Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 6009 - ibid122 online only Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens & du 19e siècle - mercredi, 06. octobre 2021, 13h30

Imitator of PIETER BRUEGHEL the Elder

(Breda c. 1525–1569 Brussels)
Peasants playing music.
Oil on panel.
49 × 38.5 cm.

Provenance:
Swiss private collection.

Condition:
Oil on panel, verso with three vertical wooden battens as well as wormholes. Paint surface with superficial dirt and dust and some wormholes. In the centre a fine vertical hairline crack is visible. Dotted colour losses and older retouching visible. Colour abrasions along the edges.
Under UV light: small retouches visible along the edges, on the figures, and in the background. Varnish appears in fluorescent green.
Dimensions with frame: 65.5 × 55 cm.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Vendu pour CHF 575 (frais inclus)