Lot 1070 - A180 Decorative Arts - jeudi, 30. mars 2017, 10h00
PAIR OF BOULLE ENCOIGNURES "AUX ESPAGNOLETTES",
Provenance:
- Possibly formerly a part of the Michel Bouret Collection, after 1778.
- Drouot Auctions, Paris, 18 December 1968 (Lot No. 152).
- Ségoura, Paris.
- from a very important private collection, Geneva.
With an expert opinion by Cabinet Etienne/Molinier, Paris 2017.
The pair of encoignures on offer is depicted and described in detail by J.D. Augarde, Joseph Baumhauer, Ebéniste privilégié du Roi, in: L'Estampille, June 1987; p. 15-45.
The inventory of the estate of the Financier M. Bouret, drawn up on 22 June 1778, mentions two encoignures with Boulle marquetry: "deux encoignures de marqueterie ouvrage de Boule (sic), orné de bronze doré d'or moulu et a dessus de marbre vert campan".
References: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIème siècle, Paris 1989; S. 450ff. (biographical data). D. Alcouffe, Furniture Collection in the Louvre, Paris 1994; I, p. 97 ( Ill. 27). A. Pradère, Die Kunst des französischen Möbels, Munich 1990; S. 231-242. P. Hughes, The Wallace Collection, London 1996; p. 775. F.J.B. Watson, Waddesdon, The Manoir, The Collections, London 1959; p. 29.
CHF 150 000 / 250 000 | (€ 154 640 / 257 730)
Vendu pour CHF 180 500 (frais inclus)