Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 3252* - Z31 Art Impressionniste & Moderne - vendredi, 09. décembre 2011, 16h00

RENÉ MAGRITTE

(Lessines 1898–1967 Brussels)
La Mémoire. Circa 1940.
Gouache on paper.
Signed lower right: Magritte.
35.2 x 26.5 cm.

Provenance:
- before 1973, probably a collection in the United States.
- Sotheby's London, 5. April 1973.
- Acoris Gallery, London 1973, acquired at the above auction.
- Christie's London, 5. December 1978, Lot 166.
- Private collection, Germany, acquired at the above auction.

Exhibited:
- London 1974: Acoris, Surrealist Masters, Cat No 45, London 1974.

Literature:
- Sylvester, David. René Magritte, catalogue raisonné, vol. IV: Gouaches, Temperas, Watercolours and Papiers Collées 1918-1967, Antwerp 1994, p. 54, Cat No 1181 (with ill.).

CHF 600 000 / 800 000 | (€ 618 560 / 824 740)

Vendu pour CHF 871 000