Lot 3046* - A178 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi, 23. septembre 2016, 14h00

CLAESZ., PIETER

(Berchem/Antwerp 1597 - 1661 Haarlem)
Still life with smoker’s requisites, a large pewter flagon, a stoneware pitcher on its side, a beer glass and a herring. 1627.
Oil on panel.
Monogrammed and dated lower left: PC A 1627.
50.2 x 74.6 cm.

Provenienz:
- Galerie E. Slatter, London, 1943.
- Sammlung Otto Wertheimer, Paris, 1952.
- Galerie Mitchell, London, 1957.
- Privatsammlung, London.
- Galerie Weil, 1960.
- Schweizer Privatsammlung.
- Kunsthandel Böhler, München, 1966.
- Kunsthandel Scheidwimmer, München, 1973.
- Privatsammlung, Paris, 1990.
- Auktion Christie's, London, 23.4.1993, Los 182.
- Galerie J. M. B. Guttmann, Los Angeles, 1994.
- Europäische Privatsammlung.

- Flower and Still-Life Paintings by Dutch and Flemish Masters of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century, Galerie E. Slatter, London, 1943.
- La nature morte et son inspiration, Galerie A. Weil, Paris, April/Mai 1960, Nr. 12.
- Le décor de la vie privée en Hollande au XVIIe siècle, Institut Néerlandais, Paris, 1.2.-7.3.1965, Nr. 13.
- Kundhandel Böhler, München, Juni 1966, Nr. 4.

- Ausst. Kat. Le décor de la vie privée en Hollande au XVIIe siècle, Institut Néerlandais, Paris 1965, S. 25, Kat. Nr. 13, Taf. 4.
- Brunner-Bulst, Martina: Pieter Claesz. Der Hauptmeister des Haarlemer Stillebens im 17. Jahrhundert. Kritischer Oeuvrekatalog, Lingen 2004, Nr. 29, S. 220, mit Abb. und als Frontispiz.

Haarlem zählte zu Beginn des 17. Jahrhunderts zum bedeutendsten Kunstzentrum Hollands. Viele Künstler, die aus Glaubensgründen und der ökonomischen Misslage in Flandern ihre Heimat verliessen, siedelten sich im Norden an und profitierten von der wirtschaftlichen Aufschwung und dem steigenden Wohlstand besonders in Haarlem. Neben dem Tuchgewerbe florierte dort vor allem das Brauereiwesen und Bier wurde zum üblichen Getränk aufgrund der häufigen Verseuchung des Trinkwassers. Diese wirtschaftliche Voraussetzung führte zu einer wohlhabenden Bürgerschaft in Haarlem, die letztendlich den Künsten ein prosperierendes Umfeld schufen.

In dieses Milieu liess sich 1620-22 auch der 1597 in Berchem bei Antwerpen geborene Pieter Claesz. nieder. Seine künstlerische Ausbildung hatte er wohl im Umkreis der Antwerpener Stilllebenmaler Osias Beert (um 1580-1623) und Clara Peeters (tätig 1607-1621 oder später) genossen, wie sich stilistisch in seinem Frühwerk erkennen lässt. In Haarlem macht sich der Einfluss der älteren Generation an Stilllebenmalern, wie Floris van Dijck (1575-1651), Nicolaes Gillis (um 1575/80-nach 1632) und Floris van Schooten (um 1580-1656), in seinem Oeuvre bemerkbar.

Bankettstillleben (banketjes), eine Spezialität der niederländischen Malerei des Goldenen Zeitalters, die besonders in Haarlem produziert wurden und üblicherweise eine Mahlzeit und ein Arrangement an Tafelgeschirr zeigen, erfreuten sich im 17. Jahrhundert einer grossen Nachfrage. Das hier angebotene grosse Stillleben von musealem Rang, welches lange Zeit nicht mehr der Öffentlichkeit zur Verfügung stand, kann dieser Gattung zugewiesen werden und wird noch zusätzlich durch Raucherutensilien (toebackje) variiert, die neben einer grossen Zinnkanne auf einem Teller, einem Noppenglas mit Bier, einem zerschnittenen Hering, Brot und einem Messer auf einem Tisch angerichtet sind. Besonders bemerkenswert ist dabei die monochrome Tonalität der Komposition, die vorwiegend in Braun- und Grautönen gehalten ist und durch dramatische Lichtführung besonders artikuliert wird. Diese reduzierte Farbigkeit ist dabei ein besonderes Charakteristikum der Haarlemer Stilllebenmalerei um Pieter Claesz. Die Darstellung von Raucherutensilien lässt sich ferner als Bilderfindung auf Pieter Claesz. zurückführen, der diese Motive erstmals 1622 in seinem Oeuvre aufgreift (Brunner-Bulst, ebd., Nr. 4, S. 207-208).

