Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 3109 - A170 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi, 19. septembre 2014, 15h00

Attributed to WILLEM VAN MIERIS

(1662 Leiden 1747) Broad river landscape with travellers. Oil on copper. 15 x 23.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. This fluovial landscape can be compared with a signed and 1729 dated landscape by Willem van Mieris (see RKD, Den Haag, archive number 42600). A preparatory study by Willem van Mieris with the same composition was auctioned 1975 with Sotheby Mak van Waay (The Collection of the late Bernard Houthakker, sale Sotheby Mak van Waay B. V., Amsterdam, 17.-18.11.1975, lot 155, archive Witt Library).
Weite Flusslandschaft mit Reisenden.
Öl auf Kupfer.
15 x 23,5 cm.

Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Diese weite Flusslandschaft kann mit der signierten und 1729 datierten Landschaft von Willem van Mieris verglichen werden (siehe RKD, Den Haag, Archivnummer 42600). Eine vorbereitende Zeichnung von Willem van Mieris mit der gleichen Komposition wurde 1975 bei Sotheby Mak van Waay versteigert (The Collection of the late Bernard Houthakker, Auktion Sotheby Mak van Waay B. V., Amsterdam, 17.-18.11.1975, Los 155, Archiv Witt Library).

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 000 / 12 000)

Vendu pour CHF 9 600