Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 1073* - A182 Decorative Arts - jeudi, 21. septembre 2017, 10h00

COMMODE "A LA GRECQUE",

Transition, signed F. RUBESTUCK (François Rubestuck, maître 1766), Paris ca. 1770.
Tulipwood and rosewood in veneer, with parquet marquetry and a diamond pattern. Front with 2 sans-traverse drawers. Exquisite finely gilt bronze mounts, applications and sabots, designed as lion heads, leaves, decorative rods. Shaped "Brèche d'Alep" marble top.
129x60x86 cm.

Provenance:
- formerly owned by Perrin, Paris.
- from an important private collection, Germany.

The commode on offer is depicted in: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Dijon 1998; p. 782.

Literature:
- P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; p. 744 (biogr. information).
- J. Nicolay, L'art et la manière des maîtres ébénistes français au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1976; I, pp. 414ff. (biogr. information).

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 40 000 / 70 000)

Vendu pour CHF 48 500 (frais inclus)