Lot 1274 - A180 Decorative Arts - jeudi, 30. mars 2017, 10h00
MANTEL CLOCK "ROBINSON ET VENDREDI",
Provenance:
- from a private collection, Switzerland.
A similar mantel clock was sold at our September 2005 Auction (Lot No. 1290) and was published in Art et Décoration 301 (May 1991), Les Pendules "au bon sauvages"; pp. 132ff.
Ref.: E. Niehüser, Die französische Bronzeuhr - Eine Typologie der figürlichen Darstellungen, Munich 1997; p. 160 (Ill. 261, the mantel clock from the Musée Duesberg in Mons). P. Kjellberg, La pendule française du Moyen Age au XXe siècle, Paris 1998; p. 359 (Ill. F).
CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 930 / 51 550)
Vendu pour CHF 41 300 (frais inclus)