Das kombinierte Raucherstillleben mit Mahlzeitenutensilien eines banketjes, wie bei unserem Stillleben, greift Pieter Claesz. im Jahre 1627 zwei weitere Male allerdings in kleinerem Format auf; das eine befindet sich heute in San Diego, Kalifornien, in der Timken Art Gallery (36, 2 x 57,5 cm, Öl auf Holz, ebd. Nr. 28), das andere zusätzlich mit Zwiebeln ergänzt ist heute in einer Privatsammlung (ebd., Nr. 30, 37,5 x 47,5 cm, Öl auf Holz).

Dr. Martina Brunner-Bulst, die das vorliegende Stillleben im Original studiert hat, wählte es als Frontispiz im Oeuvrekatalog zu Pieter Claesz. und bringt damit die bedeutende Rolle dieses Gemäldes im Gesamtwerk des Künstlers zum Ausdruck.

3046

CLAESZ., PIETER
Oil on panel.
50.2 x 74.6 cm.

Provenance:
- E. Slatter Gallery, London, 1943.
- Otto Wertheimer collection, Paris, 1952.
- Mitchell Gallery, London 1957.
- Private collection, London.
- Galerie Weil, 1960.
- Private collection, Switzerland.
- Kunsthandel Böhler, Munich, 1966.
- Kunsthandel Scheidwimmer, Munich, 1973.
- Private collection, Paris, 1990.
- Auction Christie's, London, 23 April 1993, lot 182.
- J. M. B. Guttmann Gallery, Los Angeles, 1994.
- European private collection.

Exhibited:
- London, E. Slatter Gallery, 1943, Flower and Still-Life Paintings by Dutch and Flemish Masters of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century.
- Paris, Galerie A. Weil, April/May 1960, La nature morte et son inspiration, no. 12 with ill.
- Paris, Institut Néerlandais, 1965, Le décor de la vie privée en Hollande au XVIIe siècle, no. 13.
with ill.
- Munich, Kunsthandel Böhler, June 1966, no. 4 with ill.

Literature:
- Exh. Cat. Le décor de la vie privée en Hollande au XVIIe siècle, Institut Néerlandais, Paris 1965, p. 25, no. 13, pl. 4.
- Brunner-Bulst, Martina: Pieter Claesz. Der Hauptmeister des Haarlemer Stillebens im 17. Jahrhundert. Kritischer Oeuvrekatalog, Lingen 2004, no. 29, p. 220, with ill. and on frontispiece.

Haarlem was among the most important art centres in Holland during the early 17th century. Many artists emigrated from Flanders to the Netherlands at this time, whether because of their Protestant beliefs or due to the poor economic climate there, attracted by the commercial prosperity and growing affluence of the Dutch, particularly in Haarlem. Along with textile manufacturers, breweries were especially successful, and beer was the most common drink, since drinking water was often contaminated at this time. The favourable economic conditions stimulated the rise of a prosperous middle class in Haarlem, ultimately creating a significant consumer base for the arts.

Into this society Pieter Claesz. settled in 1620-22. Born in Berchem near Antwerp in 1597, Claesz. was almost certainly trained as an artist within the circles of the Antwerp still life painters Osias Beert (ca. 1580-1623) and Clara Peeters (active 1607-1621 or later), and the influence of their work is evident in his early paintings. Once in Haarlem, his work began to show the influence of the older generation of still life painters there, such as Floris van Dijck (1575-1651), Nicolaes Gillis (ca. 1575/80 – after 1632) and Floris van Schooten (ca. 1580-1656).

Banketje still lifes, which typically depict a meal amidst an arrangement of tableware, were a speciality of Netherlandish painting during the Golden Age, particularly in Haarlem, and were in great demand during the 17th century. The large museum-quality work offered here, which has not been available for public viewing for quite some time, belongs to this category. It is also of the toebackje, or smoking requisites variant, and this paraphernalia is depicted alongside a large pewter flagon on a plate, a knopped beer glass, a sliced herring, bread and a knife, all arranged on a table. Particularly interesting is the monochrome tonality of this work, composed primarily of brown and grey tones and uniquely articulated through dramatically staged light. This reduced palette is a particular characteristic of Claesz.’s Haarlem still lifes. The depiction of the smoker’s requisites is considered to be an artistic invention of Claesz.’s, as these motifs first appeared in his work as early as 1622 (Brunner-Bulst, ibid., no. 4, pp. 207-208).

The combination of smoking requisites with the eating utensils of a banketjes still life, as in the present work, appears in two other smaller-format works by Claesz. from 1627: one is presently in San Diego’s Timken Art Gallery (36.2 x 57.5 cm, oil on panel, ibid. no. 28), and the other (the composition of which also includes onions) is in a private collection (ibid., no. 30, 37.5 x 47.5 cm, oil on panel).

Dr. Martina Brunner-Bulst, who has examined the present work in the original, selected it to illustrate the frontispiece of her catalogue raisonné on Pieter Claesz., thus eloquently expressing the importance of this work within the artist’s oeuvre.

CHF 500 000 / 700 000

€ 467 290 / 654 210