Lot 3204 - A160 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 30. mars 2012, 16h30

JOHAN BARTHOLD JONGKIND

(Lattrop 1819–1891 La Côte-St-André (Isère))
Antwerp harbour. 1866. Watercolour on paper, laid on paper. Inscribed, dated and signed lower right: anvers 27 Sep 66 Jongkind. 24 x 39.5 cm. Expertise: Comité Jongkind, Paris & La Haye, 27.1.2012. Provenance:–collection of Dr. Victor Simon, Paris (before 1942–after 1958, label verso). Exhibited:–"J. B. Jongkind, Précurseur de l'Impressionnisme", Galerie Jacques Dubourg, Paris, May-June 1942, loan Dr. Victor Simon (label verso).–"J.B. Jongkind", Musée municipal de la Haye, 3.7.–5.9.1948 and Musée municipal d'Amsterdam, 8.–15.11.1948, No. 123, loan Dr. Victor Simon.–"Jongkind-Boudin", Galerie Lucien Blanc, Aix en Provence, 14.7.-15.8.1958, watercolour no. 17, loan Dr. Victor Simon (label verso). Our thanks to François Auffret, Comité Jongkind, Paris & La Haye, for confirming the authenticity of this painting, having examined the original. The painting will be included in the Catalogue Raisonné which is currently being prepared, under number G01592
Aquarell auf Papier, auf Papier aufgelegt.
Unten rechts mit Bleistift bezeichnet, datiert und signiert: anvers 27 Sep 66 Jongkind.
24 x 39,5 cm.

Gutachten: Comité Jongkind, Paris & La Haye, 27.1.2012. Provenienz: - Sammlung Dr. Victor Simon, Paris (vor 1942 - nach 1958, verso Etiketten). Ausstellungen: - "J. B. Jongkind, Précurseur de l'Impressionnisme", Galerie Jacques Dubourg, Paris, Mai-Juni 1942, Leihgabe Dr. Victor Simon (verso Etikette). - "J.B. Jongkind", Musée municipal de la Haye, 3.7. - 5.9.1948 und Musée municipal d'Amsterdam, 8. - 15.11.1948, Nr. 123, Leihgabe Dr. Victor Simon. - "Jongkind-Boudin", Galerie Lucien Blanc, Aix en Provence, 14.7.-15.8.1958, Aquarell Nr. 17, Leihgabe Dr. Victor Simon (verso Etikette). Wir danken François Auffret, Comité Jongkind, Paris & La Haye, für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit anhand des Originals. Das Gemälde wird in dem in Vorbereitung befindlichen Catalogue Raisonné des Künstlers unter der Nummer Nr. G01592 erscheinen.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 7 220 / 9 280)

Vendu pour CHF 9 000 (frais inclus)