Lot 3219 - A192 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 19. juin 2020, 16h15

JOHANN GOTTFRIED STEFFAN

(Wädenswil 1815–1905 Munich)
Mountain landscape with herders and goats by Walensee near Weesen. 1861.
Oil on canvas.
Signed, dated and inscribed lower right: J. G. Steffan pt 1861 München.
116 × 97 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Neupert, Zürich, 1954 (label verso).
- Collection of Dr. H. Doebeli, Zurich, from 1954 (label verso).
- Sotheby, Parke & Bernet und Co., Zurich, 26.11.1980, Lot 88.
- Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
Johann Gottfried Steffan, Landschaftsmaler 1815–1905, Kunsthaus Glarus, 24.4.–28.5.1955, No. 20, plate VI.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 15 460 / 20 620)

Vendu pour CHF 46 660 (frais inclus)