Lot 3653* - A164 Gravures Anciennes - vendredi, 22. mars 2013, 11h00

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).Ruined monastery and cemetery on Oybin. Etching with brown wash and partial aquatint in brown. 32 x 44.5 cm. Inscribed lower left in the image on a tomb stone: C.A. Rich. 1812. Artist’s stamp AZ on the upper right corner. Partly attached on backing board. Inscribed lower right on board in brown pen: A.Zingg fec.. – A splendid delineated impression. Slight sunning on the outer edges of the sheet. Otherwise very good condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Klosterruine und Friedhof auf dem Oybin. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise Aquatinta in Braun. 32 x 44,5 cm. Bezeichnet in der Darstellung unten links auf einem Grabstein: C.A. Rich. 1812. Mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ. an der oberen rechten Ecke. Alt auf Unterlagenkarton punktuell fixiert. Dort mit brauner Feder unten rechts bezeichnet: A.Zingg fec.. - Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. An den äusseren Blattkanten leicht lichtrandig. Sonst in sehr guter, farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Vendu pour CHF 4 800 (frais inclus)