Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 3038* - A201 Art Suisse - vendredi, 01. juillet 2022, 13h30

GIOVANNI GIACOMETTI

(Stampa 1868–1933 Glion)
Vista su Maloggia con l'albergo Palace (View of Maloja with the Palace Hotel). 1899.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed, inscribed and dated lower right: G.G. Maloja 1899.
120 × 150 cm.

Provenance:
- Hotel Schweizerhaus, Maloja.
- Swiss corporate collection.

Sources:
- Giovanni Giacometti to Cuno Amiet, 29.10.1899.
- Giovanni Giacometti to Oscar Miller, 31.9.1900.

Exhibited
- Paris 1900, Exposition internationale universelle. Grand Palais, Paris, 15.4.-15.10.1900 (exhibited in the Canton of Grisons section, tourism).
- St. Moritz 1982, Giovanni Segantini - Giovanni Giacometti. Comparative exhibition, Museum Segantini, St. Moritz, 3.8.1982-30.4.1983, no. 32 (with ill.).
- Chur/St. Moritz 1990, Das Engadin Ferdinand Hodlers und anderer Künstler des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts, Bündner Kunstmuseum, Chur, 31.3.-10.6.1990; Segantini Museum, St. Moritz, 19.6.-15.9.1990, ill. p. 92.
- Lausanne 1997, Giovanni Giacometti, souvenirs de Bruno Giacometti, Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts, Lausanne, 8.3.-1.6.1997.
- Chur 2021, Giovanni Giacometti. Die grossen Panoramen. Bündner Kunstmuseum Chur, 5.6.–29.8.2021, ill. p. 79.

Literature:
- Elisabeth Esther Köhler: Giovanni Giacometti 1868-1933. Leben und Werk, Zurich 1969, p. no. 41 (Maloja).
- Dora Lardelli and Elisabeth Schreiber: Das Flimser Panorama (1904) von Giovanni Giacometti für die Park Hotels Waldhaus in Flims. Flims 1987, p. 7 (with illustration).
- Ernst Scheidegger: Das Bergell. Heimat der Giacometti, mit Beiträgen von Bruno Giacometti, Odetter Giacometti-Duperret, Dolf Kaiser, Hugo Loetscher, Giacomo Maurizio, Jean-Rudolf von Salis, Beat Stutzer, Max Wermelinger, Zurich 1994, p. 20 (with ill.).
- Paul Müller and Viola Radlach: Giovanni Giacometti. Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zurich 1997, vol. II-1, p. 174/175, no. 1899.10 (with ill.).

CHF 650 000 / 850 000 | (€ 670 100 / 876 290)

Vendu pour CHF 556 600 (frais inclus)