Lot 3625 - A164 Gravures Anciennes - vendredi, 22. mars 2013, 11h00

DENTE, MARCO (Ravenna, circa 1493 - 1527 Rome).Venus seeks counsel from Juno and Ceres, circa 1518/19. Copper engraving, 25.9 x 19.6 cm. On laid paper with watermark. Lily and crossed halberds in a coat of arms. Bartsch XIV, p.247, 327. – The left margin slightly cut (ca. 0.4 cm). The sheet partially coloured. Some foxing in parts, with small areas of rubbing. Otherwise fine overall impression. Rare. – From the Collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf (2nd half of the 19th century).

Venus sucht Rat bei Juno und Ceres, um 1518/19. Kupferstich, 25,9 x 19,6 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Lilie und gekreuzten Hellebarden in einem Wappen. Bartsch XIV, S.247, 327. - Der linke Rand leicht beschnitten (ca. 0,4 cm). Das Blatt partiell alt koloriert. Stellenweise etwas fleckig und wenige kleine Bereibungen. Trotz der genannten Mängel schöner Gesamteindruck. - Selten. - Aus der Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf (2.H.19. Jh).

CHF 400 / 600

€ 370 / 560

Vendu pour CHF 720 (frais inclus)