Lot 3057 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi, 28. mars 2014, 15h00

DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp 1610–1690 Brussels) The alchemist and his pupil. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right on the stone pedestal: D. TENIERS Fec. 47.8 x 58.5 cm. Expertise: Dr. Margret Klinge. 15.01.2013. Provenance:–Collection of Albert Langen.–Helbing auctions, Munich, 5.6.1898, Lot 84.–Swiss private collection. Dr. Margret Klinge has identified this painting as being by the hand of David Teniers, having examined it in the original. She dates the work to the 1660s.
Der Alchimist und seine Schüler.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts auf dem Steinpodest signiert: D. TENIERS Fec.
47,8 x 58,5 cm.

Gutachten: Dr. Margret Klinge. 15.01.2013. Provenienz: - Sammlung Albert Langen. - Auktion Helbing, München, 5.6.1898, Los 84. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Dr. Margret Klinge identifiziert diese an Motiven reiche und detailliert ausgeführte Alchemistenwerkstatt nach Prüfung des Originals als eine eigenhändige Arbeit des flämischen Malers, David Teniers d. J., wofür wir ihr danken. Sie datiert das Werk in die 1660er Jahre, als der Maler in Brüssel tätig war.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 41 240 / 61 860)

Vendu pour CHF 102 000 (frais inclus)