Lot 3234* - A186 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 28. septembre 2018, 16h00

NARCISSE DIAZ DE LA PEÑA

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Premières Tentations. 1857.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower left: N. Diaz 57.
60 × 73 cm.

Provenance:
- Sotheby's, New York, 20.11.1925, Lot 63.
- Collection of E. P. Albee
- Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart.
- via inheritance to the current owner, European private collection.

Literature:
Miquel, Pierre Roland: Narcisse Diaz de la Pena. 1807-1876. Paris 2006, vol. II, cat. No. 2881, p. 472 (ill.).

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 30 930 / 41 240)

Vendu pour CHF 34 100 (frais inclus)