Lot 1266 - A194 Porcelaine de la Succession Rosmarie Schmidt-Ducret - jeudi, 24. septembre 2020, 14h00

RARE ELEPHANT CANDELABRUM

Meissen, ca. 1733, the paintwork probably later.
With three elephant heads as the foot, the shaft modeled as a winged dragon. Colorfully painted and accentuated in gold. Underglaze blue sword mark.
H 26.5 cm.

Restauriert

Provenienz:
- Sammlung Joseph Epstein, Berlin.
- Sammlung Baron von Born, Budapest, Versteigerung Rudolph Lepke Berlin, 4.12.1929, Taf.14 Nr.139.

Siegfried Ducret, Deutsches Porzellan, 1962, S. 119 Nr. 36.

Berlin 1904, Europäisches Porzellan des 18. Jahrhundert, 15.2.–30.4. 1904 im Kgl. Kunstgewerbemuseum Berlin, Kat. Nr. 309.

CHF 5 000 / 7 500

€ 4 670 / 7 010

Vendu pour CHF 51 540 (frais inclus)