Lot 3054 - A181 Art Suisse - vendredi, 30. juin 2017, 16h00

GIACOMETTI, GIOVANNI

(Stampa 1868 - 1933 Glion)
Plazetta. 1929.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower left: GG. Signed, inscribed and dated verso: Giovni Giacometti Maloja 1929.
80 x 65 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Akturaryus, Zurich (label on the reverse).
- Auction, Sotheby's, Zurich, 25.11.2002, Los 68.
- Swiss private collection.

Literature:
- Registro dei quadri, no. 3, p. 2, no. 508.
- Köhler, Esther Elisabeth: Giovanni Giacometti 1868-1933, Leben und Werk. Zurich 1969, no. 404.
- Müller, Paul and Radlach, Viola: Giovanni Giacometti - Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zurich 1997, vol. 2, p. 536, no. 1929.25 (with ill.).

CHF 120 000 / 180 000 | (€ 123 710 / 185 570)

Vendu pour CHF 240 500 (frais inclus)