print. Vintage. 1962.
50,6 x 60,1 cm.
On the reverse signed, inscribed, photographer's stamp and handwritten numberation 2/20.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 5 375 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1687 - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

RUDOLF KOPPITZ

(1884-1936)
Bewegungsstudie [Movement study] (1925).
Pattern-photogravure. Original photograph. Printed around 1933.
23,1 x 17,2 cm.
Signed in the negative, lower left. Mounted on cardboard.

Sold for CHF 5 250 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1897* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

NOBUYOSHI ARAKI

(1940)
Flower, Yamorinksi and bondaged woman. Original photograph.
C-Print mounted on Alu Dibond. Vintage. 2007.
97,7 x 77 cm.
On the reverse throughout the whole plate signed and handwritten inscribed, also with a smal autograph drawing (ca. 30 x 17 cm).

Sold for CHF 5 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1691 - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

NEWTON, HELMUT

(1920-2004).
Helmut Newton. SUMO. Edited by June Newton. Mit 400 photographischen Abbildungen.
Monte Carlo, Taschen, 1999. Einband 71,1 x 50,8 x 10,2 cm. Original-Leinwand-Einband über massiven Holzdeckeln mit Deckelillustration, illustr. Original-Umschlag, sowie faltbarem Original-Metall-Ständer (geprägt "STARCK" u. "HELMUT NEWTON"; Umschlag am Rücken leicht angerissen, etwas gebräunt).

Sold for CHF 4 375 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1761 - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

SCHEIDEGGER, ERNST

(1923-2016)
"Alberto Giacometti gesehen von Ernst Scheidegger. Edition von sechs Fotografien für die Fondation Beyeler". Portfolio mit 6 Original-Photographien.
Silbergelatine-Abzüge auf Baryt-Papier. Spätere Abzüge. Je ca. 21,3 x 20,3 bis 19,2 x 27 cm. Verso gestempelt, voll signiert und hs. nummeriert. Basel, Fondation Beyeler, 2009. 5 S. Text, Photographien montiert unter Passepartout. Lose eingelegt in Original-Kassette mit Pappmaché-Bezügen über Holzdeckeln (54 x 47 cm). Dazu ein schwarzer Papp-Umschlag.
Portfolio. Vollständig. 11/30. Erschienen bei Fondation Beyeler.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1814* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

MARINEAU, GUY

(1947).
"Claudia_Schiffer_Chanel 1994". Original-Photographie.
Archival Pigment Print. Späterer Abzug.
62 x 41 cm.
Unten rechts blindgeprägter Photographenstempel, verso Photographen-Etikett mit Signatur, num. 2/8 u. Bezeichnung (von anderer Hand), sowie Galeriestempel.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 4 125 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1662 - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

TUGGENER, JAKOB

(1904-1988).
Maschinenfabrik Oerlikon. 4 Original-Photographien.
Silbergelatine-Abzüge auf Agfa-Brovira-Papier. Vintages. Um 1932.
Je ca. 16 x 24 cm (Hoch- und Querformate).
Verso Photographenstempel und hs. bezeichnet.

CHF 700 / 1 000 | (€ 650 / 930)

Sold for CHF 3 750 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1696* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

KELLEY, TOM (1914-1984).

(1914-1984).
"Pose 1 - Marylin Monroe". From the serie "Marilyn Monroe on Red Velvet, 1949". Original photograph.
Giclée print (=C-Print) mounted on an aluminium plate. Later print.
Image size 68,5 x 53,3 cm; plate 81 x 64,5 cm.
In the lower image numbered by hand 25/110 and signed by Tom Jelley jr. Verso mounted "Certificate of Authenticity" with other signature, further more numberation, estate- and gallery stamp.

CHF 1 800 / 2 800 | (€ 1 680 / 2 620)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1675 - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

GROEBLI, RENÉ

(1927).
"Lok/ Gare de l'Est, Paris". Aus der Serie "Magie der Schiene", 1949. Original-Photographie.
Platin-Palladium-Handabzug. Späterer Abzug, verso datiert 18.2.1996.
Bildmass 24,7 x 19,6 cm; Blattgrösse 32 x 24,6 cm.
Unten rechts voll signiert, verso weitere Signatur, Photographenstempel mit hs. Nummerierung IV/VII, Datierung und Inventarnummer "559". Unter Passepartout gerahmt. Auf Passepartout ebenso signiert. Rahmen mit verso mont. Photographen-Etikett mit Signatur und wiederholten Angaben.

Sold for CHF 3 500 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1754* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

SCHEIDEGGER, ERNST

(1923-2016).
Twelve Artists. Mappenwerk mit 12 Original-Photographien.
Silbergelatine-Abzüge. Vintages. Verso signiert, gestempelt und hs. nummeriert 12/50. Zürich, Neue Zürcher Zeitung, 2003. Die Abzüge je ca. 28 x 20 cm. Kassette 52,5 x 42,5 cm. [2]Bll. Text und Abzüge montiert unter Passepartout, lose in Original-Leinwand-Kassette mit Deckeltitel.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1879* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

MICHEL COMTE

(1954)
"Thorn with full face". Original-Photographie.
Getönter Silbergelatine-Abzug auf mattem Papier. Vintage. Um 1990.
53 x 42 cm. Blattgrösse 61 x 55 cm.
Signiert unten rechts. Blindgeprägter Photographenstempel. Verso eigenhändige Notizen.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1905* - Z41 Photography - Saturday 03 December 2016, 10.00 AM

HÖFER, CANDIDA

(1944).
"Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf 2012". Original-Photographie.
C-Print. Späterer Abzug, 2015.
Bildmass 29,5 x 45 cm; Blattgrösse 38 x 53,5 cm.
Verso montiertes Photographen-Etikett mit Signatur und gedruckter Nummerierung 48/100. Unter Passepartout, lose in Halb-Leinwand-Mappe mit Deckeltitel.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Details My catalogue Query