Lot 3445 - Post-War & Contemporain - samedi, 07. décembre 2019, 14h00

JEAN DUBUFFET

(Le Havre 1901 - 1985 Paris)
Le Tétrascopique. 1971.
Sculpture with four polychrome panels. Colour screenprint on polyvinyl, one panel is hand painted.
H.C., hors commerce from an edition of 5, outside the edition of 45.
H.C., hors commerce von einer Auflage von 5, ausserhalb einer Gesamtauflage von 45.
97.5 x 50 x 50 cm. With metal plinth.

Provenance:
- Artist's atelier.
- Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Paris (with the confirmation of the edition).
- Private collection Europe.

Literature:
- Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet. Arbres, murs, architecturs, Paris 1986, no. 77 (with ill.).
- Webel, Sophie: L'oeuvre Gravé et les Livres Illustrés par Jean Dubuffet, II, Paris 1991, no. 1097 (with ill.).

“True art is never where it is expected to be, in the place where no one considers it nor names it. […] Art walks everywhere, everyone has encountered him, jostles with him twenty times a day at every street corner, but no one thinks it could be him, Mr Art himself, about whom so much has been said. Because he does not have the right air about him.” (Jean Dubuffet)

CHF 25 000 / 35 000

€ 21 930 / 30 700

Vendu pour CHF 58 860 (frais inclus)