Lot 3246 - A190 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 27. septembre 2019, 16h00

HORACE VERNET

(1789 Paris 1863)
Oil study of Louise Vernet. Circa 1845.
Oil on canvas.
46 × 36 cm.

Provenance:
- Owned by the family of the artist until 1994.
- Hôtel-Drouot auction, Paris, 24.4.1994, Lot 176.
- Collection of De Bayser S.A., until 1999.
- Swiss private collection.

Literature:
Claudine Renaudeau: Horace Vernet, Chronologie et catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Paris 1999, No. 483, p. 461 (ill.).

CHF 2 500 / 3 500

€ 2 340 / 3 270

Vendu pour CHF 4 000 (frais inclus)