Lot 3654 - A164 Gravures Anciennes - vendredi, 22. mars 2013, 11h00

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Sepolcro de tre fratelli Curajz in Albano, 1756. From the suite: Le Antichita Romane. Etching on laid paper with watermark. Letter B in circle over lily in double circle. 39.5 x 60 cm. Focillon 295; Wilton-Ely 430. Framed. – Strong deep black impression with margin around the plate edge. Two small holes with old backing repair on external right hand margin in the centre outside the image. Minor foxing. Overall good condition.

Sepolcro de tre fratelli Curajz in Albano, 1756. Aus der Folge: Le Antichita Romane. Radierung auf Bütten mit Wz. Buchstabe B im Kreis über Lilie im Doppelkreis. 39,5 x 60 cm. Focillon 295; Wilton-Ely 430. Gerahmt. - Kräftiger, tiefschwarzer Druck mit Rand um die Plattenkante. Im rechten äusseren Rand mittig ausserhalb der Darstellung zwei alt hinterlegte Löchlein. Minim stockfleckig. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 300 / 400

€ 280 / 370

Vendu pour CHF 1 680 (frais inclus)