Lot 1719* - Z41 Photographie - samedi, 03. décembre 2016, 10h00

THOMAS HOEPKER

(1936)
Ali praying in the ring before the title fight against Brian London, 6th August 1966. Original photograph.
Silvergelatine print on Agfa paper. Vintage. 1966.
27,5 x 38 cm.
On the reverse photographer's stamp. Under passepartout.

Einziger bekannter Vintage-Print dieser Aufnahme. Von höchster Seltenheit. - Am oberen Bildrand leicht gewölbt und etwas bestossen.

Literatur
Hoepker, Thomas. Big Champ. Muhammad Ali photographed. New York, 2015 (Abb. S. 20-21).
Pohlmann, Ulrich (Hrsg.). Thomas Hoepker Photographien 1955-2005. München, 2005 (Abb. S. 66).

- "I am the greatest, I said that even before I knew I was." -

CHF 4 000 / 6 000

€ 3 740 / 5 610

Vendu pour CHF 16 100 (frais inclus)