Lot 3001 - A154 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi, 17. septembre 2010, 14h30

Attributed to JEAN DECOURT

(active circa 1555 Paris until 1585) Portrait of a nobleman with a ruff collar. 1581. Oil on panel. Monogrammed and dated upper left: 1581 B. Numbered upper right: Z6. Verso: Netherlands' legation stamp. 47 x 35 cm. We are grateful to Ludwig Meyer, Archiv für Kunstgeschichte, for suggesting the attribution to Jean Decourt (correspondence from 18 July 2010). A possible alternative attribution in his opinion would be to Georges Boba (1568 -1572), whose self-portrait was exhibited in 1970 in Paris (Bibliothèque Nationale).
Bildnis eines Edelmannes mit Halskrause. 1581.
Öl auf Holz.
Oben links monogrammiert und datiert: 1581 B. Rechts oben nummeriert: Z6. Rückseite: Siegel der Niederländischen Gesandtschaft.
47 x 35 cm.

Die Zuschreibung an Jean Decourt wurde von Ludiwg Meyer, Archiv für Kunstgeschichte, (Schreiben vom 18. 7. 2010) vorgeschlagen, wofür wir ihm danken. Als Alternative wäre seiner Meinung nach auch an Georges Boba (1568 -1572) zu denken, von dem das Selbstporträt bekannt ist, das 1970 in Paris ausgestellt wurde (Bibliothèque Nationale).

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 250 / 12 370)

Vendu pour CHF 60 000 (frais inclus)