Lot 3212 - A189 Art Impressionniste & Moderne - vendredi, 28. juin 2019, 17h00

MAURICE DENIS

(Granville 1870 - 1943 Paris)
Effet de soir au bord de la mer. Circa 1902.
Oil on cardboard.
Monogrammed lower right: MD.
18 x 29 cm.

We would like to thank Claire Denis for confirming the authenticity of the painting, Paris, 13 April 2019. It is registred under no. 900.0074 in the Catalogue raisonné.

Provenance:
- Galerie Druet, Paris, 1903, no. 394 (with label on the reverse).
- Versailles Enchères, sale M. Martin, auction 30 November 1969, no. 21 (there with the title "Bretonnes dans un paysage").
- Private collection, Switzerland, bought at the above auction.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)

Vendu pour CHF 25 920 (frais inclus)