Lot 3057* - Z40 Art Suisse - vendredi, 24. juin 2016, 16h00

GIACOMETTI, GIOVANNI

(Stampa 1868 - 1933 Glion)
Panoramic View of Flims. 1904.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated on the lower left of the central panel: GG 1904.
150 x 100 cm, 180 x 200 cm and 150 x 100 cm.

Provenance:
- Waldhaus Flims Mountain Resort & Spa, acquired by the artist in 1904.

Exhibitions:
- Zurich, 16 June-13 July 1904, Permanent Exhibition of Modern Art, Künstlerhaus Zurich, No. 16.
- Lausanne, 1 September-24 November 1996, 8 March-1 June 1997 and 20 June-14 September 1997, Giovanni Giacometti, Kunstmuseum Winterthur, Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts Lausanne, Bündner Kunstmuseum Coire.

Literature:
- Lardelli, Dora and Schreiber, Elisabeth: Das Flimser Panorama (1904) von Giovanni Giacometti für die Park Hotels Waldhaus in Flims, Flims 1987.
- Waldhaus Flims (Hg.): Tradition, Park Hotels Waldhaus 1987, p. 15.
- Lardelli, Dora: Das Flimser Panorama von Giovanni Giacometti, In: Bündner Jahrbuch, Chur 1989, p. 48 ff.
- Schwarz, Dieter: Giovanni Giacometti – Leben und Werk, In: Müller, Paul / Radlach, Viola / Schwarz, Dieter: Giovanni Giacometti – Leben und Werk, Vol. I, Zurich 1996, pp. 83-84.
- Schwarz, Dieter: Giovanni Giacometti – Sa vie, son oeuvre, In: Exhibition catalogue - Giovanni Giacometti, Lausanne, 1997. p. 91.
- Müller, Paul and Radlach, Viola: Giovanni Giacometti - Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zurich 1997, Vol. II, p. 224, No. 1904.13 (with illustrations p. 224).

CHF 3 000 000 / 4 000 000

€ 2 631 580 / 3 508 770

Vendu pour CHF 4 045 500 (frais inclus)