Lot 6622 - ibid121 Art Impressioniste & Moderne – online only - mercredi, 07. juillet 2021, 10h00

MAURICE BRIANCHON

(Fresnay–sur–Sarthe 1899–1979 Paris)
Pair of works: Auteil I / Auteil II - Cavaliers. 1945.
Oil on board.
Signed lower right and lower left respectively: Brianchon.
Each 32 × 22 cm.

Provenance:
-Collection of Fred Uhler, Neuchâtel.
-Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
- Neuchâtel 1956, Collections neuchâteloises, Musée des Beaux-Arts (label verso).
- Tour-de-Peilz 1957, Les Peintres de la Réalité Poétique, Salle des Remparts, 6 July –30 September 1957.
- Neuchâtel 1962, Maurice Brianchon, Musée des Beaux-Arts, 26 May–26 August 1962.
- Paris 1962, Maurice Brianchon, Galerie Beaux-Arts, October–November 1962, no. 60/61 (label verso).
- Neuchâtel 1975, Peintres figuratifs français du XXe siècle, Musée d'art et d'histoire, 17 June–12 October 1975.

- Pierre-Antoine Brianchon und Olivier Daulte: Maurice Brianchon. Catalogue de l'œuvre peint, Lausanne 2008, p. 150, no. 259 and no. 260 (ill.).
- Richard Heyd: Brianchon, Ides et Calendes, Neuchâtel 1945.:

Good condition. Minor traces of surface dirt. Barely visible rubbing along the edges. No retouching visible under UV light. Framed.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 3 090 / 4 120)

Vendu pour CHF 4 500 (frais inclus)