Lot 3212* - A176 Tableaux du 19e siècle - mardi, 22. mars 2016, 16h00

GRÜTZNER, EDUARD

(Grosskarlowitz 1846 - 1925 Munich)
Dominikaner bei der Weinprobe. 1896. (Dominican testing the wine)
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower left: Ed. Grützner. 96.
46 x 37.4 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie im Bayrischen Hof GmbH, Munich.
- South German private collection, acquired in 1980 at the above gallery.

Exhibited:
25. Kunst- und Antiquitätenmesse, Haus der Kunst München, 24.10. - 2.10.1980.

Literature:
- Balogh, Laslo: Eduard von Grützner. 1846 - 1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit. Monographie und kritisches Verzeichnis seiner Ölgemälde, Ölstudien und Ölskizzen, Munich 1991, p. 184, Cat. No. 190 (ill.).
- Exh. Cat. 25. Kunst- und Antiquitätenmesse. Haus der Kunst München, 24.10. - 2.10.1980, Munich 1980, p. 137.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 15 460 / 20 620)

Vendu pour CHF 41 300 (frais inclus)