Lot 3650* - A164 Gravures Anciennes - vendredi, 22. mars 2013, 11h00

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).View of Karlsbad, with a young mother and her children in the foreground. Etching, brown wash, partial aquatint in brown. 29.6 x 43.7 cm. Artist’s stamp on upper right corner: AZ. Partly attached to the backing board. Old inscription on board: A.Zingg fec.. – A splendid, delineated impression. Minor compression on left edge of sheet, partial minor soiling within the image in the upper left section. Overall fine condition. Very rare.

Blick auf Karlsbad, im Vordergrund eine junge Mutter mit ihren Kindern. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise mit Aquatinta in Braun. 29,6 x 43,7 cm. An der oberen rechten Ecke mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ. Auf Unterlagenbogen punktuell fixiert. Dort alt bezeichnet: A.Zingg fec.. - Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. Am linken Blattrand minim gestaucht, innerhalb der Darstellung im linken oberen Bildbereich partiell minim angeschmutzt. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 800 / 1 200

€ 750 / 1 120

Vendu pour CHF 3 360 (frais inclus)