Lot 3232 - Z35 Art Impressionniste & Moderne - vendredi, 06. décembre 2013, 17h00

WASSILY KANDINSKY

(Moscow 1866–1944 Neuilly-sur-Seine)
Der Zickzack (LeZigzag). 1938.
Gouache on black paper, laid on board.
Monogrammed and dated lower left: K 38, also numbered, dated and entitled verso: No. 587/1938/"Le zigzag".
29 x 50 cm (sheet size).

Provenance:
- Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Paris, 1941.
- Dr. Kurt Herberts, Wuppertal, March 1941 (stamp and inventory number verso). (The ownership note "Dr. Hermann" in Kandinsky's "Handlist" is erroneous)
- Galerie Beyeler, 1994 (label verso).
- Private collection, Switzerland.

Literature:
- Kandinsky's book of works (handlist), 1938/No. 587.
- Endicott Barnett, Vivian. Kandinsky, Werkverzeichnis der Aquarelle, vol. II, Munich, 1993, p.429, Cat. No.1221 (with ill.).

CHF 350 000 / 450 000 | (€ 360 820 / 463 920)

Vendu pour CHF 432 000 (frais inclus)