Lot 3018 - A203 Art Suisse - vendredi, 02. décembre 2022, 14h00

WOLFGANG-ADAM TÖPFFER

(Geneva 1766–1847 Morillon)
Paysage avec nombreuses figures. 1847.
Oil on board.
30 × 42.5 cm.
Monogrammed and dated lower left: AT 1847.

Provenance:
- Private collection, Geneva.
- Collection of Dr. André Kerven, Paris.
- Sale, Galerie Fischer, Lucerne, 1967.
- Swiss private collection, probably acquired at the above auction.
- Thence by descent to the present owner.

Literature:
Lucien Boissonnas: Wolfgang-Adam Töpffer (1766–1847). Catalogue raisonné des Peintures, Bern 2011, p. 207, no. LBP 162 (with ill.).

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Vendu pour CHF 3 750 (frais inclus)