Lot 3229* - A195 Art Impressionniste & Moderne - vendredi, 04. décembre 2020, 16h00

AMEDEO MODIGLIANI

(Livorno 1884–1920 Paris)
Tête de jeune Fille à la Frange.
Bronze, black patina. Later cast.
Signed and numbered on the neck: Modigliani II/IV, as well as with the foundry mark: Cire Valsuani Perdue.
H 47.5 cm.

Provenienz:
Privatsammlung Frankreich, durch Erbschaft erhalten.

„What I am searching for is neither the real nor the unreal, but the subconscious, the mystery of what is instinctive in the human race", Amedeo Modigliani.

Joseph Lanthemann: Modigliani, Catalogue raisonné, Barcelona 1970, Nr. 633 (mit Abb. der Steinskulptur S. 317).

CHF 25 000 / 45 000

€ 23 360 / 42 060

Vendu pour CHF 79 600 (frais inclus)