Lot 3099 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi, 28. mars 2014, 15h00

18th century copy of COENRAET ROEPEL

(1678 The Hague 1748) Pair of works: Still life of flowers with a mouse / Still life of flowers with a bird’s nest. Oil on canvas. Signature lower right: Coenraet. Roepel fec. / Signature lower right: Coenraet Roepel fecit. Each 47.5 x 38 cm. Provenance:–Brian Koetser, London, June 1971.–Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, 26.10.1971, Lot 129.–Vanderkindere auction, Brussels, 10.9.2013, Lot 25.–Swiss private collection. Our thanks to Fred G. Meijer of RKD, The Hague for his expertise on the basis of a photograph.
Gegenstücke: Blumenstillleben mit einer Maus / Blumenstillleben mit einem Vogelnest.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts mit Signatur: Coenraet. Roepel fec. / unten rechts mit Signatur: Coenraet Roepel fecit.
Je 47,5 x 38 cm.

Provenienz: - Brian Koetser, London, Juni 1971. - Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brüssel, 26.10.1971, Los 129. - Auktion Vanderkindere, Brüssel, 10.9.2013, Los 25 als von Roepel. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Wir danken Fred G. Meijer vom RKD, Den Haag, für die Begutachtung anhand einer Fotografie.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 30 930 / 41 240)

Vendu pour CHF 42 000 (frais inclus)